• Home >
  • Buy >
  • Basil* >
  • From the Mixed-Up Files of Mrs. Basil E. Frankweiler by E. L. Konigsburg (1987, Paperback, Reissue)

buy(1,066,214)99.7%
Brand New
$5.99
+$3.60
Save 14%*
bacobook(34,577)99.3%
Like New
$1.00
+$3.85
Save 85%*
metismedia(4,872)99.9%
Good
$1.00
+$4.00
Save 85%*
*Learn more
From the Mixed-Up Files of Mrs. Basil E. Frankweiler by E. L. Konigsburg (1987, Paperback, Reissue) 
From the Mixed-Up Files of Mrs. Basil E. Frankweiler by E. L. Konigsburg (1987, Paperback, Reissue)

 
From the Mixed-Up Files of Mrs. Basil E. Frankweiler by E. L. Konigsburg (1987, Paperback, Reissue)

Author: E. L. Konigsburg
Publisher: Aladdin Paperbacks
Publication Date: 1987-08-01
Language: English
Format: Paperback
ISBN-10: 0689711816
ISBN-13: 9780689711817
Product ID: EPID278784
Description: Having run away with her younger brother to live in the Metropolitan Museum of Art, twelve-year-old Claudia strives to keep things in order in their new home and to become a changed person and a heroine to herself.
Portions of this page Copyright 1995 - 2009 Muze Inc. All rights reserved.
Preferences
Distance
Please enter valid zipcode.
Please select a valid popular city.
Please enter valid zipcode or select a valid popular city.
Within miles of ZIP
68 results|Group by condition
View as 
Customize view ]
Sort by: 
PriceTime Left
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.0010d 5h 24m
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.0025d 7h 50m
Condition: Acceptable
 
Buy It Now$1.0010d 23h 34m
Condition: Acceptable
 
Buy It Now$1.0011d 0h 35m
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.0014d 19h 11m
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.0020d 18h 40m
Condition: Acceptable
 
Buy It Now$1.0020d 22h 55m
Condition: Acceptable
 
Buy It Now$1.0020d 23h 22m
Condition: Acceptable
 
Buy It Now$1.0026d 17h 8m
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.0025d 7h 50m
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$1.0028d 6h 5m
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.0028d 18h 43m
READ ONCE. Same ISBN, cover art different. Light shelf wear. Smoke free home. #16
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.00---
Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside.
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.00---
Go green
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.00---
Good
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.00---
. Former Library book.
Condition: Acceptable
 
Buy It Now$1.00---
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.9917d 0h 56m
Buy from the best: 4
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.01---
nice copy,mild cover wear noted,interior clean,mild age-toning to margins,binding
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.29---
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.4922d 17h 45m
Cover and pages may have some wear or writing. Binding is tight. We ship daily
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.49---
mild cover wear, clean inside
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.75---
All books in Acceptable - Good condition. Books may NOT include Online Access Codes
Condition: Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$2.51---
Average used book with all pages present. Possible loose bindings, highlighting,
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.99---
Attractive. Shows some signs of wear and is no longer fresh.
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.99---
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.9917d 0h 57m
Average used book with all pages present. Possible loose bindings, highlighting,
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.99---
A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$2.10---
A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$2.10---
Very Good 0689711816 Very Good Condition, Some Shelfwear, Ships Fast, Buy with
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$2.10---
paperback. cover and corner wear. highlighting. notes. name on first page. book is
Condition: Acceptable
 
Buy It Now$2.11---
This book has the previous owners name in it; binding worn; corners of pages folded;
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$2.98---
Every heavytail order includes with a sweet! We carefully hand clean and reinspect
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$2.98---
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.9917d 2h 36m
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$2.9926d 1h 48m
Nice clean copy! May have price sticker on cover and very minor shelfwear. BUY WITH
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$2.99---
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now or Best Offer$3.008d 23h 4m
1973 with some cover wear, writing inside front cover, nice lightly tanned pages
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$3.00---
Minor cover wear, like new pages, John Newbery Medal book (Son 100, AM) Check out
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$3.00---
Like New
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$3.15---
Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside.
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$3.15---
Condition: Acceptable
 
Buy It Now
$4.99
Free shipping
22d 15h 8m
Our feedback rating says it all: Five star service and fast delivery! We have
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.01---
Like New Like New Condition..
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$3.31---
New New, unread, unused & in perfect condition with no damaged or missing pages.
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$3.63---
Condition: Acceptable
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$4.99
Free shipping
14d 22h 53m
Condition: Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$4.99
Free shipping
18d 17h 39m
Condition: Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$4.99
Free shipping
21d 2h 30m
Condition: Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$4.99
Free shipping
26d 22h 7m
Items per page:25 | 50 | 100 | 200
Page 1 of 2
PreviousPrevious1|2NextNext
Go to page
Synopsis
Having run away with her younger brother to live in the Metropolitan Museum of Art, twelve-year-old Claudia strives to keep things in order in their new home and to become a changed person and a heroine to herself.

Part adventure story, part mystery, FROM THE MIXED-UP FILES OF MRS. BASIL E. FRANKWEILER tells of a sister and brother's amazing sojourn in New York City. Fed up with life in suburban Connecticut, and wanting an adventure that will make her more appreciated by her family and "different" to herself, 12-year-old Claudia Kincaid decides to run away from home. She asks her younger brother, Jamie, to come with her, not only for his company, but also for the fact that he has managed to save a lot of money, which she will need to bankroll her trip. Practical beyond belief, Claudia plans to eventually return home, but in the meantime, she has found an amazing place for them to stay--The Metropolitan Museum of Art. Claudia and Jamie become fascinated by the Museum's latest acquisition, a statue that might have been sculpted by Michelangelo. Determined to prove once and for all that the Renaissance artist created the statue, Claudia and Jamie reach out to the its previous owner, an eccentric widow named Mrs. Basil E. Frankweiler. Mrs. Frankweiler claims to know the identity of the artist--but will she share what she knows with Claudia and Jamie? Illustrated with B&W drawings, FROM THE MIXED-UP FILES OF MRS. BASIL E. FRANKWEILER won the 1968 Newbery Medal.

Details
Publication Date:1987-08-01
Edition Description:Reissue

Size
Length:162 pages
Height:7.8 in
Width:5.0 in
Thickness:0.5 in
Weight:4.0 oz

Publisher's Note
When Claudia and Jamie plan to run away from home, they decide that the Metropolitan Museum of Art would be a very comfortable place to live. So they settle in and soon find themselves in the middle of a controversy over the authenticity of a new statue.

Industry Reviews
"This novel has all [readers] hope for in a book: humor, suspense, intrigue, and their problems acknowledged seriously but not somberly."
Zvirin

"Fresh and crisply written with uncommonly real and likable characters."
Zvirin

See an error? Submit a change request

    About eBay | Announcements | Security Center | Resolution Center | eBay Toolbar | Policies | Government Relations | Site Map | Help
    Copyright © 1995-2009 eBay Inc. All Rights Reserved. Designated trademarks and brands are the property of their respective owners. Use of this Web site constitutes acceptance of the eBay User Agreement and Privacy Policy.
    eBay official time

    Error
    We're sorry, but there's been an error.
    Please try again.