• Home >
  • Buy >
  • Nonfiction >
  • Miles to Go Before I Sleep by Jackie Nink Pflug, Peter J. Kizilos (1995, Hardcover)

powells_bookstore(33,498)99.4%
Good
$4.50
+$3.98
Save 79%*
*Learn more
Miles to Go Before I Sleep by Jackie Nink Pflug, Peter J. Kizilos (1995, Hardcover) 
Miles to Go Before I Sleep by Jackie Nink Pflug, Peter J. Kizilos (1995, Hardcover)

 
Miles to Go Before I Sleep by Jackie Nink Pflug, Peter J. Kizilos (1995, Hardcover)

Publisher: Hazelden
Publication Date: 1995-09-01
Language: English
Format: Hardcover
ISBN-10: 1568380887
ISBN-13: 9781568380889
Product ID: EPID595606
Portions of this page Copyright 1995 - 2009 Muze Inc. All rights reserved.
Preferences
Distance
Please enter valid zipcode.
Please select a valid popular city.
Please enter valid zipcode or select a valid popular city.
Within miles of ZIP
18 results|Group by condition
View as 
Customize view ]
Sort by: 
Price + Shipping to USATime Left
SIGNED by author. Inscription reads, "Lynn, Anything's possible...". VG jacket
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$6.99
+$3.99 shipping
---
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$4.50
+$3.98 shipping
14d 5h 56m
Near fine in near fine dust jacket. First edition
Condition: Like New
Location: USA
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$8.25
+$3.99 shipping
---
Very Good
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$2.10
+$3.99 shipping
---
Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1996. Hardcover. Used, very good. SIGNED
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$2.63
+$3.99 shipping
---
Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1995. Hardcover. Used, very good. Very
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$2.63
+$3.99 shipping
---
Condition: New
Location: USA
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$14.95
+$3.99 shipping
---
Fine in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7 3/4-9 3/4 tall. Ex-libris. Jacket in mylar and
Condition: Like New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$8.42
+$3.99 shipping
---
Fine 1568380887 Near fine in near fine dust jacket. First edition.
Condition: Like New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$8.66
+$3.99 shipping
---
Fine in Fine jacket 8vo-over 7 3/4-9 3/4 tall. Dark blue cloth with gold lettering
Condition: Like New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$11.03
+$3.99 shipping
---
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$4.50
+$3.98 shipping
19d 20h 4m
Near fine in near fine dust jacket. First edition. Author's name stamp ffep, laid
Condition: Like New
Location: USA
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$24.50
+$3.99 shipping
---
. Like New dust jacket.
Condition: Like New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$13.59
+$3.99 shipping
---
Like New Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket.
Condition: Like New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$14.27
+$3.99 shipping
---
Authors Inscription and signature inside cover, book & dj as new condition, item
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$19.94
+$3.99 shipping
---
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$21.59
+$3.99 shipping
---
Very good to good used condition. Satisfaction Guaranteed .
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$37.78
+$3.99 shipping
---
Very good to good used condition. Satisfaction Guaranteed .
Condition: Acceptable
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$37.78
+$3.99 shipping
---
1 item found in eBay Stores eBay Stores
This seller accepts PayPalBuy It Now or Best Offer
$2.25
+$3.00 shipping
---
Showing 1 of 1 item found in eBay Stores
Picture size:
 
 
 
Page 1 of 1
Details
Publication Date:1995-09-01
Editor:R. Post

Size
Height:9.3 in
Width:6.3 in
Thickness:1.0 in
Weight:20.0 oz

Publisher's Note
For anyone who has survived a trauma, the question has always been how to move beyond the experience. How does one stop being a victim? Pflug, who was one of three Americans on a plane from Athens to Cairo when it was highjacked by terrorists, answers that question and shares her story, in an inspiring book she hopes will serve as a springboard for personal growth and development. Photos.

The gripping true story of Jackie Nink Pflug and her inspiring comeback from the hijack of EgyptAir Flight 648.

Industry Reviews
On November 23, 1985, EgyptAir Flight 648, bound from Athens to Cairo, was hijacked and forced to land on Malta. The hijackers, members of a dissident Palestinian faction, shot several passengers and shoved them down the boarding ramp. The drama ended nearly 24 hours later when Egyptian commandos stormed the plane; 59 people died in the shootout. One of the survivors was a 31-year-old special-education teacher from Texas named Jackie Pflug. Shot in the head by a hijacker, she later suffered epileptic seizures, severe depression, visual and hearing problems and memory loss. Her compelling memoir recounts the hijacking in dramatic detail, but even more dramatic is her account of the struggle to recover her physical and mental health. Invited to speak before groups about her ordeal and its aftermath, Pflug discovered the therapeutic benefits of reaching out to help others; her motivational tapes have become widely popular. Written with Peter Kizilos, her memoir is an inspirational chronicle of personal tragedy surmounted by raw courage. Photos. 20,000 first printing; $30,000 ad/promo. (Nov.)
Bernstein

See an error? Submit a change request

    About eBay | Announcements | Security Center | Resolution Center | eBay Toolbar | Policies | Government Relations | Site Map | Help
    Copyright © 1995-2009 eBay Inc. All Rights Reserved. Designated trademarks and brands are the property of their respective owners. Use of this Web site constitutes acceptance of the eBay User Agreement and Privacy Policy.
    eBay official time

    Error
    We're sorry, but there's been an error.
    Please try again.