• Home >
  • Buy >
  • Books >
  • The Metal Shredders by Nancy Zafris (2002, Hardcover)

yesthisplusone(14,517)99.6%
Like New
$1.00
+$2.95
jills_place(817)99.8%
Like New
$3.99
+$3.50
Save 84%*
*Learn more
The Metal Shredders by Nancy Zafris (2002, Hardcover) 
The Metal Shredders by Nancy Zafris (2002, Hardcover)

 
The Metal Shredders by Nancy Zafris (2002, Hardcover)

Author: Nancy Zafris
Publisher: Blue Hen
Publication Date: 2002-09-01
Language: English
Format: Hardcover
ISBN-10: 0399149228
ISBN-13: 9780399149221
Product ID: EPID2208022
Description: From the fiction editor of The Kenyon Review, a novel about John Bonner, the head of a scrap-metal business whose wife has just left him--and whose employees find a huge chunk of cash in the trunk of an abandoned car. A New York Times No...
Portions of this page Copyright 1995 - 2009 Muze Inc. All rights reserved.
Preferences
Distance
Please enter valid zipcode.
Please select a valid popular city.
Please enter valid zipcode or select a valid popular city.
Within miles of ZIP
27 results|Group by condition
View as 
Customize view ]
Sort by: 
PriceTime Left
May have sticker from store that was bought out on cover, very minimal shelf wear.
Condition: Brand New
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$1.74---
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$1.0025d 20h 42m
Daily shipping, large selection!!!
Condition: Brand New
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$1.74---
HARDCOVER: book in vg shape, dj may have some wear Daily shipping, large
Condition: Very Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$1.74---
HARDCOVER: book in good shape, dj has wear which may include tears. Daily shipping,
Condition: Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$1.74---
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$1.004d 7h 31m
Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.00---
Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.00---
First Edition. Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.00---
BRAND NEW::NEVER USED::SHIPS FAST: VERY MINOR SHELFWEAR :BUY WITH CONFIDENCE!!
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$1.00---
Pub date: 2002. Condition: BRAND NEW / BRAND NEW. Has publisher's mark & price
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$1.89---
Attractive. Shows some signs of wear and is no longer fresh.
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.99---
New
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$2.09---
New Daily shipping, large selection! ! !
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$2.09---
New May have sticker from store that was bought out on cover, very minimal shelf
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$2.09---
New 0399149228 BRAND NEW: NEVER USED: SHIPS FAST: VERY MINOR SHELFWEAR: BUY WITH
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$2.09---
Very Good All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Walpole MA.
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$2.09---
Very Good Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD.
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$2.09---
A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$2.09---
New 0399149228.
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$2.10---
Fine 0399149228 Book looks brand new, but was dropped causing spine to be slightly
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$2.10---
1
Condition: Like New
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$5.00---
Very Good HARDCOVER: book in vg shape, dj may have some wearDaily shipping, large
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$2.09---
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$3.9922d 9h 3m
F in F jacket Hardcover with dust jacket, about FINE/FINE condition.
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$4.73---
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$5.19---
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$6.34---
Page 1 of 1
Synopsis
From the fiction editor of The Kenyon Review, a novel about John Bonner, the head of a scrap-metal business whose wife has just left him--and whose employees find a huge chunk of cash in the trunk of an abandoned car. A New York Times Notable Book for 2002.

Details
Publication Date:2002-09-01

Size
Length:320 pages
Height:9.5 in
Width:6.5 in
Thickness:1.0 in
Weight:20.8 oz

Publisher's Note
After a painful separation from his wife, John Bonner is not certain he will continue running the family scrap metal business, but the discovery of thousands of dollars stashed in the trunk of a car will shake him from the duldrums.

Industry Reviews
"...THE METAL SHREDDERS...is often entertaining and illuminating....Zafris is an abundantly talented writer, but she seems to be shackled by conventional notions of how stories should be drawn to tidy conclusions."
New York Times Book Review - Ken Kalfus (08/25/2002)

See an error? Submit a change request

    About eBay | Announcements | Security Center | Resolution Center | eBay Toolbar | Policies | Government Relations | Site Map | Help
    Copyright © 1995-2009 eBay Inc. All Rights Reserved. Designated trademarks and brands are the property of their respective owners. Use of this Web site constitutes acceptance of the eBay User Agreement and Privacy Policy.
    eBay official time

    Error
    We're sorry, but there's been an error.
    Please try again.