bassetbooks(3,044)99.9%
Like New
$12.95
Free shipping
Save 31%*
powells_bookstore(39,127)99.4%
Good
$6.94
+$3.98
Save 63%*
*Learn more
Mapmakers by John Noble Wilford (1982, Paperback) 
Mapmakers by John Noble Wilford (1982, Paperback)

 
Mapmakers by John Noble Wilford (1982, Paperback)

Publisher: Random House Inc
Publication Date: 1982-04-01
Language: English
Format: Paperback
ISBN-10: 0394753038
ISBN-13: 9780394753034
Product ID: EPID154849
Description: This illustrated history of cartography provides an accessible profile of artistic and technological innovations in mapmaking throughout the centuries, while emphasizing the importance of this science to world events and space exploratio...
Portions of this page Copyright 1995 - 2009 Muze Inc. All rights reserved.
Preferences
Distance
Please enter valid zipcode.
Please select a valid popular city.
Please enter valid zipcode or select a valid popular city.
Within miles of ZIP
18 results|Group by condition
View as 
Customize view ]
Sort by: 
PriceTime Left
Good reference/reading copy. Pages beginning to yellow. Crease lower right front
Condition: Acceptable
 
Buy It Now$1.50---
Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly.
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.99---
Very Good 0394753038 Very Good Condition, No Markings, highlighting or notes, **
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$2.12---
A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Book has tanning or browning
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$2.12---
Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1982. Paperback. 1st Vintage Books ed Ed.
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$2.65---
Clean tanned textblock and cover. Source-BookBuyers Mountain View Ships Within 2
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$2.75---
... Trade paperback, good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks. Lt sunning
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$2.97---
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$5.36---
Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Softcover. Ships daily.
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$5.50---
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$6.9424d 7h 11m
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$9.9513d 18h 1m
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now
$12.95
Free shipping
8d 9h 33m
Vintage 1982 A FINE Copy of First Vintage printing--Softcover 414pages Illustrated.
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$10.65---
BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, Not a Remainder, No Black Remainder Mark, MH217-608
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$10.76---
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$12.02---
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$17.84---
No names, writing or marks. Very clean and tight with mild shelfwear. Cover wit
Condition: Used
 
Buy It Now$19.00---
Very good to good used condition. Satisfaction Guaranteed .
Condition: Acceptable
 
Buy It Now$34.49---
4 items found in eBay Stores eBay Stores
Showing 4 of 4 items found in eBay Stores
Page 1 of 1
Synopsis
This illustrated history of cartography provides an accessible profile of artistic and technological innovations in mapmaking throughout the centuries, while emphasizing the importance of this science to world events and space exploration.

Details
Publication Date:1982-04-01

Size
Length:414 pages
Height:9.3 in
Width:6.3 in
Thickness:1.2 in
Weight:20.8 oz

Publisher's Note
A comprehensive history of cartography that traces the adventures, discoveries and feats of technical ingenuity by which man has succeeded in mapping the globe, moon and the planets. Photos.

This comprehensive history of cartography traces the adventures, discoveries, and feats of technical ingenuity by which man has, over the centuries, succeeded in mapping first the surface of the globe, then the earth's interior, the ocean floors, and finally--looking out toward space--the moon and the planets.

Industry Reviews
"[The author] is at his best when writing of lesser-known ventures and improbable heroes....Certainly the most arresting [chapter] describes the mapping of the land beneath the seas....[Mr Wilford] has produced a brisk intelligent history that surveys the 'whole in its just proportions' with exactly the right 'overall feeling'."
New York Times Book Review - David McCullough (05/03/1981)

See an error? Submit a change request

    About eBay | Announcements | Security Center | Resolution Center | eBay Toolbar | Policies | Government Relations | Site Map | Help
    Copyright © 1995-2009 eBay Inc. All Rights Reserved. Designated trademarks and brands are the property of their respective owners. Use of this Web site constitutes acceptance of the eBay User Agreement and Privacy Policy.
    eBay official time

    Error
    We're sorry, but there's been an error.
    Please try again.