powells_bookstore(38,471)99.4%
Good
$7.95
+$3.98
Save 69%*
*Learn more
Manifold by Stephen Baxter (2002, Hardcover) 
Manifold by Stephen Baxter (2002, Hardcover)

 
Manifold by Stephen Baxter (2002, Hardcover)

Publisher: Del Rey
Publication Date: 2002-02-01
Language: English
Format: Hardcover
ISBN-10: 0345430794
ISBN-13: 9780345430793
Product ID: EPID1914525
Description: Following an aborted tenure with NASA, Reid Malenfant, now an extremely wealthy businessman, has developed his own space program. Surrounding himself with the best and brightest scientists that money can hire, he discovers a rift in time...
Portions of this page Copyright 1995 - 2009 Muze Inc. All rights reserved.
Preferences
Distance
Please enter valid zipcode.
Please select a valid popular city.
Please enter valid zipcode or select a valid popular city.
Within miles of ZIP
17 results|Group by condition
View as 
Customize view ]
Sort by: 
PriceTime Left
Hardcover with DJ - Very Good condition - This book is a stated First edition -
Condition: Very Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$4.95---
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$7.9529d 12h 22m
Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside.
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.00---
Very good in very good dust jacket. Near very good, binding loose some, a little
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$2.09---
Very Good 0345430794 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$2.10---
Very Good Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$2.10---
Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 2002. Hardcover. 1st Ed. Used, very good.
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$2.63---
New 0345430794 **NEW**No dust jacket. Slight edge wear. Book is in excellent
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$2.77---
New 0345430794 **NEW**No dust jacket. Slight surface & edge wear. Inside book is
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$2.77---
Fine/Fine Text clean, binding sound.
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$3.10---
NEW! NEVER READ! GREAT! XLH1050M Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 448 p. Manifold
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$6.07---
New 2002 Hardcover w/Jacket 1st Editon by Del Rey. Excellent Condition! No Remainder
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$7.88---
FINE Hardcover-0345430794 D [BAXTER, STEPHEN] MANIFOLD ORIGIN.
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$7.91---
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$10.9513d 2h 8m
New in new dust jacket. New hardcover 1st edition, no flaws, no remainder mark. Sewn
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$14.77---
Fine in Fine jacket First edition, first printing. Fine in Fine DJ.
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$14.77---
New. Contains very slight shelf wear (like you would see in a major chain store).
Condition: Brand New
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$75.02---
Page 1 of 1
Synopsis
Following an aborted tenure with NASA, Reid Malenfant, now an extremely wealthy businessman, has developed his own space program. Surrounding himself with the best and brightest scientists that money can hire, he discovers a rift in time that suggests a number of possible timelines into the future. Through this rift, Malenfant and his team may be able to shape the future but, in doing so, could irreparably destroy the past.

Details
Publication Date:2002-02-01

Size
Length:441 pages
Height:9.5 in
Width:6.5 in
Thickness:1.2 in
Weight:24.8 oz

Publisher's Note
Stephen Baxter’s Manifold novels have struck the world of science fiction like a meteor. Heralded by Arthur Clark as “a major new talent,” Baxter stands time and space on their collective heads, envisions the future reflected in the past, and the past in the galaxy’s most distant reaches and unformed speculations. Claiming the legacy of Heinlein and Asimov, Baxter now returns with his third Manifold novel–in which he uses an astounding adventure story to posit a breathtaking vision of the origin of species . . . on earth and beyond.

In the year 2015 a red moon appears in the Earth’s orbit: brooding, multitextured, beautiful, and alive. Catastrophe follows. While coastlands flood by the new gravitational forces, millions of people die. Scientists scramble desperately to understand what is on the big red moon and how it got there. And NASA astronaut Reid Malenfant, and his wife Emma, are hurtling through the African sky in a training jet, when everything changes forever.

For Malenfant and Emma, a reckless flight in a T-38 above the sun-baked continent sends them colliding with a great wheel in the sky. Now Emma has awakened in a strange, Earthlike world, among physically powerful, primitive creatures who share humankind’s features and desires but lack the human mind. And Reid Malenfant is back in Texas, reliving the plane crash, looking up at the red moon, and knowing in his heart that Emma is there.

Emma is there, beginning a journey of survival that is both horrific and fascinating, utterly familiar and totally beyond comprehension. Malenfant, teamed with a Japanese scientist named Nemoto, will get his chance to rescue his wife. But neither can foresee the extraordinary adventures that await them. Neither can imagine the small and immense evolutionary secrets cloaked in the atmosphere of the red moon, or guess at how a vast, living, tightly woven cosmos has shaped our planet as we know it–and how it will shape it again.



Industry Reviews
"One of the more rewarding aspects of reading Stephen Baxter is that you can never even hazard a guess as to where his next novel may be headed; one of the more challenging aspects is that this sometimes remains true even AS YOU ARE READING IT....[MANIFOLD: ORIGINS is] a complex and ambitious novel that never forgoes its human scale, and contains some of Baxter's most viscerally powerful writing to date."
Locus - Gary K. Wolfe (09/20/2001)

See an error? Submit a change request

    About eBay | Announcements | Security Center | Resolution Center | eBay Toolbar | Policies | Government Relations | Site Map | Help
    Copyright © 1995-2009 eBay Inc. All Rights Reserved. Designated trademarks and brands are the property of their respective owners. Use of this Web site constitutes acceptance of the eBay User Agreement and Privacy Policy.
    eBay official time

    Error
    We're sorry, but there's been an error.
    Please try again.