• Home >
  • Buy >
  • sebold >
  • The Lovely Bones by Alice Sebold (2002, Hardcover)

buy(1,086,538)99.7%
Brand New
$12.97
+$3.60
Save 40%*
brianmurphy356zno(553)100%
Very Good
$6.95
+$3.95
Save 68%*
powells_bookstore(38,851)99.4%
Good
$6.52
+$3.98
Save 70%*
*Learn more
The Lovely Bones by Alice Sebold (2002, Hardcover) 
The Lovely Bones by Alice Sebold (2002, Hardcover)

 
The Lovely Bones by Alice Sebold (2002, Hardcover)

Author: Alice Sebold
Publisher: Little Brown & Co
Publication Date: 2002-07-03
Language: English
Format: Hardcover
ISBN-10: 0316666343
ISBN-13: 9780316666343
Product ID: EPID2016528
Description: Susie Salmon was raped and murdered in 1973, and, from her perch in heaven, she tells the story of what happened to her, watches her family back on earth as they go about their grief-stricken lives, and describes what it's like to be a k...
Portions of this page Copyright 1995 - 2009 Muze Inc. All rights reserved.
Preferences
Distance
Please enter valid zipcode.
Please select a valid popular city.
Please enter valid zipcode or select a valid popular city.
Within miles of ZIP
85 results|Group by condition
View as 
Customize view ]
Sort by: 
PriceTime Left
Condition: Like New
 
1 Bid$3.001d 18h 16m
Hardcover with dustjacket. Tight and clean. Stated First Edition.
Condition: Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$4.99---
Condition: Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$8.9929d 11h 37m
Condition: Brand New
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$12.9724d 18h 57m
FAST SHIPPING! Texts may contain minimal highlighting. Order shipped same day if
Condition: Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$9.50---
Free Shipping via Priority Mail to US customers
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now
$18.00
Free shipping
20d 19h 4m
Condition: Brand New
 
2 Bids$5.501d 16h 26m
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.4929d 12h 54m
Average used book with all pages present. Possible loose bindings, highlighting,
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.99---
Child Life after Death Neighbor Abuse Family Life
Condition: Very Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now or Best Offer$14.993d 18h 18m
Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly.
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.99---
Condition: Very Good
 
3 Bids$2.252d 6h 37m
Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly.
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.99---
Attractive. Shows some signs of wear and is no longer fresh.
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.99---
Clean, unmarked copy with tight binding; light wear on DJ; from smoke-free home.
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$2.95---
1ST EDITION HARDCOVER VERY GOOD CONDITION
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$5.997d 19h 32m
Condition: Very Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellers0 Bids$4.992d 6h 32m
Edge wear, spine and corners bumped, jacket taped in some places, shelf wear on
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$2.96---
This book has been inscribed. Every heavytail order includes with a sweet! We
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$2.98---
Dust jacket a little dirty on back cover. Every heavytail order includes with a
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$2.98---
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$6.5210d 15h 36m
Every heavytail order includes with a sweet! We carefully hand clean and reinspect
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$2.98---
Source for Film in Theaters This Month
Condition: Like New
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellers2 Bids$1.042d 16h 13m
Every heavytail order includes with a sweet! We carefully hand clean and reinspect
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$2.98---
Edges of the dust jacket are worn. Every heavytail order includes with a sweet!
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$2.98---
Edges of the dust jacket are worn. Every heavytail order includes with a sweet!
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$2.98---
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$6.958d 7h 21m
Condition: Very Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellers2 Bids$5.752d 6h 35m
Every heavytail order includes with a sweet! We carefully hand clean and reinspect
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$2.98---
Every heavytail order includes with a sweet! We carefully hand clean and reinspect
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$2.98---
The spine has been cracked but all of the pages are still intact. Every heavytail
Condition: Acceptable
 
Buy It Now$2.98---
The book is a little slanted. Every heavytail order includes with a sweet! We
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$2.98---
Condition: Very Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellers2 Bids$9.382d 6h 49m
Good reading book. Bindings good.
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$2.99---
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$6.9527d 2h 6m
Our policy is to guarantee satisfaction. Please notify us if you are not completely
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$3.15---
Nice looking book, has minor edge wear.
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$4.08---
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$8.502d 13h 22m
Read it now!!! Movie sequel out this month...Great book
Condition: Very Good
 
1 Bid$0.993d 9h 55m
Pub date: 2002. Condition: Very Good / Very Good. Slight cover and/or page wear.
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$4.33---
first edition, good condition, clean pages, light edgewear to dust jacket.
Condition: Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$19.99---
Same day shipping when payment has been received by 2PM EST., Monday through Friday.
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$4.67---
SKU: 41656 A VG copy in a VG dust jacket. Light wear to dj. Age discoloration to
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$4.95---
TEXTBOOK IN LIKE NEW CONDITION
Condition: Acceptable
 
0 Bids
Buy It Now
$6.00
$8.00
3d 7h 26m
Condtion: Very good. Clean interior. No markings. No remainders. No bookplates. Some
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$5.00---
Pristine book in new condition; clean, crisp and unmarked; tight binding. DJ near
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$5.00---
1ST EDITION HARDCOVER LIKE NEW CONDITION
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$9.506d 18h 1m
Great Condition :Minor Shelfwear & Edgewear: Minor Markings in Book : :Ships Fast:
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$5.10---
Condition: Very Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellers2 Bids$3.503d 15h 32m
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$5.20---
Same day shipping when payment has been received by 2PM EST., Monday through Friday.
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$5.47---
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$9.992d 10h 24m
Same day shipping when payment has been received by 2PM EST. I ship USPS media and
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$5.74---
very nice no writing has dustjacket clean name of owner on inside cover
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$5.99---
Child Life after Death Neighbor Abuse Family Life
Condition: Very Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellers0 Bids$9.993d 18h 37m
1st Ed/16th Printing. HB. Exterior-Fine. Interior-Fine. Dust Jacket-None.
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$6.95---
Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside.
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$6.98---
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now or Best Offer$12.9510d 11h 22m
Fast delivery. In excellent condition.
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$7.48---
Child Life after Death Neighbor Abuse Family Life
Condition: Very Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellers0 Bids$9.993d 18h 50m
11-Y Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$8.50---
Fast shipping! Texts may have highlighting. Great customer service! Quality books.
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$8.56---
1ST EDITION HARDCOVER LIKE NEW CONDITION
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$9.5016d 7h 56m
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$14.1923d 7h 31m
Condition: Like New
 
0 Bids$4.005d 11h 30m
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$9.9014d 21h 11m
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$10.0016d 21h 40m
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$10.0017d 16h 30m
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$17.665d 20h 27m
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$12.02---
Condition: Very Good
 
0 Bids$3.005d 18h 14m
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$12.02---
Absolutely New - Never Been Read - Mint Condition
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$13.56---
Absolutely New - Never Been Read - Mint Condition
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$13.56---
Condition: Brand New
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$134.9527d 20h 19m
**First Edition**
Condition: Good
 
0 Bids$0.996d 12h 35m
This Book is in NEW Condition but not Sealed 1365
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$13.93---
clean tight copy.
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$13.95---
Can't tell this from a Brand New Book - Give it as a Gift!
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$14.68---
Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. BRAND NEW - Great Buy! - 100%
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$15.31---
Motion Picture film based on this book coming out soon!
Condition: Like New
 
1 Bid$0.995d 11h 50m
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$16.768d 12h 24m
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$16.82---
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now or Best Offer$212.5011d 13h 45m
Book Clean & Tight, Dust cover shows minimal shelfwear
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$3.23---
Page 1 of 1
Synopsis
Susie Salmon was raped and murdered in 1973, and, from her perch in heaven, she tells the story of what happened to her, watches her family back on earth as they go about their grief-stricken lives, and describes what it's like to be a kid in heaven. Alice Sebold's novel, which draws on some of her own experiences, became a runaway best-seller as soon as it was published. A New York Times Notable Book for 2002.

Details
Publication Date:2002-07-03

Size
Length:328 pages
Height:8.5 in
Width:5.8 in
Thickness:1.2 in
Weight:16.0 oz

Publisher's Note
The spirit of fourteen-year-old Susie Salmon describes her murder, her surprise at her new home in heaven, and her witness to her family's grief, efforts to find the killer, and attempts to come to terms with what has happened. A first novel.

Industry Reviews
"An extraordinary, almost-successful debut that treats sensational material with literary grace....[M]ostly mesmerizing and deserving of the attention it's sure to receive."
Kirkus Reviews (05/01/2002)

"What might play as a sentimental melodrama in the hands of a lesser writer becomes in this volume a keenly observed portrait of familial love and how it endures and changes over time. The novel is an elegy...about a vanished place and time and the loss of childhood innocence. And it is also a deeply affecting meditation on the ways in which terrible pain and loss can be redeemed...through love and acceptance....[Some] lapses do not diminish Ms. Sebold's achievements: the ability to capture both the ordinary and the extraordinary, the banal and the horrific, in lyrical, unsentimental prose; her instinctive understanding of the mathematics of love between parents and children; her gift for making palpable the dreams, regrets and unstilled hopes of one girl and one family."
New York Times - Michiko Kakutani (06/18/2002)

"The book's conceit, that Susie lives watchfully on, is also the book's deceit. THE LOVELY BONES aims to be, in the end, a feel-good book about rape, torture and murder, and while such an unlikely achievement is remarkable, it is also unsettling in ways that Sebold does not begin to address....The idea of an epidemic of children being snatched by their neighbors amounts to a fantasy...: it's chilling, thrilling and completely unbuttressed by fact. THE LOVELY BONES endows that fantasy with a happy ending. Cuteness, it turns out, is immortal. This is not only untrue; it's distasteful. For all Sebold's deftness, her novel plays into US culture's saccharine sensibility about girls and violence, a sensibility that attends the appetite for horror and is inseparable from it."
London Review of Books - Rebecca Mead (10/03/2002)

"I asked myself, as I read THE LOVELY BONES, what could be the point of having the dead girl narrate the aftermath of her death--what, in other words, this voice could achieve that a standard omniscient narrator couldn't--and it occurred to me that the answer is that Susie is there to provide comfort: not to those who survive her, to whom she can't really make herself known or felt, but to the audience. The real point of Sebold's novel isn't to make you confront dreadful things, but, if anything, to assure you that they have no really permanent consequences....In its proleptic yearning for relief, and indeed in its emphasis on the bathetic appeal of victimhood, its pseudo-therapeutic lingo of healing and insistence that everything is really OK, that we needn't really be sad, that nothing is, in the end, really scary, Sebold's book is indeed timely...."
New York Review of Books - Daniel Mendelsohn (01/16/2002)

See an error? Submit a change request
    Top Reviews
      FOR ADULTS ONLY
    Review created: 06/04/06
    by:
    10 of 11 people found this review helpful.

    We highly recommend this book because it is unusual storytelling.

    If you are twenty-something, with no kids, and you enjoy reading true crime, you will enjoy this novel. We often see this given as a book club recommendation- Please note: This is a very difficult subject for any parent to read, and if you have teenage girls this is going to turn your stomach. If you are a person who cannot stomach reading grisly murder details, this book isn’t for you because the story is contains the graphic scenes of Susie the 14 year old main characters rape and murder.

    Susie begins telling her story from heaven and keeps no secrets from her readers. She tells her heartbreaking story and makes her life before her death, the details of her murder, and what happens to her devastated family after her murder unfold before the reader s eyes. The reader floats with the main characters life she left on earth and her new life in her own heaven.

    After her murder, she constantly worries about her father, mother, sister, brother, and even her dog from heaven. She worries that her murderer will attack someone else and anxious to help her family and Detective Len discover the person who murdered her.

    RICH CHICKS specializes in books for women and money. We read hundreds of books every year and are serious about or recommendations. We review books on E-bay that are of interest to our female demographic. We do not get a kick-back or commission for our reviews so they are left as an impartial judge. We have left many book reviews all over this site. For more reviews on finance books visit www.richchicks.org or click on “read all the reviews by this person” tab.


    Review ID: 10000000001084401
    Was this review helpful?
     
    Report this review
     

    About eBay | Announcements | Security Center | Resolution Center | eBay Toolbar | Policies | Government Relations | Site Map | Help
    Copyright © 1995-2009 eBay Inc. All Rights Reserved. Designated trademarks and brands are the property of their respective owners. Use of this Web site constitutes acceptance of the eBay User Agreement and Privacy Policy.
    eBay official time

    Error
    We're sorry, but there's been an error.
    Please try again.