buy(1,112,745)99.7%
Brand New
$13.11
+$3.60
Save 40%*
midtownscholarbookstore(88,686)99.2%
Like New
$3.95
+$3.50
Save 82%*
powells_bookstore(39,881)99.4%
Good
$7.95
+$3.98
Save 63%*
*Learn more
A Long Way Gone by Ishmael Beah (2007, Hardcover) 
A Long Way Gone by Ishmael Beah (2007, Hardcover)

 
A Long Way Gone by Ishmael Beah (2007, Hardcover)

Author: Ishmael Beah
Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux
Publication Date: 2007-02-13
Language: English
Format: Hardcover
ISBN-10: 0374105235
ISBN-13: 9780374105235
Product ID: EPID54033065
Description: Along with millions of others in Sierra Leone, Ishmael Beah found his life torn from its mooring by the cataclysmic events of the 1991 civil war. He was 12 years old when he lost his family and became a wandering refugee, and by 15 he ha...
Portions of this page Copyright 1995 - 2010 Muze Inc. All rights reserved.
Preferences
Distance
Please enter valid zipcode.
Please select a valid popular city.
Please enter valid zipcode or select a valid popular city.
Within miles of ZIP
53 results|Group by condition
View as 
Customize view ]
Sort by: 
PriceTime Left
100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers.
Condition: Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$2.07---
Like New! Softcover Book! Free Ship!
Condition: Like New
 
2 Bids
$4.24
Free shipping
4m
Former Library book. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy
Condition: Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$2.07---
Condition: Used
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$3.75---
Used. Great shape! No dust cover. 2007 Hardcover.
Condition: Like New
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$6.98---
Condition: Like New
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$12.87
Free shipping
16d 2h 14m
Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly.
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.99---
Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly.
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.99---
Very Good 0374105235 Very Good! May have ink on book edge and or/ very light shelf
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$2.12---
Condition: Very Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$12.87
Free shipping
16d 2h 23m
A very fine hardcover with jacket,No marks Inv section:T3
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$2.35---
Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 2007. Hardcover. First Edition Ed. Used,
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$2.65---
Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 2007. Hardcover. First Edition Ed. Used,
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$2.65---
Condition: Acceptable
 
0 Bids$2.003d 4h 46m
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$2.99---
FINE Crisp, clean and unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket,
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$3.20---
FINE Crisp, clean and unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket,
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$3.20---
Condition: Brand New
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$13.1110d 22h 40m
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$3.9515d 21h 51m
Fine Hardcover. Almost new condition. Almost new condition. SKU: 25539864 All
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$4.47---
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$6.84---
Memoirs of a Boy Soldier - Sierra Leone
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now
$9.77
Free shipping
5d 10h 57m
Book is in overall good condition!! Cover shows a little wear and pages may have a
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$7.06---
Top and bottom has several dents in it. Red dye has been spilled on it. Cover shows
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$7.79---
first edition. usually ship within 24 hours. b100
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$9.49---
BRAND NEW from the manufacturer! Tracking provided.
Condition: Brand New
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$17.25---
Condition: Very Good
 
0 Bids$0.994d 23h 15m
BRAND NEW IN SHRINK WRAP. Book has slight shelf wear from storage(Similar to what
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$9.95---
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$9.9929d 11h 40m
brand new never used BOOK SALE stamped in back of book on inside cover has beautiful
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$9.99---
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$7.9518d 1h 40m
HARDCOVER, BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, No Black Remainder Mark, 557-909 shipped
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$10.95---
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$11.06---
Book has slight shelf wear from storage and use; otherwise the book is in very good
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$11.95---
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$8.9823d 5h 8m
Absolutely New - Never Been Read - Mint Condition
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$13.65---
Absolutely New - Never Been Read - Mint Condition
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$13.65---
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$13.7411d 14h 59m
Condition: Very Good
 
0 Bids
Buy It Now
$0.99
$5.99
5d 2h 51m
BRAND NEW PRODUCT. Fast Shipping
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$13.87---
first printing. very clean and solid edition with no markings.
Condition: Very Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$22.00---
Can't tell this from a Brand New Book - Give it as a Gift!
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$14.51---
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now
$12.99
Free shipping
8d 1h 44m
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$14.543d 3h 20m
FAST-Shipped! We ship from the Closest of 5 Locations based on your ship to Address!
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$14.83---
Brand New Item! Never used or read! Ready to ship today!!
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$15.99---
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now
$20.99
Free shipping
15d 18h 30m
Brand New Item! Never used or read! Ready to ship!
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$16.49---
Books may NOT include Online Access Codes (InfoTrac, MyEconLab). Books MAY contain
Condition: Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$24.70---
Brand new book! We ship 6 days a week, generally within 24 hours; single CDs and
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$17.75---
Items per page:25 | 50 | 100 | 200
Page 1 of 2
PreviousPrevious1|2NextNext
Go to page
Synopsis
Along with millions of others in Sierra Leone, Ishmael Beah found his life torn from its mooring by the cataclysmic events of the 1991 civil war. He was 12 years old when he lost his family and became a wandering refugee, and by 15 he had joined the thousands of child soldiers waging war across the devastated nation. Though he grew up surrounded by atrocity, violence, and chaos, Beah somehow managed, with the help of a UNICEF-sponsored organization, to leave his soldier life behind, and eventually fled the country to America. Ishmael Beah's vivid, brilliant, and harrowing account is a gripping testament to the nature of life in a country where the foundation of civilization has crumbled and the concept of childhood has tragically disappeared.

This is how wars are fought now: by children, hopped-up on drugs and wielding AK-47s. Children have become soldiers of choice. In the more than fifty conflicts going on worldwide, it is estimated that there are some 300,000 child soldiers. Child soldiers have been profiled by journalists, and novelists have struggled to imagine their lives. But until now, there has not been a first-person account from someone who came through this hell and survived. Ishmael Beah, now 25 years old, tells how at the age of twelve, he fled attacking rebels and wandered a land rendered unrecognizable by violence. By thirteen, he'd been picked up by the government army, and Beah, at heart a gentle boy, found that he was capable of truly terrible acts.--From publisher description.

Details
Publication Date:2007-02-13

Size
Length:229 pages
Height:8.5 in
Width:6.0 in
Thickness:1.0 in
Weight:13.6 oz

Industry Reviews
"It is a vision of hell that Beah gives us, one worthy of Hieronymus Bosch, but as though depicted in primary colors by a naïve artist....A LONG WAY GONE makes you wonder how anyone comes through such unrelenting ghastliness and horror with his humanity and sanity intact."
(02/25/2007)

"[A LONG WAY GONE] goes beyond even the best journalistic effort in revealing the life and mind of a child abducted into the horrors of warfare....Told in clear, accessible language by a young writer with a gifted literary voice, this memoir seems destined to become a classic." (starred review)
(12/18/2006)

See an error? Submit a change request

    About eBay | Announcements | Security Center | Resolution Center | eBay Toolbar | Policies | Government Relations | Site Map | Help
    Copyright © 1995-2009 eBay Inc. All Rights Reserved. Designated trademarks and brands are the property of their respective owners. Use of this Web site constitutes acceptance of the eBay User Agreement and Privacy Policy.
    eBay official time

    Error
    We're sorry, but there's been an error.
    Please try again.