• Home >
  • Buy >
  • Books >
  • Life Strategies by Phillip C. McGraw (1999, Hardcover)

sundaysenergy(6,374)99.3%
Very Good
$1.00
+$3.99
books_at_half(13,138)99.6%
Very Good
$1.00
+$3.99
*Learn more
Life Strategies by Phillip C. McGraw (1999, Hardcover) 
Life Strategies by Phillip C. McGraw (1999, Hardcover)

 
Life Strategies by Phillip C. McGraw (1999, Hardcover)

Publisher: Hyperion Books
Publication Date: 1999-01-01
Language: English
Format: Hardcover
ISBN-10: 0786865482
ISBN-13: 9780786865482
Product ID: EPID608317
Description: In this self-help guide, a neuropsychologist offers tough-minded strategies to make life changes by actively altering thought and behavior patterns, instead of focusing on intense exploration of the psyche.
Portions of this page Copyright 1995 - 2009 Muze Inc. All rights reserved.
Preferences
Distance
Please enter valid zipcode.
Please select a valid popular city.
Please enter valid zipcode or select a valid popular city.
Within miles of ZIP
108 results|Group by condition
View as 
Customize view ]
Sort by: 
PriceTime Left
Condition: Like New
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$1.0020d 20h 57m
Condition: Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$1.453d 23h 8m
Condition: Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$1.0025d 17h 7m
Condition: Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$1.0025d 23h 50m
our merchandise is bought from many different locations and range from brand new to
Condition: Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$1.00---
Condition: Like New
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$1.49---
New, never read, excellent condition, minor scuff Inventory B3
Condition: Brand New
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$1.95---
Hardcover, Like New Condition
Condition: Like New
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now or Best Offer$2.0018h 51m
Great Shape! 1st Edition. 1999 Hardcover.
Condition: Brand New
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$2.00---
Doing What Works; Doing What Matters
Condition: Like New
 
0 Bids$6.004d 13h 20m
Perfect and New! 1st Edition. 1999 Hardcover.
Condition: Brand New
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$2.00---
Great Shape! 1st Edition. 1999 Hardcover. Hasinder publisher remainder mark
Condition: Brand New
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$2.00---
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.006h 19m
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.005d 13h 55m
Condition: Acceptable
 
Buy It Now$1.006d 10h 29m
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.006d 23h 36m
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.006d 23h 36m
Condition: Like New
 
0 Bids$1.995d 6h 51m
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.007d 0h 20m
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.007d 13h 23m
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.008d 1h 55m
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.0018d 14h 44m
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.0021d 1h 26m
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.0021d 12h 44m
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.0022d 11h 26m
Condition: Like New
 
0 Bids$0.995d 17h 29m
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.0024d 9h 58m
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.0025d 11h 3m
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.0027d 22h 31m
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.0028d 4h 14m
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.0029d 8h 38m
Slight creasing to the spine, and some shelf wear, has been read.
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$1.00---
Like New dust jacket.
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$1.00---
Brand new unused bookstore closeout item. M
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$1.00---
Condition: Very Good
 
0 Bids$3.506d 11h 7m
Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.00---
1st edition very good condition 327
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.00---
Condition: Like New
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$2.509d 0h 58m
usually ships next day
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$1.25---
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.5024d 2h 40m
Slight shelf wear to dust cover!
Condition: Very Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$2.99---
The Ten Laws of LIfe with Dr. Phil
Condition: Like New
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$3.00---
Condition: Like New
 
0 Bids$5.006d 13h 9m
like new
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$1.78---
No folded pages or writing. Some dustcover wear, including rubbing & edgewear.
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.90---
Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside.
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.95---
Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside.
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.95---
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$1.9914d 17h 3m
Near Fine/Near Fine,no tears or chips to the DJ, interior clean and bright, binding
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$1.99---
Average used book with all pages present. Possible loose bindings, highlighting,
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.99---
Items per page:25 | 50 | 100 | 200
Page 1 of 3
PreviousPrevious1|2|3NextNext
Go to page
Synopsis
In this self-help guide, a neuropsychologist offers tough-minded strategies to make life changes by actively altering thought and behavior patterns, instead of focusing on intense exploration of the psyche.

Details
Publication Date:1999-01-01
Editor:Phillip C. McGraw

Size
Length:282 pages
Height:9.8 in
Width:6.5 in
Thickness:1.2 in
Weight:18.4 oz

Publisher's Note
Whether it's a bad relationship, a dead-end career, or a harmful habit, Dr. McGraw's 10 Life Laws will empower you to take responsibility for your own actions and break free from self-destructive patterns. Drawing upon more than fifteen years of experience, Dr. McGraw explores each of the 10 Life Laws necessary to succeed, including: -- People do what works -- Life wards action -- Life is managed, not cured -- There is freedom in forgiveness

Industry Reviews
After advising Oprah Winfrey in her successful defense against accusations of slander by the beef industry, McGraw, a behavior specialist and trial expert, now makes appearances on Oprah's program as a member of her "Change Your Life TV Team," joining such other luminaries of self-help as Suze Orman, John Gray and Iyanla Vanzant. While McGraw's presentation may play well on the small screen, it suffers on the page from lack of focus, awkward writing and a relentlessly hectoring tone. At the outset, McGraw browbeats his readers: "You are either winning or losing in your life, plain and simple. You live in a competitive world." His strategy for winning is built around 10 "Life Laws," which include the following: "You Either Get It or You Don't"; "You Can't Change What You Don't Acknowledge"; and "There Is No Reality; Only Perception." He also gives 16 homework assignments: the first, to list the five things in your life you have failed to acknowledge to yourself; the second, to write "The Story I'll Tell Myself If I Don't Create Meaningful and Lasting Change After Reading and Studying This Book." McGraw does a good job of identifying many self-defeating behaviors, but it will be up to readers to determine for themselves the efficacy of his methods of changing them. 500,000 first printing; major ad/promo. (Jan.)
White

President of a litigation consulting firm, McGraw is also a member of Oprah Winfrey's "Change Your Life TV" team. He advised Oprah during her Amarillo beef trial and attributes the inspiration for this book to that episode. McGraw claims that people in dire situations have serious problems, including denial and choosing initial assumptions without testing them for accuracy. To create a life strategy that works, McGraw lays out his ten "Life Laws" along with checklists and 18 assignments. Each chapter begins with one of the life laws: e.g., get real; you create your own experience; people do what works; and life is managed, not cured. He concludes with a wrap-up of a seven-step strategy, working toward set goals. This is similar in content to Zig Ziglar's Success for DummiesR (LJ 5/1/98). Oprah's name may increase demand; buy as needed for self-help collections. Lisa S. Wise, Broome Cty. P.L., Binghamton, NY
Fox

See an error? Submit a change request

    About eBay | Announcements | Security Center | Resolution Center | eBay Toolbar | Policies | Government Relations | Site Map | Help
    Copyright © 1995-2009 eBay Inc. All Rights Reserved. Designated trademarks and brands are the property of their respective owners. Use of this Web site constitutes acceptance of the eBay User Agreement and Privacy Policy.
    eBay official time

    Error
    We're sorry, but there's been an error.
    Please try again.