• Home >
  • Buy >
  • Books >
  • Liar's Poker by Michael Lewis (1989, Hardcover)

powells_bookstore(33,517)99.4%
Good
$13.95
+$3.98
Save 36%*
*Learn more
Liar's Poker by Michael Lewis (1989, Hardcover) 
Liar's Poker by Michael Lewis (1989, Hardcover)

 
Liar's Poker by Michael Lewis (1989, Hardcover)

Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc
Publication Date: 1989-10-01
Language: English
Format: Hardcover
ISBN-10: 0393027503
ISBN-13: 9780393027501
Product ID: EPID59687
Description: What does it take to make it in the high-stress, ethically-questionable world of junk bond selling? Lewis's account of life from his tenure at Salomon Brothers provides a humorous and candid profile of 1980s cutthroat business. LIAR'S PO...
Portions of this page Copyright 1995 - 2009 Muze Inc. All rights reserved.
Preferences
Distance
Please enter valid zipcode.
Please select a valid popular city.
Please enter valid zipcode or select a valid popular city.
Within miles of ZIP
50 results|Group by condition
View as 
Customize view ]
Sort by: 
Price + Shipping to USATime Left
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$2.29
+$2.99 shipping
22d 23h 59m
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$13.95
+$3.98 shipping
10d 3h 50m
Ex-Library Book - May have Stickers, stamps and other Library markings
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$2.29
+$3.99 shipping
---
Condition: Very Good
Location: Massachusetts
 
Buy It Now
$4.98
Free shipping
10d 1h 32m
Condition: Acceptable
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$1.00
+$3.99 shipping
22d 4h 0m
Condition: Good
Location: Oregon
 
Buy It Now
$1.00
+$3.99 shipping
28d 0h 29m
Hardcover Book, no Dust Jacket, otherwise a nice clean solid book.
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$1.00
+$3.99 shipping
---
Average used book with all pages present. Possible loose bindings, highlighting,
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$1.99
+$3.99 shipping
---
Very Good Item is in very good condition.
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$2.10
+$3.99 shipping
---
A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$2.10
+$3.99 shipping
---
Very Good New York: W. W. Norton & Company, 1989. Fourth printing. Hardcover. 249
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$2.10
+$3.99 shipping
---
New Book. First Edition, 4th Printing. NOT a remainder. NOT a book club edition.
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$9.99
+$3.99 shipping
---
Condition: Acceptable
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$4.99
+$3.99 shipping
11d 15h 28m
Hardcover with Dust Jacket, no writing or marks, bit of edgewear to Dust Jacket, one
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$5.00
+$3.99 shipping
---
Very Good Binding is tight and square. DJ is VG. Text is clean, bright and
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$5.22
+$3.99 shipping
---
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$5.29
+$3.99 shipping
---
Fine Book is in excellent condition.
Condition: Like New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$6.25
+$3.99 shipping
---
VERY GOOD VERY GOOD CONDITION. MAY HAVE MINOR FLAWS. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED.
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$6.34
+$3.99 shipping
---
. Like New dust jacket.
Condition: Like New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$7.14
+$3.99 shipping
---
New (0216)Hardcover, 1989; Excellent!
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$7.65
+$3.99 shipping
---
Like New Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket.
Condition: Like New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$7.70
+$3.99 shipping
---
BRAND NEW/BRAND NEW/ in OUTSTANDING, Gift-Quality Condition! WELL WORTH this VERY
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$7.98
+$3.99 shipping
---
BRAND_NEW Brand new, never read, fast shipping.
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$8.39
+$3.99 shipping
---
Condition: Good
Location: California
 
Buy It Now
$8.99
+$3.99 shipping
25d 20h 11m
Very good in very good dust jacket. Later printing.
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$15.00
+$3.99 shipping
---
2nd printing. Near fine in near fine dust jacket.
Condition: Like New
Location: USA
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$15.00
+$3.99 shipping
---
new, fast shipping
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$10.67
+$3.99 shipping
---
grt bk
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$12.00
+$3.99 shipping
---
Absolutely New - Never Been Read - Mint Condition
Condition: Like New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$13.65
+$3.99 shipping
---
Absolutely New - Never Been Read - Mint Condition
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$13.65
+$3.99 shipping
---
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$13.75
+$3.99 shipping
---
Can't tell this from a Brand New Book - Give it as a Gift!
Condition: Like New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$14.36
+$3.99 shipping
---
New Brand new item.
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$14.52
+$3.99 shipping
---
Fine 0393027503 Not much wrong with this one. Minor shelf wear. Some dogeared pages
Condition: Like New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$14.74
+$3.99 shipping
---
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$15.06
+$3.99 shipping
---
We sell only BRAND NEW items. 300K+ DVDs-CDs and Books
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$15.33
+$3.99 shipping
---
LIKE NEW Quick ship times
Condition: Like New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$15.34
+$3.99 shipping
---
Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. BRAND NEW - Great Buy! - 100%
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$15.90
+$3.99 shipping
---
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$16.09
+$3.98 shipping
11d 18h 55m
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$16.10
+$3.99 shipping
25d 1h 33m
Buy your next book from us and save!
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$16.22
+$3.99 shipping
---
Low prices, fast deliveries and great customer support.
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$16.23
+$3.99 shipping
---
B563/First Edition, 4th printing, 1989/Hardback withb dust jacket/Very Good - Very
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$17.50
+$3.99 shipping
---
Low prices, fast deliveries and great customer support.
Condition: Like New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$17.74
+$3.99 shipping
---
Buy your next book from us and save!
Condition: Like New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$17.75
+$3.99 shipping
---
"All new books shipped from distributor ASAP payment is received".
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$18.75
+$3.99 shipping
---
Very good to good used condition. Satisfaction Guaranteed .
Condition: Acceptable
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$18.92
+$3.99 shipping
---
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$13.71
+$3.99 shipping
24d 15h 32m
BRAND NEW from the manufacturer! Tracking provided.
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$17.21
+$3.99 shipping
---
New. Contains very slight shelf wear (like you would see in a major chain store).
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$75.02
+$3.99 shipping
---
Picture size:
 
 
 
Page 1 of 1
Synopsis
What does it take to make it in the high-stress, ethically-questionable world of junk bond selling? Lewis's account of life from his tenure at Salomon Brothers provides a humorous and candid profile of 1980s cutthroat business. LIAR'S POKER airs all the bad laundry of this once powerful brokerage house as it slowly collapses under the weight of its own greed.

Details
Publication Date:1989-10-01

Size
Height:9.5 in
Width:6.5 in
Thickness:1.0 in
Weight:21.6 oz

Publisher's Note
In this shrewd and wickedly funny book, Michael Lewis describes an astonishing era and his own rake's progress through the jungle of a powerful investment bank. In two short years he rose from trainee to a bond salesman who could turn over millions of dollars' worth of doubtful bonds with just one call.

Industry Reviews
"Most books about business are boring. A great exception [is] LIAR'S POKER, Michael Lewis's funny, knowing depiction of the monstrously giddy frat-guy world of investment banking."
Andersen

See an error? Submit a change request

    About eBay | Announcements | Security Center | Resolution Center | eBay Toolbar | Policies | Government Relations | Site Map | Help
    Copyright © 1995-2009 eBay Inc. All Rights Reserved. Designated trademarks and brands are the property of their respective owners. Use of this Web site constitutes acceptance of the eBay User Agreement and Privacy Policy.
    eBay official time

    Error
    We're sorry, but there's been an error.
    Please try again.