• Home >
  • Buy >
  • Randy Pausch >
  • The Last Lecture by Jeff Zaslow, Jeffrey Zaslow, Randy Pausch (2008, Hardcover)

buy(991,849)99.7%
Brand New
$13.56
+$3.60
Save 38%*
garyy5800(4,295)99.6%
Brand New
$14.49
+$4.00
Save 33%*
peacespk(1,422)100%
Like New
$9.98
+$3.49
Save 54%*
*Learn more
The Last Lecture by Jeff Zaslow, Jeffrey Zaslow, Randy Pausch (2008, Hardcover) 
The Last Lecture by Jeff Zaslow, Jeffrey Zaslow, Randy Pausch (2008, Hardcover)

 
The Last Lecture by Jeff Zaslow, Jeffrey Zaslow, Randy Pausch (2008, Hardcover)

Author: Jeff Zaslow, Jeffrey Zaslow, Randy Pausch
Publisher: Hyperion Books
Publication Date: 2008-04-10
Language: English
Format: Hardcover
ISBN-10: 1401323251
ISBN-13: 9781401323257
Product ID: EPID64164636
Description: The author, a computer science professor diagnosed with terminal cancer, explores his life, the lessons that he has learned, how he has worked to achieve his childhood dreams, and the effect of his diagnosis on him and his family.
Portions of this page Copyright 1995 - 2009 Muze Inc. All rights reserved.
Preferences
Distance
Please enter valid zipcode.
Please select a valid popular city.
Please enter valid zipcode or select a valid popular city.
Within miles of ZIP
74 results|Group by condition
View as 
Customize view ]
Sort by: 
PriceTime Left
Ships within 2 business days with delivery confirmation. Expedited shipping
Condition: Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$7.50---
Condition: Brand New
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$13.5629d 11h 10m
Condition: Like New
 
1 Bid$2.008h 37m
Condition: Like New
 
1 Bid$1.9915h 13m
Hardcover. Slight water damage. 1st . Choose EXPEDITED shipping for faster delivery!
Condition: Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$8.00---
Condition: Brand New
 
8 Bids$4.257h 39m
Condition: Like New
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$13.9529d 11h 3m
This book is 8 out of 10 condition!! Clean crisp pages with a tight binding! 1st.
Condition: Very Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$8.00---
RANDY PAUSCH, GIVES LAST LECTURE
Condition: Brand New
 
0 Bids$2.9916h 55m
Condition: Brand New
 
5 Bids
$4.25
Free shipping
1d 7h 59m
Clean dj, crisp, clean pages. Very little shelf wear. Like new! Excellent!
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$5.78---
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now
$17.00
Free shipping
1d 6h 45m
Condition: Very Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellers0 Bids
$7.99
Free shipping
1d 2h 57m
Exactly as new with mylar protective cover; mint. Packed carefully for shipment!
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$6.50---
Excellent condition, National Bestseller
Condition: Like New
 
0 Bids$7.9515h 55m
Condition: Very Good
 
2 Bids$1.751d 15h 0m
Dust jacket shows some shelf wear. No highlighting or underlining. Remainder mark on
Condition: Very Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$9.10---
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$14.4919d 6h 48m
National Bestseller - Retail U.S. $21.95
Condition: Brand New
 
0 Bids$5.991d 4h 26m
Fast shipping! Texts may have highlighting. Great customer service! Quality books.
Condition: Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$9.44---
GREAT GIFTS AT 4ANK'S DIVINE DISCOUNT EBAY STORE
Condition: Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellers0 Bids$2.991d 15h 55m
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$14.9520d 23h 37m
FAST SHIPPING
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$7.25---
Brand New HARD COVER Book! CHECK IT OUT!
Condition: Brand New
 
0 Bids$4.991d 15h 45m
AWESOME BOOK!
Condition: Brand New
 
1 Bid$0.992d 10h 34m
Fine in fine dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 206 p.
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$8.39---
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$14.9522d 22h 38m
BRAND NEW ~ UNREAD ~ HARDCOVER
Condition: Brand New
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellers0 Bids$0.992d 18h 39m
Condition: Like New
 
1 Bid$0.993d 7h 54m
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$8.4011d 6h 55m
Condition: Like New
 
0 Bids
$5.00
Free shipping
3d 9h 22m
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$15.0020d 10h 7m
First Edition * pristine pages,tight binding, excellent cover dust jacket * giftable
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$8.88---
Great inspirational book!
Condition: Like New
 
3 Bids$3.253d 7h 11m
Condition: Like New
 
0 Bids$2.993d 9h 55m
Book has slight shelf wear from storage and use; otherwise the book is in very good
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$8.95---
Condition: Acceptable
 
Buy It Now or Best Offer$15.1913d 15h 17m
Condition: Like New
 
0 Bids$2.993d 10h 52m
Like New in Like New jacket Book has slight shelf wear from storage and use;
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$9.73---
NATIONAL BESTSELLER * FAST SHIPPING * BRAND NEW
Condition: Brand New
 
0 Bids$4.503d 8h 14m
National Best Seller - Excellent Message!
Condition: Brand New
 
5 Bids$3.253d 13h 57m
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$9.982d 8h 47m
Brand New
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$19.988d 14h 25m
Condition: Like New
 
8 Bids$4.753d 16h 0m
Mint condition
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$10.46---
Condition: Like New
 
0 Bids$4.993d 18h 6m
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$14.1517d 11h 2m
Pub date: 2008. Condition: Fine / Fine. Ex-Library copy. We are a tested and proven
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$12.58---
First Edition of National Bestselling Book, Almost New!
Condition: Like New
 
1 Bid$0.956d 7h 14m
Excellent Condition, FAST shipping, Reasonable S & H
Condition: Like New
 
0 Bids$0.756d 10h 21m
Items per page:25 | 50 | 100 | 200
Page 1 of 2
PreviousPrevious1|2NextNext
Go to page
Synopsis
The author, a computer science professor diagnosed with terminal cancer, explores his life, the lessons that he has learned, how he has worked to achieve his childhood dreams, and the effect of his diagnosis on him and his family.

Details
Publication Date:2008-04-10

Size
Length:206 pages
Height:7.3 in
Width:5.5 in
Thickness:0.8 in
Weight:10.4 oz

Publisher's Note
A lot of professors give talks titled "The Last Lecture." Professors are asked to consider their demise and to ruminate on what matters most to them. And while they speak, audiences can't help but mull the same question: What wisdom would we impart to the world if we knew it was our last chance? If we had to vanish tomorrow, what would we want as our legacy? When Randy Pausch, a computer science professor at Carnegie Mellon, was asked to give such a lecture, he didn't have to imagine it as his last, since he had recently been diagnosed with terminal cancer. But the lecture he gave "Really Achieving Your Childhood Dreams" wasn't about dying. It was about the importance of overcoming obstacles, of enabling the dreams of others, of seizing every moment (because "time is all you have...and you may find one day that you have less than you think"). It was a summation of everything Randy had come to believe. It was about living. In this book, Randy Pausch has combined the humor, inspiration and intelligence that made his lecture such a phenomenon and given it an indelible form. It is a book that will be shared for generations to come

See an error? Submit a change request
    Top Reviews
      If it's the Last Thing You Do...
    Review created: 08/10/08
    6 of 6 people found this review helpful.

    After watching a Primetime show on television about Randy Pausch, I was touched by the idea of giving a "last lecture" to students. As an English teacher, about to retire, it's a fantasy I have always had. Fortunately, my situation and notion do not spring from a doctor's death sentence. As a life-long learner, Randy Pausch's words inspire me - I continue to savor these wise, wonderful words on the pages. The depth of emotion and energy leap from this book into one's mind, heart and soul. His philosophy of life will lift you up and hold you aloft! His reminder about embracing life and throwing ourselves headlong into what we desire inspires change. It is not enough to have dreams. One must honor them and seek the fulfillment of them in this life. There is no time to wait. Randy Pausch died recently. He lived his dreams for the now - there was no later for him! His lesson - there is no later for any of us.


    Review ID: 10000000008298972
    Was this review helpful?
     
    Report this review
      Excellent book.
    Review created: 09/07/08
    by:
    5 of 5 people found this review helpful.

    I liked the book very much. I am glad Randy Pausch was able to leave it as a legacy to his children. I had heard about the concept of last lectures, but this one really was. It is heartbreaking to hear of his early death due to pancreatic cancer, but he offered a lot of insight about living and never really seemed to feel sorry for himself. We all need to remember it really is about being able to set goals for your life and then being able to complete them. We need to live like we have only a limited amount of time left, because we really do.


    Review ID: 10000000008629300
    Was this review helpful?
     
    Report this review
     

    About eBay | Announcements | Security Center | Resolution Center | eBay Toolbar | Policies | Government Relations | Site Map | Help
    Copyright © 1995-2009 eBay Inc. All Rights Reserved. Designated trademarks and brands are the property of their respective owners. Use of this Web site constitutes acceptance of the eBay User Agreement and Privacy Policy.
    eBay official time

    Error
    We're sorry, but there's been an error.
    Please try again.