the*book*place(10,463)99.7%
Very Good
$2.95
+$3.99
Save 78%*
massbookstore-online(144,416)99.3%
Very Good
$4.98
Free shipping
Save 64%*
rosedriver(5,649)100%
Very Good
$4.99
Free shipping
Save 64%*
*Learn more
Krakatoa by Simon Winchester (2004, Paperback, Reprint) 
Krakatoa by Simon Winchester (2004, Paperback, Reprint)

 
Krakatoa by Simon Winchester (2004, Paperback, Reprint)

Author: Simon Winchester
Publisher: Harpercollins
Publication Date: 2004-04-01
Language: English
Format: Paperback
ISBN-10: 006093736X
ISBN-13: 9780060937362
Product ID: EPID4411643
Description: Winchester, author of THE MAP THAT CHANGED THE WORLD, here revisits the volcanic explosion at Krakatoa that shook the world. The story of this cataclysmic event covers most of the earth, as Winchester offers anecdotes from all those affe...
Portions of this page Copyright 1995 - 2009 Muze Inc. All rights reserved.
Preferences
Distance
Please enter valid zipcode.
Please select a valid popular city.
Please enter valid zipcode or select a valid popular city.
Within miles of ZIP
29 results|Group by condition
View as 
Customize view ]
Sort by: 
PriceTime Left
Condition: Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$1.002d 3h 45m
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$4.9920d 1h 20m
Day the World Exploded 8/27/1883 VG+ condition
Condition: Very Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$4.99
Free shipping
4d 4h 13m
Condition: Very Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$2.952d 3h 44m
Condition: Very Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$2.9528d 20h 52m
Very Good Condition. Reasonable light wear. Text appears free of marks, writing, and
Condition: Very Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$2.95---
light shelfwear, insides perfect
Condition: Very Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$3.00---
.
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.00---
mild cover wear, clean inside
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$2.00---
Very Good Item is in very good condition.
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$2.10---
Good Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$2.10---
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now
$4.98
Free shipping
23d 15h 18m
Pub date: 2004. Condition: BRAND NEW. New book with publisher's mark on edge. We
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$2.49---
Clean, lightly used, no markings or highlighting, minor wear
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$2.95---
this book has been bent Every heavytail order includes with a sweet! We carefully
Condition: Acceptable
 
Buy It Now$2.98---
combined shipping discounts available!
Condition: Very Good
 
0 Bids$0.253d 16h 48m
Our policy is to guarantee satisfaction. Please notify us if you are not completely
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$3.00---
In mail in 24 hours.
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$3.45---
Appears never read, clean, tight, no markings or highlighting, minimal shelf wear
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$3.95---
Excellent condition. Slight shelf wear. Free Tracking information available. Ships
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$4.25---
2004 ; Very lightly used with very mild signs of handling at corner tips. ;
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$4.95---
Excellent preowned softcover. No spine or cover creasing. No writing or stray marks.
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$4.99---
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$5.19---
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$6.35---
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$6.9517d 10h 26m
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$6.9822d 13h 32m
paperback in very good condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover has
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$7.49---
Book Description: Perennial, New York, New York, 2004. Softcover-Trade Paperback, no
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$8.00---
Very good to good used condition. Satisfaction Guaranteed .
Condition: Acceptable
 
Buy It Now$33.41---
Page 1 of 1
Synopsis
Winchester, author of THE MAP THAT CHANGED THE WORLD, here revisits the volcanic explosion at Krakatoa that shook the world. The story of this cataclysmic event covers most of the earth, as Winchester offers anecdotes from all those affected by the eruption, from Indonesia to New York. A New York Times Notable Book for 2003.

Details
Publication Date:2004-04-01
Edition Description:Reprint

Size
Length:448 pages
Height:6.5 in
Width:5.0 in
Thickness:1.0 in
Weight:12.8 oz

Publisher's Note

Simon Winchester, New York Times bestselling author of The Professor and the Madman, examines the legendary annihilation in 1883 of the volcano-island of Krakatoa, which was followed by an immense tsunami that killed nearly forty thousand people. The effects of the immense waves were felt as far away as France. Barometers in Bogotá and Washington, D.C., went haywire. Bodies were washed up in Zanzibar. The sound of the island's destruction was heard in Australia and India and on islands thousands of miles away. Most significant of all -- in view of today's new political climate -- the eruption helped to trigger in Java a wave of murderous anti-Western militancy among fundamentalist Muslims, one of the first outbreaks of Islamic-inspired killings anywhere. Krakatoa gives us an entirely new perspective on this fascinating and iconic event.



Industry Reviews
"Supremely well told; a fine exception to the dull run of most geological writing."
Kirkus Reviews (02/01/2003)

"Winchester is shrewd enough to realise that a very big bang is still only a bang. The interest of Krakatoa and of this book is conveyed best not in exclamation marks and jaw-dropping statistics, but through calm explanations and with the author's unerring instinct for telling detail....[T]he real achievement of this book is its quiet celebration of the irresistible power of the everyday."
Literary Review - Andrew Taylor (06/01/2003)

See an error? Submit a change request

    About eBay | Announcements | Security Center | Resolution Center | eBay Toolbar | Policies | Government Relations | Site Map | Help
    Copyright © 1995-2009 eBay Inc. All Rights Reserved. Designated trademarks and brands are the property of their respective owners. Use of this Web site constitutes acceptance of the eBay User Agreement and Privacy Policy.
    eBay official time

    Error
    We're sorry, but there's been an error.
    Please try again.