• Home >
  • Buy >
  • Nonfiction >
  • Kiss and Make-Up by Gene Simmons (2002, Paperback, Reprint)

buy(950,747)99.7%
Brand New
$8.94
+$4.00
Save 36%*
goodwill_industries_of_san_francisco(43,161)99.9%
Good
$7.18
Free shipping
Save 48%*
*Learn more
Kiss and Make-Up by Gene Simmons (2002, Paperback, Reprint) 
Kiss and Make-Up by Gene Simmons (2002, Paperback, Reprint)

 
Kiss and Make-Up by Gene Simmons (2002, Paperback, Reprint)

Author: Gene Simmons
Publisher: Three Rivers Pr
Publication Date: 2002-10-01
Language: English
Format: Paperback
ISBN-10: 0609810022
ISBN-13: 9780609810026
Product ID: EPID2239922
Description: Gene Simmons is perhaps best known as the guy with the really long tongue in Kiss, one of the most successful rock groups in the world--he's also the band's lead singer and bassist. KISS AND MAKE-UP is his one-sided yet consistently ente...
Portions of this page Copyright 1995 - 2009 Muze Inc. All rights reserved.
Preferences
Distance
Please enter valid zipcode.
Please select a valid popular city.
Please enter valid zipcode or select a valid popular city.
Within miles of ZIP
28 results|Group by condition
View as 
Customize view ]
Sort by: 
Price + Shipping to USATime Left
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$6.54
Free shipping
23d 19h 40m
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$7.18
Free shipping
24d 3h 15m
Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$2.55
+$3.49 shipping
---
Good COVER IS IN WORN CONDITION.
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$2.69
+$3.49 shipping
---
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$8.94
+$4.00 shipping
20d 18h 31m
light shelf wear
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$5.00
+$3.49 shipping
---
Brand NEW Softcover ~ Tight & Bright, slightest shelf wear possible,
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$7.32
+$3.49 shipping
---
Used-very good Very good softcover, 2002, minor shelf wear. Next Day Shipping!
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$7.37
+$3.49 shipping
---
New 0609810022 Brand NEW Softcover ~ Tight & Bright, slightest shelf wear possible,
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$7.72
+$3.49 shipping
---
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$8.18
+$3.49 shipping
---
Absolutely New - Never Been Read - Mint Condition
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$8.78
+$3.49 shipping
---
Absolutely New - Never Been Read - Mint Condition
Condition: Like New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$8.78
+$3.49 shipping
---
We sell only BRAND NEW items. 300K+ DVDs-CDs and Books
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$9.20
+$3.49 shipping
---
LIKE NEW Quick ship times
Condition: Like New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$9.21
+$3.49 shipping
---
Can't tell this from a Brand New Book - Give it as a Gift!
Condition: Like New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$9.38
+$3.49 shipping
---
GREAT Feedback! FAST-Shipped! We ship from the Closest of 5 Locations based on your
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$9.40
+$3.49 shipping
---
Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. BRAND NEW - Great Buy! - 100%
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$9.98
+$3.49 shipping
---
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$11.39
+$3.98 shipping
25d 19h 16m
BRAND NEW from the manufacturer! Tracking provided.
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$11.60
+$3.49 shipping
---
Low prices, fast deliveries and great customer support.
Condition: Like New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$12.18
+$3.49 shipping
---
Buy your next book from us and save!
Condition: Like New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$12.19
+$3.49 shipping
---
Very good to good used condition. Satisfaction Guaranteed .
Condition: Acceptable
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$12.90
+$3.49 shipping
---
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$13.85
+$3.49 shipping
---
Buy your next book from us and save!
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$14.32
+$3.49 shipping
---
Low prices, fast deliveries and great customer support.
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$14.33
+$3.49 shipping
---
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$23.85
+$3.49 shipping
---
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$8.73
+$3.99 shipping
25d 5h 22m
New. Contains very slight shelf wear (like you would see in a major chain store).
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$75.02
+$3.49 shipping
---
3 items found in eBay Stores eBay Stores
Showing 3 of 3 items found in eBay Stores
Picture size:
 
 
 
Page 1 of 1
Synopsis
Gene Simmons is perhaps best known as the guy with the really long tongue in Kiss, one of the most successful rock groups in the world--he's also the band's lead singer and bassist. KISS AND MAKE-UP is his one-sided yet consistently entertaining view of the glam-rock outfit's rise, fall, and resurrection via stack-heeled boots, spandex, and gallons of face paint. Simmons has an ego to match his aforementioned outsized tongue. He candidly admits that Kiss's main objectives were money, sex, and fame (he claims to have slept with over 4,600 women), and to be bigger than the Beatles. Though they come close to achieving their goals, throughout Simmons' narrative Kiss never seem to be more than business partners. The bassist has particularly little time for drummer Peter Criss and guitarist Ace Frehley, whom he characterizes as a pair of drug-addled losers, though fellow band founder Paul Stanley comes off relatively unscathed. With its fair share of sexy interludes and superstar absurdity (at one point Criss crashes his sports car while it's still in the garage), KISS AND MAKE-UP is unapologetically rock & roll business as usual.

Details
Publication Date:2002-10-01
Edition Description:Reprint

Size
Length:285 pages
Height:9.0 in
Width:6.3 in
Thickness:0.8 in
Weight:17.6 oz

Publisher's Note
The co-founder of the rock group KISS shares his candid, uncensored, and outrageous reminiscences about growing up as an immigrant kid from Israel, his creation of one of the world's most popular bands, and three decades of life and fame in the world of rock music.

Industry Reviews
"[W]hile little in this book will shock readers who know anything about the band whose painted faces have graced many a third grader's lunch box, they may be surprised by Simmons's clarity and candor."
New York Times Book Review - Amy Reiter (01/27/2002)

See an error? Submit a change request

    About eBay | Announcements | Security Center | Resolution Center | eBay Toolbar | Policies | Government Relations | Site Map | Help
    Copyright © 1995-2009 eBay Inc. All Rights Reserved. Designated trademarks and brands are the property of their respective owners. Use of this Web site constitutes acceptance of the eBay User Agreement and Privacy Policy.
    eBay official time

    Error
    We're sorry, but there's been an error.
    Please try again.