universalathenaeum(262,991)99.7%
Brand New
$20.00
+$3.99
massbookstore-online(137,651)99.3%
Very Good
$1.00
+$3.99
archivesbooksinc(59,550)99.9%
Good
$3.99
+$3.99
Save 80%*
*Learn more
John Adams by David Willis McCullough (2002, Paperback) 
John Adams by David Willis McCullough (2002, Paperback)

 
John Adams by David Willis McCullough (2002, Paperback)

Publisher: Touchstone Books
Publication Date: 2002-09-03
Language: English
Format: Paperback
ISBN-10: 0743223136
ISBN-13: 9780743223133
Product ID: EPID1921000
Description: This biography of the second President of the United States is by the esteemed historian whose biography TRUMAN won a Pulitzer Prize. McCullough tells of Adams's life as a farmer and lawyer, his relationship with his beloved Abigail, and...
Portions of this page Copyright 1995 - 2009 Muze Inc. All rights reserved.
Preferences
Distance
Please enter valid zipcode.
Please select a valid popular city.
Please enter valid zipcode or select a valid popular city.
Within miles of ZIP
60 results|Group by condition
View as 
Customize view ]
Sort by: 
Price + Shipping to USATime Left
REALLY NICE, CLEAN, UNMARKED, GENTLY READ COPY. fr26
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$1.95
+$3.49 shipping
---
Binding is tight and cover intact with minimal wear. Solid and clean.
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$1.99
+$3.49 shipping
---
Text only. As described or pictured. Choose 'expedited' shipping and receive in 3 to
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$4.00
+$3.49 shipping
---
Condition: Good
Location: Georgia
 
Buy It Now
$4.99
Free shipping
19d 6h 52m
Condition: Good
Location: California
 
Buy It Now
$6.99
Free shipping
1d 22h 42m
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$1.00
+$3.99 shipping
7d 18h 56m
Condition: Acceptable
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$1.00
+$3.99 shipping
21d 8h 17m
Condition: Acceptable
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$1.00
+$3.99 shipping
25d 9h 45m
Condition: Acceptable
Location: Virginia
 
0 Bids
$2.00
Calculate
3d 3h 40m
Condition: Very Good
Location: Massachusetts
 
Buy It Now
$1.00
+$3.99 shipping
27d 20h 18m
Good Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$2.10
+$3.49 shipping
---
Very Good Ink spots We here at Elistics have a 100% satisfacion guarantee. Thank
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$2.10
+$3.49 shipping
---
Fast shipping! Texts may have highlighting. Great customer service! Quality books.
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$8.00
+$3.49 shipping
---
Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside.
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$2.95
+$3.49 shipping
---
trade paperback. very good condition. light shelfwear. a very nice copy.
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$8.98
+$3.49 shipping
---
Condition: Good
Location: Oklahoma
 
Buy It Now
$3.99
+$3.99 shipping
2d 4h 8m
EXCELLENT TO LIKE NEW CONDITION
Condition: Very Good
Location: Florida
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now or Best Offer
$7.99
+$3.99 shipping
5d 18h 46m
Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, shelfwear. BUY WITH
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$3.99
+$3.49 shipping
---
FAST SHIPPING! Texts may contain minimal highlighting. Order shipped same day if
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$9.50
+$3.49 shipping
---
Trade Paperback in Very Good condition. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$4.50
+$3.49 shipping
---
very nice trade paperback; no names or marks; some edge wear
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$9.99
+$3.49 shipping
---
usually ship within 24 hours. b49
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$4.99
+$3.49 shipping
---
Condition: Acceptable
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$5.50
+$3.99 shipping
13d 1h 41m
Condition: Acceptable
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$5.50
+$3.99 shipping
13d 3h 55m
Condition: Acceptable
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$6.29
+$3.99 shipping
26d 2h 26m
Condition: Like New
Location: New Hampshire
 
Buy It Now
$7.95
+$3.95 shipping
7d 9h 52m
Cover may be damaged. Pages may have writing, but are intact. We ship daily
Condition: Acceptable
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$6.29
+$3.49 shipping
---
NEW, NEVER READ, SHOWS SOME SHELF WEAR BUT LOOKS PERFECT
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$7.00
+$3.49 shipping
---
Pages are tight and clean. No noticed markings. Overall great condition! ; 6.5" x
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$7.20
+$3.49 shipping
---
Condition: Like New
Location: Maryland
 
Buy It Now
$13.95
Free shipping
23d 1h 35m
Like new condition. light handling wear if any at all. No writing inside noticed.
Condition: Like New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$8.01
+$3.49 shipping
---
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$8.98
+$3.98 shipping
15d 2h 52m
DAVID MCCULLOUGH IS A FANTASTIC WRITER, CAN'T PUT DOWN
Condition: Very Good
Location: North Carolina
 
Buy It Now
$9.00
+$4.00 shipping
17d 14h 56m
Condition: Like New
Location: Texas
 
0 Bids
$7.98
+$3.99 shipping
5d 10h 43m
Book has slight shelf wear from storage and use; otherwise the book is in very good
Condition: Like New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$9.95
+$3.49 shipping
---
paperback in good condition. Book shows some signs of wear. A good reading copy.
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$9.99
+$3.49 shipping
---
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$11.95
+$3.98 shipping
11d 12h 44m
Book Description: Simon & Schuster Paperbacks, New York, New York, 2001.
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$12.00
+$3.49 shipping
---
Book Description: Touchstone/Simon & Schuster Paperbacks, New York, New York, 2001.
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$12.00
+$3.49 shipping
---
Absolutely New - Never Been Read - Mint Condition
Condition: Like New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$12.78
+$3.49 shipping
---
Absolutely New - Never Been Read - Mint Condition
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$12.78
+$3.49 shipping
---
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$8.95
+$3.98 shipping
8d 11h 51m
New see pix
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$12.99
+$3.49 shipping
---
Book Description: Simon & Schuster, New York, New York, 2001. Soft Cover-Trade
Condition: Like New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$13.00
+$3.49 shipping
---
Can't tell this from a Brand New Book - Give it as a Gift!
Condition: Like New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$13.06
+$3.49 shipping
---
Shipped Quickly! We ship from the Closest of 5 Locations based on your ship to
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$13.47
+$3.49 shipping
---
Condition: Brand New
Location: North Carolina
 
Buy It Now
$13.94
+$3.95 shipping
26d 21h 45m
We sell only BRAND NEW items. 300K+ DVDs-CDs and Books
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$14.42
+$3.49 shipping
---
LIKE NEW Quick ship times
Condition: Like New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$14.43
+$3.49 shipping
---
Items per page:
Picture size:
 
 
 
Page 1 of 2
PreviousPrevious1|2NextNext
Go to page
Synopsis
This biography of the second President of the United States is by the esteemed historian whose biography TRUMAN won a Pulitzer Prize. McCullough tells of Adams's life as a farmer and lawyer, his relationship with his beloved Abigail, and the role he played in the turbulent events which led to the founding of a nation. He explores his relationships with the other Founding Fathers, especially the important differences with his rival, Thomas Jefferson. A New York Times Editors' Choice selection for 2001.

Details
Publication Date:2002-09-03

Size
Length:752 pages
Height:9.3 in
Width:6.3 in
Thickness:1.2 in
Weight:34.4 oz

Publisher's Note
Chronicles the life of America's second president, including his youth, his career as a Massachusetts farmer and lawyer, his marriage to Abigail, his rivalry with Thomas Jefferson, and his influence on the birth of the United States.

Industry Reviews
"As in his magisterial TRUMAN, McCullough spins out the story of John Adams through scads of solidly researched anecdotes of the sort that breathe real life into nonfiction. Never does McCullough's lively prose let his tale drag down into the torpors of academe. JOHN ADAMS is that rare, solid, scholarly history so well written it's truly a pleasure to read."
Boston Globe - Douglas Brinkley (05/27/2001)

"The authentic John Adams has been concealed too long in the glamorous shadows of Jefferson and Washington, and some rectification is past due. McCullough's biography will go far to provide it, for none before it--not even Gilbert Chinard's classic of a generation or more ago--has attained its height of narrative art. But that is only to be expected of the writer who is our historian laureate in waiting."
Washington Post Book World - Edwin M. Yoder Jr. (05/27/2001)

"[McCullough] is...a master storyteller whose sentences flow with sturdy pacing and seamless grace. Those familiar with McCullough's televised voice-overs can almost hear his lean, crisp voice recounting the story of Adams' life."
Newsday (Long Island, N.Y.) - Gene Seymour (06/10/2001)

"[C]ombines scholarly research with the readability of historical fiction."
Book - Don McLeese

"McCullough's finely crafted and eminently readable JOHN ADAMS would doubtless please the founder whom Democrats dubbed 'His Rotundity.' But in pandering to the highly remunerative national yearning for heroes, David McCullough denies Americans the critical lessons in liberty and democracy that every history of the Early Republic should teach."
Harper's (09/20/2001)

'[A] lucid and compelling work....Writing in a fluent narrative style that combines a novelist's sense of drama with a scholar's meticulous attention to the historical record, Mr. McCullough gives the reader a palpable sense of the many perils attending the birth of the American nation and the heated, often acrimonious politics of the day. He conveys the momentousness of the actions undertaken by Adams and other members of the revolutionary generation, as well as the daunting odds against them, not only in winning independence but also in establishing a form of government that would endure across the years.<BR> What comes across most insistently in this absorbing book is a sense of Adams's exuberant, conflicted and thoroughly engaging personality: an ambitious, sometimes vain statesman who was also a devoted family man; an astonishingly well-read intellectual who could see "large subjects largely" but who took his greatest pleasure in the simple chores of farm life; a politician who almost always spoke his mind."
New York Times - Michiko Kakutani (05/22/2001)

See an error? Submit a change request

    About eBay | Announcements | Security Center | Resolution Center | eBay Toolbar | Policies | Government Relations | Site Map | Help
    Copyright © 1995-2009 eBay Inc. All Rights Reserved. Designated trademarks and brands are the property of their respective owners. Use of this Web site constitutes acceptance of the eBay User Agreement and Privacy Policy.
    eBay official time

    Error
    We're sorry, but there's been an error.
    Please try again.