• Home >
  • Buy >
  • Nonfiction >
  • Japanese Women Don't Get Old or Fat by Naomi Moriyama, William Doyle (2005, Hardcover)

powells_bookstore(35,410)99.4%
Good
$9.95
+$3.98
Save 54%*
*Learn more
Japanese Women Don't Get Old or Fat by Naomi Moriyama, William Doyle (2005, Hardcover) 
Japanese Women Don't Get Old or Fat by Naomi Moriyama, William Doyle (2005, Hardcover)

 
Japanese Women Don't Get Old or Fat by Naomi Moriyama, William Doyle (2005, Hardcover)

Publisher: Delacorte Pr
Publication Date: 2005-11-08
Language: English
Format: Hardcover
ISBN-10: 0385339976
ISBN-13: 9780385339971
Product ID: EPID46988293
Portions of this page Copyright 1995 - 2009 Muze Inc. All rights reserved.
Preferences
Distance
Please enter valid zipcode.
Please select a valid popular city.
Please enter valid zipcode or select a valid popular city.
Within miles of ZIP
19 results|Group by condition
View as 
Customize view ]
Sort by: 
PriceTime Left
. Very Good dust jacket.
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.36---
Very Good Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket.
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$2.10---
. Very Good dust jacket.
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$2.85---
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$3.0022d 14h 11m
BRAND NEW slight shelf wear SHIPS FAST WITH FREE TRACKING # best prices coinfrn
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$3.00---
Like New Like New Condition. Very Good dust jacket.
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$3.01---
Brand new!! I ship all books within two business days! #15A/H
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$3.95---
Very Good in Very Good. jacket Hardcover with dust jacket, Very Good, clean, tight,
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$5.22---
Very good in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$5.28---
Very Good in Very Good jacket Nice clean Hardcover book with Dustjacket.
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$5.28---
Like New NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks.
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$7.03---
New in new dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 274 p.
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$7.30---
BRAND NEW ITEM. In business since 1985 SKU-NL70925
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$7.67---
Brand New Hardcover. The Japanese have the pleasure of eating one of the most
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$9.52---
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$9.954d 0h 44m
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$9.9815d 21h 52m
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$15.93---
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$15.93---
Very good to good used condition. Satisfaction Guaranteed .
Condition: Acceptable
 
Buy It Now$34.60---
3 items found in eBay Stores eBay Stores
Showing 3 of 3 items found in eBay Stores
Page 1 of 1
Details
Publication Date:2005-11-08

Size
Length:274 pages
Height:8.5 in
Width:6.0 in
Thickness:1.0 in
Weight:16.8 oz

Publisher's Note
What if there were a land where people lived longer than anywhere else on earth, the obesity rate was the lowest in the developed world, and women in their forties still looked like they were in their twenties? Wouldn't you want to know their extraordinary secret? Japanese-born Naomi Moriyama reveals the secret to her own high-energy, successful lifestyle-and the key to the enduring health and beauty of Japanese women-in this exciting new book. The Japanese have the pleasure of eating one of the most delicious, nutritious, and naturally satisfying cuisines in the world without denial, without guilt...and, yes, without getting fat or looking old. As a young girl living in Tokyo, Naomi Moriyama grew up in the food utopia of the world, where fresh, simple, wholesome fare is prized as one of the greatest joys of life. She also spent much time basking in that other great center of Japanese food culture: her mother Chizuko's Tokyo kitchen. Now she brings the traditional secrets of her mother's kitchen to you in a book that embodies the perfect marriage of nature and culinary wisdom-Japanese home-style cooking. If you think you've eaten Japanese food, you haven't tasted anything yet. Japanese home-style cooking isn't just about sushi and raw fish but good, old-fashioned everyday-Japanese-mom's cooking that's stood the test of time--and waistlines--for decades. Reflected in this unique way of cooking are the age-old traditional values of family and the abiding Japanese love of simplicity, nature, and good health. It's the kind of food that millions of Japanese women like Naomi eat every day to stay healthy, slim, and youthful while pursuing an energetic, successful, on-the-go lifestyle. Even better, it's fast, it's easy, and you can start with something as simple as introducing brown rice to your diet. You'll begin feeling the benefits that keep Japanese women among the youngest-looking in the world after your very next meal! If you're tired of counting calories, counting carbs, and counting on being disappointed with diets that don't work and don't satisfy, it's time to discover one of the best-kept and most delicious secrets for a healthier, slimmer, and long-living lifestyle. It's time to discover the Japanese fountain of youth...

See an error? Submit a change request

    About eBay | Announcements | Security Center | Resolution Center | eBay Toolbar | Policies | Government Relations | Site Map | Help
    Copyright © 1995-2009 eBay Inc. All Rights Reserved. Designated trademarks and brands are the property of their respective owners. Use of this Web site constitutes acceptance of the eBay User Agreement and Privacy Policy.
    eBay official time

    Error
    We're sorry, but there's been an error.
    Please try again.