• Home >
  • Buy >
  • Books >
  • Into the Wild by Jon Krakauer (1997, Paperback)

buy(950,112)99.7%
Brand New
$9.30
+$3.60
Save 37%*
tenacresplus(5,599)100%
Very Good
$6.65
+$3.50
Save 55%*
seattlegoodwillbooks(12,232)99.7%
Good
$6.75
Free shipping
Save 54%*
*Learn more
Into the Wild by Jon Krakauer (1997, Paperback) 
Into the Wild by Jon Krakauer (1997, Paperback)

 
Into the Wild by Jon Krakauer (1997, Paperback)

Author: Jon Krakauer
Publisher: Vintage Books
Publication Date: 1997-02-01
Language: English
Format: Paperback
ISBN-10: 0385486804
ISBN-13: 9780385486804
Product ID: EPID334592
Description: INTO THE WILD developed out of an article which Mr. Krakauer wrote for "Outside" magazine. The Emory University honors graduate Christopher Johnson McCandless--"Alexander Supertramp"--took off after school in rebellion against authority ...
Portions of this page Copyright 1995 - 2009 Muze Inc. All rights reserved.
Preferences
Distance
Please enter valid zipcode.
Please select a valid popular city.
Please enter valid zipcode or select a valid popular city.
Within miles of ZIP
74 results|Group by condition
View as 
Customize view ]
Sort by: 
PriceTime Left
Condition: Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$5.15
Free shipping
27d 16h 6m
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now
$8.95
Free shipping
23d 13h 5m
Condition: Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$6.75
Free shipping
9d 13h 6m
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now
$4.54
Free shipping
24d 14h 6m
Condition: Very Good
 
0 Bids$3.001d 11h 46m
100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers.
Condition: Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$4.22---
100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers.
Condition: Acceptable
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$4.22---
Former Library book. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy
Condition: Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$4.22---
Condition: Brand New
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$9.3020d 11h 44m
} 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers.
Condition: Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$4.22---
EXCELLENT CONDITION! Has a couple of underlines inside. All items ship same day or
Condition: Like New
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$4.50---
Condition: Acceptable
 
Buy It Now
$5.64
Free shipping
12d 7h 2m
Condition: Very Good
 
3 Bids$1.002d 15h 49m
Condition: Acceptable
 
Buy It Now
$5.64
Free shipping
28d 14h 2m
Quality book! 1st Edition . Choose EXPEDITED shipping for faster delivery!
Condition: Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$5.00---
Clean inside out, tight binding, very good cover.
Condition: Very Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$5.41---
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$6.6514h 3m
All books in Acceptable - Good condition. Books may NOT include Online Access Codes
Condition: Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$5.54---
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.4916d 16h 58m
paperback. very good condition. light wear. a very nice copy.
Condition: Very Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$6.98---
Condition: Acceptable
 
Buy It Now$6.9519d 7h 27m
COVER IS WORN, PAGES ARE LIGHTLY TANNED, PAGES SLIGHTLY WAVY, Good reading copy.
Condition: Acceptable
 
Buy It Now$1.77---
Attractive. Shows some signs of wear and is no longer fresh.
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.99---
A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$2.10---
Condition: Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellers0 Bids$0.992d 17h 18m
Very Good 0385486804 Copy has been read but remains in nice & clean condition.
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$2.11---
no spine creasing, does have crease to cover, light general shelfwear, toning to
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$3.00---
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$7.4721d 10h 29m
few pages at back slightly warped
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$3.15---
::::::::::ships in 24hrs!::::::::::s
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$3.50---
Format: Trade Paperback. Year: 1997.
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$3.98---
Ture Story Tragic Alaskan Adventure
Condition: Good
 
1 Bid$0.993d 5h 38m
no spine creasing, no writing, tiny spot to outside edge, one page ith corner
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$3.99---
no creasing, no writing, bit of shelfwear, solid, clean copy
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$3.99---
As New trade paperback, twenty-fourth printing, Anchor. As New. Smooth spine and
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$3.99---
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$7.6827d 8h 3m
usually ship within 24 hours. b62
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$3.99---
Text is clean, binding tight.Cover in very good condition.100% guaranteed. No hassle
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$4.64---
272hcy Brand new softcover. Not preowned. We ship fast, usually same day as your
Condition: Brand New
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$10.46---
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$7.9511d 21h 29m
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$5.19---
FAST SHIPPING! Texts may have highlighting. Order shipped same day if rec'd by 1pm
Condition: Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$11.21---
TRUE STORY OF CHRISTOPHER MCCANDLESS - ALASKA ADVENTURE
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now or Best Offer$5.8929d 19h 4m
Condition: Like New
 
0 Bids$2.495d 18h 49m
FAST SHIPPING! Text still in shrink wrap. Order shipped same day if rec'd by 1PM
Condition: Brand New
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$12.70---
Like new soft cover; same isbn. D 6A ADD ON 08/07/08
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$7.39---
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$7.9514h 23m
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$7.9514d 17h 49m
name written iside front cover, looks new and unread
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$7.99---
Flawless book! Never opened! Immediate shipment.
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$8.29---
Items per page:
Picture size:
 
 
 
Page 1 of 2
PreviousPrevious1|2NextNext
Go to page
Synopsis
INTO THE WILD developed out of an article which Mr. Krakauer wrote for "Outside" magazine. The Emory University honors graduate Christopher Johnson McCandless--"Alexander Supertramp"--took off after school in rebellion against authority and his privileged upbringing. Krakauer reveals the details leading up to the boy's death in the Alaskan wilderness, where he was found by hunters in September of 1992, at the age of 24. The author shares personal reflections about his own risk-taking adventures, as well as impressions of those who knew Christopher. In 2007, the book was made into a film directed by Sean Penn.

Details
Publication Date:1997-02-01

Size
Height:8.3 in
Width:5.3 in
Thickness:0.5 in
Weight:6.4 oz

Publisher's Note
Admitting an interest that borders on obsession, Krakauer searches for the clues to the drives and desires that propelled 24-year-old Chris McCandless to leave civilization behind and head into the remote Alaskan wilderness. Four months later, McCandless's emaciated corpse was found at his campsite by a hunter. Mesmerizing and heartbreaking, Krakauer's powerful and luminous storytelling blaze through every page. Map.

In April 1992 a young man from a well-to-do family hitchhiked to Alaska and walked alone into the wilderness north of Mt. McKinley. His name was Christopher Johnson McCandless. He had given $25,000 in savings to charity, abandoned his car and most of his possessions, burned all the cash in his wallet, and invented a new life for himself. Four months later, his decomposed body was found by a moose hunter. How McCandless came to die is the unforgettable story of Into the Wild.Immediately after graduating from college in 1991, McCandless had roamed through the West and Southwest on a vision quest like those made by his heroes Jack London and John Muir. In the Mojave Desert he abandoned his car, stripped it of its license plates, and burned all of his cash. He would give himself a new name, Alexander Supertramp, and , unencumbered by money and belongings, he would be free to wallow in the raw, unfiltered experiences that nature presented. Craving a blank spot on the map, McCandless simply threw the maps away. Leaving behind his desperate parents and sister, he vanished into the wild.Jon Krakauer constructs a clarifying prism through which he reassembles the disquieting facts of McCandlesss short life. Admitting an interst that borders on obsession, he searches for the clues to the dries and desires that propelled McCandless. Digging deeply, he takes an inherently compelling mystery and unravels the larger riddles it holds: the profound pull of the American wilderness on our imagination; the allure of high-risk activities to young men of a certain cast of mind; the complex, charged bond between fathers and sons.When McCandlesss innocent mistakes turn out to be irreversible and fatal, he becomes the stuff of tabloid headlines and is dismissed for his naiveté, pretensions, and hubris. He is said to have had a death wish but wanting to die is a very different thing from being compelled to look over the edge. Krakauer brings McCandlesss uncompromising pilgrimage out of the shadows, and the peril, adversity , and renunciation sought by this enigmatic young man are illuminated with a rare understanding--and not an ounce of sentimentality. Mesmerizing, heartbreaking, Into the Wild is a tour de force. The power and luminosity of Jon Krakauer's stoytelling blaze through every page.

Industry Reviews
"'Into the Wild' is an investigation into [the] need to forsake a life of wealth and privilege in order to wander amongst the destitute....It is a fascinating story expertly researched, with Krakauer puzzling out just how McCandless came to his end. In so doing, it becomes the truth behind so many wilderness fantasies."
Literary Review - Tom Otley

"Because the story involves overbearing pride, a reversal of fortune and a final moment of recognition, it has elements of classic tragedy. By the end, Mr. Krakauer has taken the tale of a kook who went into the woods, and made of it a heart-rending drama of human yearning."
New York Times - Christopher Lehmann-Haupt (01/04/1996)

"A wonderful page-turner written with humility, immediacy, and great style. Nothing came cheap and easy to McCandless, nor will it to readers of Krakauer's narrative."
Kimball

"[A] careful account which is both and compassionate..."
Times Literary Supplement - Kathleen Jamie (01/07/2000)

See an error? Submit a change request

    About eBay | Announcements | Security Center | Resolution Center | eBay Toolbar | Policies | Government Relations | Site Map | Help
    Copyright © 1995-2009 eBay Inc. All Rights Reserved. Designated trademarks and brands are the property of their respective owners. Use of this Web site constitutes acceptance of the eBay User Agreement and Privacy Policy.
    eBay official time

    Error
    We're sorry, but there's been an error.
    Please try again.