• Home >
  • Buy >
  • Books >
  • Into Thin Air by Jon Krakauer (1997, Hardcover)

mlangford333(5,800)99.6%
Like New
$4.25
+$4.00
Save 84%*
ristow6(1,414)99.6%
Very Good
$3.99
+$3.89
Save 85%*
powells_bookstore(33,503)99.4%
Good
$5.20
+$3.98
Save 80%*
*Learn more
Into Thin Air by Jon Krakauer (1997, Hardcover) 
Into Thin Air by Jon Krakauer (1997, Hardcover)

 
Into Thin Air by Jon Krakauer (1997, Hardcover)

Author: Jon Krakauer
Publisher: Villard Books
Publication Date: 1997-05-01
Language: English
Format: Hardcover
ISBN-10: 0679457526
ISBN-13: 9780679457527
Product ID: EPID173202
Description: In 1996, on a magazine assignment, Krakauer joined an expedition up Mount Everest led by the New Zealand climber Rob Hall. He arrived at the summit just before a blizzard struck in which Hall and nine other climbers were killed. This bo...
Portions of this page Copyright 1995 - 2009 Muze Inc. All rights reserved.
Preferences
Distance
Please enter valid zipcode.
Please select a valid popular city.
Please enter valid zipcode or select a valid popular city.
Within miles of ZIP
70 results|Group by condition
View as 
Customize view ]
Sort by: 
Price + Shipping to USATime Left
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$5.15
Free shipping
23d 22h 23m
Condition: Very Good
Location: Florida
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$9.99
Free shipping
28d 4h 55m
Hardcover and dust jacket, book with light edge wear, dj has a little more wear but
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$1.99
+$3.99 shipping
---
642 hcj Hardcover and dust jacket in vg ++ condition. Dust jacket has some minor
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$3.00
+$3.99 shipping
---
Hardcover with dustjacket. Tight and clean. SOme edgewear.
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$4.00
+$3.99 shipping
---
Condition: Good
Location: Oregon
 
0 Bids
Buy It Now
$1.99
$6.99
+$4.00 shipping
7h 53m
Condition: Acceptable
Location: USA
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$4.99
+$3.99 shipping
23d 7h 33m
1997 ; Good used copy with mild wear from handling - unmarked. DJ improved with new,
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$5.55
+$3.99 shipping
---
Almost perfect! Only minor shelf wear. ISBN|0679457526 Into Thin Air: A Personal
Condition: Like New
Location: USA
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$9.50
+$3.99 shipping
---
FAST SHIPPING! Texts may contain minimal highlighting. Order shipped same day if
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$9.50
+$3.99 shipping
---
Condition: Like New
Location: Arizona
 
Buy It Now
$4.25
+$4.00 shipping
3d 16h 17m
A PERSONAL ACCOUNT OF THE MT. EVEREST DISASTER-Riveting
Condition: Very Good
Location: Arizona
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$9.95
+$4.00 shipping
19d 0h 26m
Hardcover with jacket, minor shelf wear, near fine condition.
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$9.98
+$3.99 shipping
---
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$1.00
+$3.99 shipping
1d 23h 56m
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$1.00
+$3.99 shipping
3d 19h 57m
SOFTCOVER edition. Low Price! Mt Everest expedition!
Condition: Like New
Location: Connecticut
 
0 Bids
$4.95
Free shipping
8h 30m
Condition: Good
Location: Oregon
 
Buy It Now
$1.00
+$3.99 shipping
5d 11h 40m
Condition: Good
Location: Kansas
 
Buy It Now
$1.00
+$4.00 shipping
25d 7h 4m
Dust jacket has light scuff marks. Pages clean and free of marks or creases.
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$1.00
+$3.99 shipping
---
May have price sticker on front. Some wear to cover and edges, otherwise good
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$1.00
+$3.99 shipping
---
Condition: Good
Location: California
 
Buy It Now or Best Offer
$4.72
Calculate
7d 13h 36m
Attractive. Shows some signs of wear and is no longer fresh.
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$1.99
+$3.99 shipping
---
Attractive. Shows some signs of wear and is no longer fresh.
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$1.99
+$3.99 shipping
---
Condition: Like New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$2.00
+$3.99 shipping
---
Good Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$2.10
+$3.99 shipping
---
Very good Light wear to edges and pages. Cover and spine show no easily noticeable
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$2.10
+$3.99 shipping
---
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$12.95
+$1.99 shipping
17d 3h 13m
Good reading book. Cover worn. Bindings good.
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$2.99
+$3.99 shipping
---
Minor tears on dust jacket
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$3.00
+$3.99 shipping
---
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$3.00
+$3.99 shipping
---
Condition: Good
Location: Louisiana
 
0 Bids
$0.99
+$3.95 shipping
1d 1h 31m
Binding: Hard Cover Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good.
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$3.00
+$3.99 shipping
---
Binding: Hard Cover Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good.
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$3.00
+$3.99 shipping
---
FAST SHIPPING,LOW PRICES,INCREDIBLE SHIPPING DISCOUNTS
Condition: Very Good
Location: California
 
Buy It Now
$3.99
+$3.89 shipping
18d 2h 57m
Into Thin Air: A Personal Account of the Mount Everest Disaster, by Krakauer, Jon. .
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$4.00
+$3.99 shipping
---
Condition: Very Good
Location: Massachusetts
 
Buy It Now
$14.95
+$2.95 shipping
19d 10h 31m
Condition: Acceptable
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$4.90
+$3.99 shipping
11d 13h 35m
Condition: Acceptable
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$4.90
+$3.99 shipping
11d 13h 50m
Condition: Acceptable
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$4.90
+$3.99 shipping
24d 0h 30m
light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$4.95
+$3.99 shipping
---
Condition: Like New
Location: Wisconsin
 
0 Bids
$1.99
Calculate
6d 21h 31m
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$5.19
+$3.99 shipping
---
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$5.20
+$3.98 shipping
11d 22h 35m
Usually ships within 24 hours, B64.
Condition: Like New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$5.99
+$3.99 shipping
---
Binding: Hard Cover Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$6.00
+$3.99 shipping
---
A PERSONAL ACCOUNT OF THE MT. EVEREST DISASTER
Condition: Like New
Location: Colorado
 
Buy It Now or Best Offer
$124.99
+$4.00 shipping
13d 22h 57m
1st Ed/1st Printing. HB. Exterior-Fine. Interior-Fine. Dust Jacket-Fine. CLIPPED
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$6.99
+$3.99 shipping
---
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$7.00
+$3.98 shipping
12d 16h 12m
1st EDITION! Excellent condition
Condition: Very Good
Location: Washington
 
Buy It Now or Best Offer
$8.00
+$3.95 shipping
28d 12h 46m
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$9.29
+$3.99 shipping
---
Items per page:
Picture size:
 
 
 
Page 1 of 2
PreviousPrevious1|2NextNext
Go to page
Synopsis
In 1996, on a magazine assignment, Krakauer joined an expedition up Mount Everest led by the New Zealand climber Rob Hall. He arrived at the summit just before a blizzard struck in which Hall and nine other climbers were killed. This book is Krakauer's first-person account of the tragedy.

Details
Publication Date:1997-05-01

Size
Length:291 pages
Height:10.0 in
Width:6.8 in
Thickness:1.2 in
Weight:21.6 oz

Publisher's Note
When Jon Krakauer reached the summit of Mt. Everest in the early afternoon of May 10, 1996, he hadnt slept in fifty-seven hours and was reeling from the brain-altering effects of oxygen depletion. As he turned to begin his long, dangerous descent from 29,028 feet, twenty other climbers were still pushing doggedly toward the top. No one had noticed that the sky had begun to fill with clouds. Six hours later and 3,000 feet lower, in 70-knot winds and blinding snow, Krakauer collapsed in his tent, freezing, hallucinating from exhaustion and hypoxia, but safe. The following morning, he learned that six of his fellow climbers hadnt made it back to their camp and were desperately struggling for their lives. When the storm finally passed, five of them would be dead, and the sixth so horribly frostbitten that his right hand would have to be amputated.Into Thin Air is the definitive account of the deadliest season in the history of Everest by the acclaimed journalist and author of the bestseller Into the Wild. On assignment for Outside Magazine to report on the growing commercialization of the mountain, Krakauer, an accomplished climber, went to the Himalayas as a client of Rob Hall, the most respected high-altitude guide in the world. A rangy, thirty-five-year-old New Zealander, Hall had summited Everest four times between 1990 and 1995 and had led thirty-nine climbers to the top. Ascending the mountain in close proximity to Halls team was a guided expedition led by Scott Fischer, a forty-year-old American with legendary strength and drive who had climbed the peak without supplemental oxygen in 1994. But neither Hall nor Fischer survived the rogue storm that struck in May 1996.Krakauer examines what it is about Everest that has compelled so many people -- including himself -- to throw caution to the wind, ignore the concerns of loved ones, and willingly subject themselves to such risk, hardship, and expense. Written with emotional clarity and supported by his unimpeachable reporting, Krakauer's eyewitness account of what happened on the roof of the world is a singular achievement.Into the Wild is available on audio, read by actor Campbell Scott.

Industry Reviews
"The author of three previous books..., he [Krakauer] has produced a narrative both meticulously researched and deftly constructed."
New York Times Book Review - Alastair Scott (05/18/1997)

"Though 'Into Thin Air' comes less than a year after that trip, it hasn't weakened Krakauer's reporting skills. He's scrupulously fair and honest about his co-climbers and guides. He records acts of selfishness and foolishness as well as acts of bravery, sometimes all from the same person. When the worst comes, it's from the recognizably human combination of honest mistakes, carelessness, refusal to consider the worst and sheer bad luck. And Krakauer confronts what may have been his own part in the deaths of some of those people with a tormented conscience. Krakauer writes indelibly, agonizingly, on the physical torment of existing, let alone exerting yourself, at high altitude. He's brilliant on the particular brand of masochistic asceticism that drives mountain climbers."
Taylor

"Krakauer is both a world-class mountaineer and arguably the best in the English language at writing about his deadly sport."
Skow

[Krakauer's] fascinating and troubling account of the climb, is no chronicle of triumph. He was in ragged physical shape. A wracking cough had torn loose chest cartilage; his body had burned away 20 lbs. of muscle mass; he was running out of bottled oxygen. But the deadliest element of his situation was one he barely noticed; innocent-looking clouds rising from valleys to the south. . . . Krakauer, a thoughtful man and a fine writer (his Into the Wild, a report of a wilderness death in Alaska, was one of the best nonfiction books of 1996), says the ratio of misery to pleasure on Everest was greater than on any other mountain he has climbed. He draws no ringing conclusions from the disaster, although he thinks that banning bottled oxygen might keep weaker climbers off the mountain. <BR>Annotation copyright H.W. Wilson Company.
Time - John Skow (04/21/1997)

See an error? Submit a change request

    About eBay | Announcements | Security Center | Resolution Center | eBay Toolbar | Policies | Government Relations | Site Map | Help
    Copyright © 1995-2009 eBay Inc. All Rights Reserved. Designated trademarks and brands are the property of their respective owners. Use of this Web site constitutes acceptance of the eBay User Agreement and Privacy Policy.
    eBay official time

    Error
    We're sorry, but there's been an error.
    Please try again.