flmeri(2,594)99.8%
Brand New
$1.99
+$3.99
oletooks(5,199)100%
Very Good
$5.95
+$3.50
Save 78%*
powells_bookstore(35,805)99.4%
Good
$9.95
+$3.98
Save 63%*
*Learn more
Infamous Scribblers by Eric Burns (2006, Hardcover) 
Infamous Scribblers by Eric Burns (2006, Hardcover)

 
Infamous Scribblers by Eric Burns (2006, Hardcover)

Author: Eric Burns
Publisher: Public Affairs
Publication Date: 2006-02-27
Language: English
Format: Hardcover
ISBN-10: 158648334X
ISBN-13: 9781586483340
Product ID: EPID48644984
Description: A combination of history and media studies, INFAMOUS SCRIBBLERS examines the very rich and productive period of American journalism that was an essential part of the founding of the republic. The colonial period was an age of pamphleteer...
Portions of this page Copyright 1995 - 2009 Muze Inc. All rights reserved.
Clear AllPreferences
Distance
Please enter valid zipcode.
Please select a valid popular city.
Please enter valid zipcode or select a valid popular city.
Within miles of ZIP
28 results|Group by condition
Preferences: Include Store inventory, Buy It Now [ Edit preferences | Clear preferences ]
View as 
Customize view ]
Sort by: 
Price + Shipping to USATime Left
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now
$1.00
+$3.99 shipping
8d 8h 3m
Condition: Brand New
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$1.99
+$3.99 shipping
18d 14h 8m
Great condition. Sticker residue on spine. Fast shipping!
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now
$2.00
+$3.99 shipping
---
Very Good Very Good condition No Dust Jacket.
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now
$2.10
+$3.99 shipping
---
Very Good Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now
$2.10
+$3.99 shipping
---
****iMMEDIATE ORDER FULFILLMENT WITH E-MAIL CONFIRMATION INTERNATIONAL ORDERS ARE
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now
$2.49
+$3.99 shipping
---
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now
$3.00
+$3.50 shipping
21d 4h 24m
New NEW BOOK UNREAD.
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now
$2.86
+$3.99 shipping
---
New 158648334X.
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now
$2.96
+$3.99 shipping
---
Condition: Acceptable
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$4.00
+$3.00 shipping
2h
New in New jacket BRAND NEW!
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now
$3.11
+$3.99 shipping
---
FINE Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dustjacket and
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now
$3.15
+$3.99 shipping
---
VERY GOOD Crisp, clean and unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket,
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now
$3.15
+$3.99 shipping
---
FINE Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dustjacket and
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now
$3.15
+$3.99 shipping
---
Like New NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks.
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now
$3.59
+$3.99 shipping
---
Like New Fine. Cloth, D-j. 2006. Originally published at $27.50.
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now
$4.22
+$3.99 shipping
---
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now
$4.99
+$3.99 shipping
23d 12h 4m
Condition: Very Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$5.95
+$3.50 shipping
29d 23h 9m
New, may have remainder mark. FREE domestic tracking number.
Condition: Brand New
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$6.00
+$3.99 shipping
---
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now
$6.24
+$3.99 shipping
---
HARDCOVER, BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, No Remainder Mark, MH269-908 shipped with
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now
$7.96
+$3.99 shipping
---
HARDCOVER, BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, No Remainder Mark, MH281-908 shipped with
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now
$7.96
+$3.99 shipping
---
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now
$8.18
+$3.99 shipping
---
BRAND NEW Hardcover with a solid binding in excellent condition; Item in stock, fast
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now
$9.59
+$3.99 shipping
---
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now
$9.95
+$3.98 shipping
4d 2h 36m
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now
$9.95
+$3.98 shipping
17d 23h 23m
Can't tell this from a Brand New Book - Give it as a Gift!
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now
$18.90
+$3.99 shipping
---
Very good to good used condition. Satisfaction Guaranteed .
Condition: Acceptable
 
Buy It Now
$33.41
+$3.99 shipping
---
Page 1 of 1
Synopsis
A combination of history and media studies, INFAMOUS SCRIBBLERS examines the very rich and productive period of American journalism that was an essential part of the founding of the republic. The colonial period was an age of pamphleteering and of newspapers that saw no problem with a partisan press, many of them using a combination of hardworking enthusiasm and a tabloid style to shape politics. Eric Burns, himself a Fox News journalist, takes a look at some of the journalists and publishers of the time and analyzes how they influenced the public's view of the Founding Fathers. He also recounts important trials, such as that of Peter Zenger (1735), and key legislation like the Sedition Act (1798), showing how they demarcated the freedoms and limits on speech, even up to our time.

Details
Publication Date:2006-02-27

Size
Length:384 pages
Height:9.3 in
Width:6.3 in
Thickness:1.5 in
Weight:28.8 oz

Publisher's Note
A perceptive and witty exploration of the most volatile period in the history of the American press takes readers into the surprisingly raucous journalism of the Revolutionary era to show how it helped build a nation that endured and offer new perspectives on today's media wars.

Industry Reviews
"Important, informative, amusing, surprising and even cautionary...."
Kirkus (01/15/2005)

"Burns, a broadcast journalist, adopts a flowing, anecdote-laden style infused with bemusement toward the period's reportorial practices....[He] has produced a spry history of early American journalism."
(02/15/2006)

See an error? Submit a change request

    About eBay | Announcements | Security Center | Resolution Center | eBay Toolbar | Policies | Government Relations | Site Map | Help
    Copyright © 1995-2009 eBay Inc. All Rights Reserved. Designated trademarks and brands are the property of their respective owners. Use of this Web site constitutes acceptance of the eBay User Agreement and Privacy Policy.
    eBay official time

    Error
    We're sorry, but there's been an error.
    Please try again.