• Home >
  • Buy >
  • Books >
  • In a Different Voice by Carol Gilligan (1993, Paperback, Reissue)

buy(950,594)99.7%
Brand New
$10.13
+$3.60
Save 40%*
massbookstore-online(137,661)99.3%
Very Good
$1.00
+$3.89
ggiezgg(78,921)99.8%
Good
$1.00
+$3.95
*Learn more
In a Different Voice by Carol Gilligan (1993, Paperback, Reissue) 
In a Different Voice by Carol Gilligan (1993, Paperback, Reissue)

 
In a Different Voice by Carol Gilligan (1993, Paperback, Reissue)

Publisher: Harvard Univ Pr
Publication Date: 1993-07-01
Language: English
Format: Paperback
ISBN-10: 0674445449
ISBN-13: 9780674445444
Product ID: EPID536898
Portions of this page Copyright 1995 - 2009 Muze Inc. All rights reserved.
Preferences
Distance
Please enter valid zipcode.
Please select a valid popular city.
Please enter valid zipcode or select a valid popular city.
Within miles of ZIP
87 results|Group by condition
View as 
Customize view ]
Sort by: 
Price + Shipping to USATime Left
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$5.15
Free shipping
23d 10h 19m
1698kc softcover in good condtion. Some highlighting. We ship fast, usually same day
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$1.00
+$3.49 shipping
---
Very good shape! Pages clean and tight with minor highlights to the text. Paperclip
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$1.95
+$3.49 shipping
---
Pages and covers are clean and crisp; contain very minor highlighting. ; 100%
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$2.55
+$3.49 shipping
---
100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers.
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$3.04
+$3.49 shipping
---
Former Library book. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$3.04
+$3.49 shipping
---
100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers.
Condition: Acceptable
Location: USA
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$3.04
+$3.49 shipping
---
Condition: Good
Location: Michigan
 
Buy It Now
$3.99
Free shipping
1d 6h 30m
Condition: Good
Location: Michigan
 
Buy It Now
$3.99
Free shipping
20d 6h 11m
184pp. 0.63 x 8.26 x 5.56, paperback, near fine cond.
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$3.60
+$3.49 shipping
---
Condition: Good
Location: Ohio
 
Buy It Now
$4.35
Free shipping
16d 8h 27m
Condition: Good
Location: Ohio
 
Buy It Now
$4.35
Free shipping
29d 23h 12m
highlighting, underlining, notes in text on tanned pages with moderate shelfwear, po
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$3.95
+$3.49 shipping
---
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$4.00
+$3.99 shipping
16d 1h 57m
tight with clean text, only slight edge wear to coversome underlining in middle part
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$4.00
+$3.49 shipping
---
Just as pictured. Some highlighting on the pages. . Choose EXPEDITED shipping for
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$4.00
+$3.49 shipping
---
Very Good
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$4.25
+$3.49 shipping
---
tip of front cover clipped.
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$4.63
+$3.49 shipping
---
Moderate amount of marks or highlighting. Cover scuffed and corners rubbed. FAST
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$4.99
+$3.49 shipping
---
Highly marked and highlighted. Cover has some edge wear and corners rubbed. FAST
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$4.99
+$3.49 shipping
---
Very good
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$5.00
+$3.49 shipping
---
Very good-used book. Crease to front cover. 20th printing.
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$5.00
+$3.49 shipping
---
Condition: Acceptable
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$0.99
+$3.49 shipping
---
Condition: Very Good
Location: Massachusetts
 
Buy It Now
$1.00
+$3.89 shipping
7d 0h 25m
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$1.00
+$3.99 shipping
10d 12h 7m
Condition: Acceptable
Location: Massachusetts
 
Buy It Now
$1.00
+$3.89 shipping
10d 18h 19m
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$1.00
+$3.95 shipping
20d 22h 19m
Condition: Acceptable
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$1.00
+$3.99 shipping
21d 1h 17m
Condition: Acceptable
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$1.00
+$3.99 shipping
21d 1h 22m
Condition: Acceptable
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$1.00
+$3.99 shipping
21d 1h 48m
red cover good cond. s38
Condition: Acceptable
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$1.00
+$3.49 shipping
---
in older red cover same book. s16
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$1.25
+$3.49 shipping
---
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$1.49
+$3.99 shipping
25d 22h 31m
Cover and pages may have some wear or writing. Binding is tight. We ship daily
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$1.49
+$3.49 shipping
---
. Highlighting inside. Writing inside. Reading copy only!
Condition: Acceptable
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$1.70
+$3.49 shipping
---
.
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$1.70
+$3.49 shipping
---
. Owner's name inside.
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$1.70
+$3.49 shipping
---
Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside.
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$1.95
+$3.49 shipping
---
Average used book with all pages present. Possible loose bindings, highlighting,
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$1.99
+$3.49 shipping
---
Attractive. Shows some signs of wear and is no longer fresh.
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$1.99
+$3.49 shipping
---
Attractive. Shows some signs of wear and is no longer fresh.
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$1.99
+$3.49 shipping
---
All books in Acceptable - Good condition. Books may NOT include Online Access Codes
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$7.86
+$3.49 shipping
---
Cover shows wear and creases. No highlighting or underlining. This book really
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$8.04
+$3.49 shipping
---
Book is in excellent condition, but has a few notations written in very front.
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$2.75
+$3.49 shipping
---
Condition: Like New
Location: Maryland
 
Buy It Now
$8.95
Free shipping
23d 1h 8m
never read, light shelf wear, no cuts or marks
Condition: Like New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$2.90
+$3.49 shipping
---
Name in flyleaf ...
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$2.97
+$3.49 shipping
---
... Trade paperback, good condition, w. smwht rubbed wraps--sme marks and scuffs.
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$2.97
+$3.49 shipping
---
used book in great shape..Next day shipping...2173
Condition: Very Good
Location: Washington
 
Buy It Now
$2.99
+$3.49 shipping
---
Underlining ...
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$3.00
+$3.49 shipping
---
Items per page:
Picture size:
 
 
 
Page 1 of 2
PreviousPrevious1|2NextNext
Go to page
Details
Publication Date:1993-07-01
Edition Description:Reissue

Size
Height:8.3 in
Width:5.0 in
Thickness:0.8 in
Weight:8.8 oz

Publisher's Note
Carol Gilligan believes that psychology has persistently and systematically misunderstood women. Repeatedly, developmental theories have been built on observations of men's lives. Here, Gilligan attempts to correct psychology's misperceptions and refocus its view of female personality. The result reshapes our understanding of human experience.

Industry Reviews
"How likely is it that a single book could change the rules of psychology, change the assumptions of medical research, change the conversation among parents and teachers and developmental professionals about the distinctions between men and women, boys and girls? Yet many who read Carol Gilligan's book 'In a Different Voice'...find that their views on gender will never be the same....Gilligan's work has changed the voice of psychology."
Andres

Theories of moral development are not mere abstractions. They matter-to the way children are raised, to female and male self-esteem...and that is why Carol Gilligan's book is important...[It] is consistently provocative and imaginative."
Hoy

See an error? Submit a change request

    About eBay | Announcements | Security Center | Resolution Center | eBay Toolbar | Policies | Government Relations | Site Map | Help
    Copyright © 1995-2009 eBay Inc. All Rights Reserved. Designated trademarks and brands are the property of their respective owners. Use of this Web site constitutes acceptance of the eBay User Agreement and Privacy Policy.
    eBay official time

    Error
    We're sorry, but there's been an error.
    Please try again.