• Home >
  • Buy >
  • Books >
  • I Know This Much Is True by Wally Lamb (1999, Paperback, Reprint)

the*book*place(10,173)99.7%
Like New
$2.95
+$3.99
Save 82%*
funfun71(1,025)100%
Very Good
$9.96
Free shipping
Save 41%*
powells_bookstore(33,507)99.4%
Good
$5.75
+$3.98
Save 66%*
*Learn more
I Know This Much Is True by Wally Lamb (1999, Paperback, Reprint) 
I Know This Much Is True by Wally Lamb (1999, Paperback, Reprint)

 
I Know This Much Is True by Wally Lamb (1999, Paperback, Reprint)

Author: Wally Lamb
Publisher: Regan Books
Publication Date: 1999-04-01
Series: Oprah's Book Club
Language: English
Format: Paperback
ISBN-10: 0060987561
ISBN-13: 9780060987565
Product ID: EPID929168
Description: A 40-year-old housepainter named Dominick Birdsey, from a spectacularly dysfunctional family, is the narrator of this long novel about the search for self-acceptance. A "New York Times" Notable Book for 1998.
Portions of this page Copyright 1995 - 2009 Muze Inc. All rights reserved.
Preferences
Distance
Please enter valid zipcode.
Please select a valid popular city.
Please enter valid zipcode or select a valid popular city.
Within miles of ZIP
97 results|Group by condition
View as 
Customize view ]
Sort by: 
Price + Shipping to USATime Left
Moderate wear on corners, two light creases on cover (7-22-09)
Condition: Acceptable
Location: USA
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$1.00
+$3.49 shipping
---
Oprah's Book Club, Great Book, Great Price!
Condition: Very Good
Location: Indiana
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$9.96
Free shipping
15d 6h 25m
Combined Shipping Discount!
Condition: Acceptable
Location: USA
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$1.24
+$3.50 shipping
16d 18h 3m
Condition: Acceptable
Location: USA
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$1.49
+$3.99 shipping
3d 7h 47m
Condition: Acceptable
Location: USA
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$1.49
+$3.99 shipping
3d 10h 45m
Fair Condition. Considerable wear, but still very useable. Interior may have
Condition: Acceptable
Location: USA
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$1.49
+$3.49 shipping
---
Somewhat worn but not torn or falling apart.
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$1.50
+$3.49 shipping
---
Condition: Good
Location: North Dakota
 
0 Bids
$1.95
+$3.00 shipping
2d 7h 48m
Excellent Condition! Non-Smoking Home! Fast Shipping!
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$1.50
+$3.49 shipping
---
Condition: Very Good
Location: Florida
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$2.00
Calculate
8d 17h 28m
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$2.95
+$3.99 shipping
3d 8h 46m
Condition: Like New
Location: USA
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$2.95
+$3.99 shipping
3d 10h 44m
LIKE NEW Condition. Only the lightest of wear separates this book from new! Clean
Condition: Like New
Location: USA
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$2.95
+$3.49 shipping
---
Condition: Good
Location: Washington
 
Buy It Now
$6.00
Free shipping
26d 8h 14m
Book in Very Good Condition. May have slight or small markings along bottom or
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$2.95
+$3.49 shipping
---
Condition: Good
Location: Massachusetts
 
Buy It Now
$4.00
Free shipping
19d 16h 12m
Condition: Good
Location: Massachusetts
 
Buy It Now
$4.00
Free shipping
28d 5h 54m
Cover shows some shelf wear or creases. No highlighting or underlining. You're
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$3.75
+$3.49 shipping
---
Condition: Good
Location: United Kingdom
 
Buy It Now
$5.54
Free shipping
29d 22h 37m
Condition: Good
Location: Virginia
 
Buy It Now
$1.00
+$3.99 shipping
12d 8h 29m
Condition: Good
Location: Oregon
 
Buy It Now
$1.00
+$3.99 shipping
2d 8h 49m
Condition: Good
Location: Oregon
 
Buy It Now
$1.00
+$3.99 shipping
2d 8h 50m
Condition: Good
Location: Oregon
 
Buy It Now
$1.00
+$3.99 shipping
2d 8h 50m
Condition: Good
Location: Oregon
 
Buy It Now
$1.00
+$3.99 shipping
2d 8h 51m
Condition: Very Good
Location: Massachusetts
 
Buy It Now
$1.00
+$3.99 shipping
4d 17h 46m
Condition: Acceptable
Location: Pennsylvania
 
Buy It Now
$1.00
+$3.99 shipping
7d 13h 51m
A HEARTBREAKING STORY AND MULTIGENERATIONAL SAGA
Condition: Good
Location: Indiana
 
Buy It Now
$1.00
Calculate
14d 1h 11m
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$1.00
+$3.99 shipping
10d 10h 36m
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$1.00
+$3.95 shipping
11d 19h 49m
some pages are wrinkled and the cover is worn. A great read, as is anything in my
Condition: Acceptable
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$1.00
+$3.49 shipping
---
May have price sticker on front. Some wear to cover and edges, otherwise good
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$1.00
+$3.49 shipping
---
spine unbroken, cover in great shape, all pages unmarked, no dog eared pages
Condition: Like New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$1.13
+$3.49 shipping
---
Oprah's Book Club
Condition: Good
Location: Florida
 
0 Bids
$1.99
+$3.40 shipping
2d 14h 58m
Good reading book. Trade size paperback. Spine creased. Cover worn.
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$1.25
+$3.49 shipping
---
Acceptable plus condition. Book shows slightly bowed spine, very light page toning
Condition: Used
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$1.29
+$3.49 shipping
---
Fast shipping! Texts may have highlighting. Great customer service! Quality books.
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$6.78
+$3.49 shipping
---
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$1.50
+$3.49 shipping
---
.
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$1.50
+$3.49 shipping
---
Condition: Good
Location: California
 
Buy It Now
$2.75
+$3.99 shipping
8d 20h 27m
The cookbook is in very good condition
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$1.50
+$3.49 shipping
---
.
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$1.50
+$3.49 shipping
---
clean text; no marks; light wear
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$7.00
+$3.49 shipping
---
PAPERBACK: Minimal spine creasing and edgewear. Daily shipping, large selection!!!
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$1.79
+$3.49 shipping
---
I know this much is true- Oprah's BOok club
Condition: Brand New
Location: Florida
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$7.30
+$3.49 shipping
---
Condition: Like New
Location: Arkansas
 
Buy It Now or Best Offer
$3.00
Calculate
9d 1h 58m
Every heavytail order includes with a sweet! We carefully hand clean and reinspect
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$1.89
+$3.49 shipping
---
Every heavytail order includes with a sweet! We carefully hand clean and reinspect
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$1.89
+$3.49 shipping
---
Clean, unmarked copy with tight binding; from smoke-free home. V1502
Condition: Like New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$1.95
+$3.49 shipping
---
Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside.
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$1.95
+$3.49 shipping
---
Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside.
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$1.95
+$3.49 shipping
---
Items per page:
Picture size:
 
 
 
Page 1 of 2
PreviousPrevious1|2NextNext
Go to page
Synopsis
A 40-year-old housepainter named Dominick Birdsey, from a spectacularly dysfunctional family, is the narrator of this long novel about the search for self-acceptance. A "New York Times" Notable Book for 1998.

Details
Publication Date:1999-04-01
Series:Oprah's Book Club
Edition Description:Reprint

Size
Length:901 pages
Height:8.0 in
Width:5.3 in
Thickness:1.2 in
Weight:26.4 oz

Publisher's Note
Wally Lamb's success continues this May with the trade paperback edition of his widely acclaimed #1 bestseller--a heartbreaking story and multigenerational saga of the bonds of destruction and the power of forgiveness, witnessed through the eyes of identical twin brothers.

With his stunning debut novel, She's Come Undone, Wally Lamb won the adulation of critics and readers with his mesmerizing tale of one woman's painful yet triumphant journey of self-discovery. Now, this brilliantly talented writer returns with I Know This Much is True, a heartbreaking and poignant multigenerational saga of the reproductive bonds of destruction and the powerful force of forgiveness. A masterpiece that breathtakingly tells a story of alienation and connection, power and abuse, devastation and renewal--this novel is a contemporary retelling of an ancient Hindu myth. A proud king must confront his demons to achieve salvation. Change yourself, the myth instructs, and you will inhabit a renovated world.

Industry Reviews
"Within Wally Lamb's second book...there's a fine novel shouting to get out.... It's a novel of too little style and too much substance. ....Perhaps sweeping male anger is less fresh than its female equivalent. Or perhaps this 912-page tome simply needed an editor bold enough to persuade a talented novelist whose first book sold 3 million copies (thanks in large part to Oprah Winfrey's benediction) to trim the fat from the meat of its melodrama."
Salon - Joyce Hackett (05/26/1998)

"A probable commercial bonanza, but both twice as long and not as much as it should have been."
Prokopow

See an error? Submit a change request

    About eBay | Announcements | Security Center | Resolution Center | eBay Toolbar | Policies | Government Relations | Site Map | Help
    Copyright © 1995-2009 eBay Inc. All Rights Reserved. Designated trademarks and brands are the property of their respective owners. Use of this Web site constitutes acceptance of the eBay User Agreement and Privacy Policy.
    eBay official time

    Error
    We're sorry, but there's been an error.
    Please try again.