copperfields_books(3,849)99.9%
Like New
$8.96
+$3.99
Save 76%*
kaya1007(1,168)99.8%
Very Good
$7.99
+$4.00
Save 78%*
universalathenaeum(262,959)99.7%
Good
$1.08
+$3.99
*Learn more
How to Bake by Nick Malgieri (1995, Hardcover) 
How to Bake by Nick Malgieri (1995, Hardcover)

 
How to Bake by Nick Malgieri (1995, Hardcover)

Publisher: Harpercollins
Publication Date: 1995-10-01
Language: English
Format: Hardcover
ISBN-10: 0060168196
ISBN-13: 9780060168193
Product ID: EPID17603
Description: More than 400 recipes presented with illustrated techniques and color photos.
Portions of this page Copyright 1995 - 2009 Muze Inc. All rights reserved.
Preferences
Distance
Please enter valid zipcode.
Please select a valid popular city.
Please enter valid zipcode or select a valid popular city.
Within miles of ZIP
31 results|Group by condition
View as 
Customize view ]
Sort by: 
PriceTime Left
Condition: Like New
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$8.9625d 9h 40m
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$7.999d 2h 42m
hardcover invery nice jacket; no names or marks
Condition: Very Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$17.99---
Condition: Acceptable
 
Buy It Now
$5.06
Free shipping
26d 8h 10m
Condition: Acceptable
 
Buy It Now
$6.05
Free shipping
13d 4h 51m
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.0820d 7h 26m
Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.60---
Good Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$2.10---
hardcover with dust jacket
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$2.41---
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$6.45---
Light wear to dust jacket. A few creased pages. Solid binding and clean pages. Not
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$6.50---
Full of yummy desserts from cookies to cheesecake and everything in between.
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$8.00---
Fine with no dust jacket 0060168196. Fine hardback, illustrated boards. No dust
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$8.40---
Never read, very slight shelf wear.
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$8.49---
Very good copy, almost like new. Has DJ. Tiny bit of bottom edge of DJ folded. No
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$9.77---
Ex-library with the usual stamps, stickers, etc. otherwise clean & tight throughout.
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$11.00---
Ex Libr Bk - DJ in has slight shelf wear to edges, lower page corner edges "dirty",
Condition: Used
 
Buy It Now$12.98---
Very light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages like new condition//"Buy with
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$14.95---
Very light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages like new condition//"Buy with
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$14.95---
hardcover in very good condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover has
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$18.99---
Can't tell this from a Brand New Book - Give it as a Gift!
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$24.93---
Absolutely New - Never Been Read - Mint Condition
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$24.98---
Absolutely New - Never Been Read - Mint Condition
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$24.98---
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$25.92---
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$25.92---
We sell only BRAND NEW items. 300K+ DVDs-CDs and Books
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$26.16---
LIKE NEW Quick ship times
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$26.17---
BRAND NEW from the manufacturer! Tracking provided.
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$28.57---
Very good to good used condition. Satisfaction Guaranteed .
Condition: Acceptable
 
Buy It Now$30.70---
New. Contains very slight shelf wear (like you would see in a major chain store).
Condition: Brand New
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$75.02---
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$68.41---
Picture size:
 
 
 
Page 1 of 1
Synopsis
More than 400 recipes presented with illustrated techniques and color photos.

Details
Publication Date:1995-10-01

Size
Length:455 pages
Height:9.8 in
Width:8.5 in
Thickness:1.8 in
Weight:40.8 oz

Publisher's Note
How To Bake is as necessary and essential as a good oven; it is the most comprehensive and accessible guide to baking available in English. In a single, illustrated volume, Nick Malgieri, one of America's preeminent bakers and baking teachers, leads cooks through the simple art of creating an international assortment of delicious sweet and savory baked goods.

Here are the best recipes for breads, including such quick ones as Buttermilk Corn Bread, Irish Soda Bread, Classic Southern Biscuits, and Currant Tea Scones, as well as such delicious yeast-risen breads as Italian Bread Rings, Swiss Rye Bread, Challah, and English Muffins. Malgieri also offers recipes for savory treats like Old-Fashioned Chicken Pie, Pepper and Onion Frittata Tart, Cheese Quiche, and Rosemary Focaccia; and for sweet pastries ranging from puff pastries--Apple Turnovers, Banana Feuilletés with Caramel Sauce, Brioches, Strawberry Savarin, and Croissants--to pies and tarts, cobblers, and cookies of every stripe--drop, bar, rolled, and filled; brownies, macaroons, and rugelach. Cakes, too, are here, from layered to rolled, from angel to devil's food.

The recipes in How to Bake are clear and methodical. Master recipes explain all the steps to making a classic dish. They are frequently followed by creative variations so that the baker's palate and skills will always be accommodated and challenged. Start out with a simple spice cake, for example, and transform it, under Malgieri's reassuring guidance, into a lavishly decorated celebration cake.

In addition to an exhaustive and tempting selection of recipes, Malgieri offers clear, detailed instructions, interweaving techniques and helpful sidebars: how to make a pastry bag out of parchment paper; what baking pans to buy; mastering pie and cake toppings; learning to decorate a cake so it looks as if it came from the bakery; and scores of other helpful tips. All this is punctuated with precise explanatory illustrations and thirty-two pages of luscious color photographs to inspire and guide the baker. How to Bake is a one-volume "bible" for bakers.

The necessary ingredient for successful baking every time, this one-volume baking "bible" has more than 400 recipes, color photographs, precisely illustrated techniques, and tricks of the trade for the entire range of baked goods.

Industry Reviews
"Baking can be...daunting...But not with 'How to Bake' on hand. Not much is missing from this user-friendly, 457-page volume of instruction and excellent recipes that invite good baking techniques...a guide for everything from a simple focaccia to an elaborate hazelnut and almond dacquoise."
New York Times - Florence Fabricant (12/13/1995)

"...the low-fat pumpkin muffins are light and spicy and much better than low-fat baking often produces. The breads...are represented here in good range. The often-used sweet crust for tarts and pies is delicate. In general, the novice baker seems to be in good hands."
New York Times Book Review - Richard Flaste (12/03/1995)

"...cheering and plausible..."
New Yorker - Anthony Lane (12/18/1995)

See an error? Submit a change request

    About eBay | Announcements | Security Center | Resolution Center | eBay Toolbar | Policies | Government Relations | Site Map | Help
    Copyright © 1995-2009 eBay Inc. All Rights Reserved. Designated trademarks and brands are the property of their respective owners. Use of this Web site constitutes acceptance of the eBay User Agreement and Privacy Policy.
    eBay official time

    Error
    We're sorry, but there's been an error.
    Please try again.