midtownscholarbookstore(87,206)99.2%
Very Good
$3.00
+$3.50
Save 87%*
universalathenaeum(265,510)99.8%
Good
$1.21
+$3.99
powells_bookstore(35,203)99.4%
Good
$7.50
+$3.98
Save 68%*
*Learn more
The Hijacking of Jesus by Dan Wakefield (2006, Hardcover) 
The Hijacking of Jesus by Dan Wakefield (2006, Hardcover)

 
The Hijacking of Jesus by Dan Wakefield (2006, Hardcover)

Publisher: Nation Books
Publication Date: 2006-02-28
Language: English
Format: Hardcover
ISBN-10: 1560257458
ISBN-13: 9781560257455
Product ID: EPID48658623
Description: The noted writer Dan Wakefield is a practicing Christian who is appalled at what has happened to America and his religion. In his view, the religious right, motivated more by politics more than by faith, has virtually absconded with scr...
Portions of this page Copyright 1995 - 2009 Muze Inc. All rights reserved.
Preferences
Distance
Please enter valid zipcode.
Please select a valid popular city.
Please enter valid zipcode or select a valid popular city.
Within miles of ZIP
19 results|Group by condition
View as 
Customize view ]
Sort by: 
PriceTime Left
100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers.
Condition: Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$1.20---
Perfect and New! 2006 Hardcover.
Condition: Brand New
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$2.00---
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.2110d 7h 5m
New 1560257458 New book. Fast Shipping.
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$2.09---
New
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$2.10---
New Perfect and New! 2006 Hardcover.
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$2.11---
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now
$5.19
Free shipping
23d 1h 33m
New 1560257458 HARDCOVER, STORE DISPLAY COPY, UNREAD NEW BUT HAS A TAD BIT OF
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$2.48---
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$3.0026d 19h 27m
FINE Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light to moderate shelfwear/edgewear to the
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$3.15---
FINE Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light to moderate shelfwear/edgewear to the
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$3.15---
VERY GOOD Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light to moderate edgewear/shelfwear
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$3.17---
VERY GOOD Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light to moderate edgewear/shelfwear
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$3.17---
Very Good in Very Good jacket 5 1/2 x 8 1/2. In very good, clean condition. Rear
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$5.28---
Like New NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks.
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$7.03---
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$7.5025d 3h 8m
Very Good in Very Good jacket
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$10.55---
Fine; Collectible Excellent condition. Appears unread. No
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$17.73---
Very good to good used condition. Satisfaction Guaranteed .
Condition: Acceptable
 
Buy It Now$35.93---
2 items found in eBay Stores eBay Stores
Showing 2 of 2 items found in eBay Stores
Page 1 of 1
Synopsis
The noted writer Dan Wakefield is a practicing Christian who is appalled at what has happened to America and his religion. In his view, the religious right, motivated more by politics more than by faith, has virtually absconded with scripture, stolen the terms of the debate, and narrowly focused the agenda around their concerns. Wakefield is mad as heck, and he's not going to take it any longer. He offers a view of Jesus more in line with his readings of scripture: a Jesus concerned with charity, understanding, community, and peace. He identifies topical issues which he feels people of faith should be concerned with and which a Christian worldview might address: war, poverty, hunger, and the erosion of the individual liberties. In his passionate argument, in the form of a series of interviews, Wakefield names names (George W. Bush, Bill Frist) of those he blames for warping religion as he tries to rescue the thing he holds most dear.

Details
Publication Date:2006-02-28

Size
Length:210 pages
Height:8.5 in
Width:5.8 in
Thickness:0.8 in
Weight:12.8 oz

Publisher's Note
A critical analysis of modern-day practices in right-wing fanaticism, conservative politics, and distortions of the Christian faith, written by a devoutly Christian film and television producer, contends that the Bush administration and its supporters have inappropriately used religion to advance political agendas that are inconsistent with true Christian values.

See an error? Submit a change request

    About eBay | Announcements | Security Center | Resolution Center | eBay Toolbar | Policies | Government Relations | Site Map | Help
    Copyright © 1995-2009 eBay Inc. All Rights Reserved. Designated trademarks and brands are the property of their respective owners. Use of this Web site constitutes acceptance of the eBay User Agreement and Privacy Policy.
    eBay official time

    Error
    We're sorry, but there's been an error.
    Please try again.