• Home >
  • Buy >
  • Books >
  • Hidden in Plain View by Jacqueline L. Tobin, Raymond G. Dobard (2000, Paperback, Reprint)

buy(950,180)99.7%
Brand New
$8.94
+$3.60
Save 40%*
massbookstore-online(137,568)99.3%
Very Good
$6.29
Free shipping
Save 58%*
powells_bookstore(33,487)99.4%
Good
$9.50
+$3.98
Save 36%*
*Learn more
Hidden in Plain View by Jacqueline L. Tobin, Raymond G. Dobard (2000, Paperback, Reprint) 
Hidden in Plain View by Jacqueline L. Tobin, Raymond G. Dobard (2000, Paperback, Reprint)

 
Hidden in Plain View by Jacqueline L. Tobin, Raymond G. Dobard (2000, Paperback, Reprint)

Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group
Publication Date: 2000-01-01
Language: English
Format: Paperback
ISBN-10: 0385497679
ISBN-13: 9780385497671
Product ID: EPID250028
Description: This study of quilts made by African Americans during the slave period reveals the special role quilts played in the Underground Railroad where, through an established system of patterns, they served as signs and signals for slaves on th...
Portions of this page Copyright 1995 - 2009 Muze Inc. All rights reserved.
Preferences
Distance
Please enter valid zipcode.
Please select a valid popular city.
Please enter valid zipcode or select a valid popular city.
Within miles of ZIP
41 results|Group by condition
View as 
Customize view ]
Sort by: 
PriceTime Left
100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers.
Condition: Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$2.58---
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$9.5017d 9h 40m
Just as pictured. Clean No Writing. 1st Anchor Books . Choose EXPEDITED shipping for
Condition: Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$3.00---
4040hcj Trade paperback in very good condition. We ship 6 days a week and ship fast,
Condition: Very Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$3.25---
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now
$6.29
Free shipping
27d 11h 19m
Condition: Brand New
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$8.9418d 4h 33m
cover has a crease on it- bough brand new at a bookstore fast shipping in a padded
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$3.70---
FAST SHIPPING! Texts may contain minimal highlighting. Order shipped same day if
Condition: Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$9.50---
FAST SHIPPING! Text still in shrink wrap. Order shipped same day if rec'd by 1PM
Condition: Brand New
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$9.50---
Some shelf wear on cover, pages in good condition. Ships promptly in a padded
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$4.24---
Gift quality paperback. Excellent condition. Does not appear to have been read.
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$4.94---
New- cover shows slight shelf wear - we ship immediately - our goal is to serve you!
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$5.30---
Like New NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks.
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$7.03---
See feedback- reliable, fast! Looks like new, inside & out. Initials on 1st page-
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$7.35---
VERY GOOD
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$7.37---
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$7.75---
Very Good Light shelf wear.
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$7.91---
This is a story about the role of quilts in the Underground Railroad that was
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$8.50---
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$8.5512d 7h 11m
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$8.5615d 3h 1m
Absolutely New - Never Been Read - Mint Condition
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$9.39---
Absolutely New - Never Been Read - Mint Condition
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$9.39---
Can't tell this from a Brand New Book - Give it as a Gift!
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$9.40---
New NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item.
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$9.50---
We sell only BRAND NEW items. 300K+ DVDs-CDs and Books
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$9.87---
LIKE NEW Quick ship times
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$9.89---
New Brand new item.
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$9.96---
FAST-Shipped! All books BRAND NEW! We ship from the Closest of 5 Locations based on
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$10.08---
Paperback, Anchor Books, 1999 3rd printing. This book is like new in all respects.
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$10.95---
Low prices, fast deliveries and great customer support.
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$11.91---
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$12.0029d 9h 35m
BRAND NEW from the manufacturer! Tracking provided.
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$12.22---
New Brand new book.
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$12.65---
Very good to good used condition. Satisfaction Guaranteed .
Condition: Acceptable
 
Buy It Now$13.65---
Low prices, fast deliveries and great customer support.
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$14.33---
New 0385497679 Brand new merchandise!
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$15.03---
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$18.03---
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$9.602d 15h 51m
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$29.97---
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$29.97---
New. Contains very slight shelf wear (like you would see in a major chain store).
Condition: Brand New
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$75.02---
Picture size:
 
 
 
Page 1 of 1
Synopsis
This study of quilts made by African Americans during the slave period reveals the special role quilts played in the Underground Railroad where, through an established system of patterns, they served as signs and signals for slaves on their journey to freedom.

Details
Publication Date:2000-01-01
Edition Description:Reprint

Size
Length:220 pages
Height:8.3 in
Width:5.8 in
Thickness:0.8 in
Weight:10.4 oz

Publisher's Note
The authors reveal the secret codes woven by AfricanAmerican slaves into quilts they used to navigate their escape on the Underground Railroad, part of a wellorganized resistance movement that preceded the abolitionist crusade. Reprint.

Industry Reviews
"[This] account of the transformation of African symbols into a visual African American language...[is] revelatory, clarifying, and deeply moving."
Donna Seaman

See an error? Submit a change request

    About eBay | Announcements | Security Center | Resolution Center | eBay Toolbar | Policies | Government Relations | Site Map | Help
    Copyright © 1995-2009 eBay Inc. All Rights Reserved. Designated trademarks and brands are the property of their respective owners. Use of this Web site constitutes acceptance of the eBay User Agreement and Privacy Policy.
    eBay official time

    Error
    We're sorry, but there's been an error.
    Please try again.