buy(993,637)99.7%
Brand New
$5.99
+$3.60
Save 25%*
archivesbooksinc(60,614)99.9%
Very Good
$1.00
+$3.99
Save 87%*
h4book(11,991)99.4%
Very Good
$1.00
+$3.85
Save 87%*
*Learn more
The Heiress by Jude Deveraux (1995, Paperback, Reprint) 
The Heiress by Jude Deveraux (1995, Paperback, Reprint)

 
The Heiress by Jude Deveraux (1995, Paperback, Reprint)

Publisher: Pocket Books
Publication Date: 1995-12-01
Language: English
Format: Paperback
ISBN-10: 0671744623
ISBN-13: 9780671744625
Product ID: EPID284676
Portions of this page Copyright 1995 - 2009 Muze Inc. All rights reserved.
Preferences
Distance
Please enter valid zipcode.
Please select a valid popular city.
Please enter valid zipcode or select a valid popular city.
Within miles of ZIP
78 results|Group by condition
View as 
Customize view ]
Sort by: 
PriceTime Left
{VG++} Mass Market Paperback. No spine creases; light shelfwear.
Condition: Very Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$1.00---
Temptation Princess Black Lion
Condition: Like New
 
0 Bids$0.993d 7h 34m
* PAPERBACK * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS *
Condition: Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$1.00---
Discounted S&H.50 each add.Bk
Condition: Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$1.1019d 11h 27m
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.002d 2h 44m
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.003d 15h 44m
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.004d 15h 9m
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.005d 17h 54m
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.005d 18h 3m
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.005d 18h 9m
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.005d 18h 14m
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.0011d 12h 20m
Condition: Acceptable
 
Buy It Now$1.0012d 9h 30m
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.0013d 13h 2m
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.0013d 14h 9m
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.0013d 19h 26m
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.0017d 4h 52m
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.0017d 9h 55m
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now or Best Offer$1.0021d 11h 57m
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.0022d 9h 43m
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.0024d 22h 10m
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.0025d 10h 49m
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.0028d 13h 3m
Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside.
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.00---
Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside.
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.00---
M18___STANDARD USED CONDITION___FAST SHIPPING___DELIVERY CONFIRMATION
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.00---
Condition: Very Good
 
0 Bids$0.596d 13h 25m
Acceptable condition, may have heavier wear and/or soiling, highlighting or other
Condition: Acceptable
 
Buy It Now$1.00---
.
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$1.00---
.
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.00---
Go green
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.00---
.
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.03---
Good reading book. Spine creased. Cover worn.
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.25---
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$1.50---
Condition: Very Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$2.417d 9h 20m
Average used book with all pages present. Possible loose bindings, highlighting,
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.99---
Average used book with all pages present. Possible loose bindings, highlighting,
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.99---
Attractive. Shows some signs of wear and is no longer fresh.
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.99---
Fine 0671744623 This mass market paperback book is in GREAT SHAPE---between LIKE
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$2.09---
Fine 0671744623 Paperback. Binding, Cover/Title Page, and Pages in excellent
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$2.09---
Like New Like New Condition..
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$2.10---
Very Good Nice clean copy! May have price sticker on cover and minor shelfwear.
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$2.10---
Very Good 0671744623 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks YG26.
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$2.10---
Fine 0671744623 Book may show light wear. Fast shipping!
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$2.10---
New 0671744623 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Y66M.
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$2.10---
Very Good 0671744623 Book shows some wear to cover and or DJ cover, FAST SHIPPING!
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$2.10---
Very Good Item is in very good condition.
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$2.10---
Fine Paperback-0671744623 [DEVERAUX, JUDE] HEIRESS, THE.
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$2.10---
Ships promptly with notification emailed after shipping. Thank you for your
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$2.18---
Ships promptly with notification emailed after shipping. Thank you for your
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$2.18---
Items per page:25 | 50 | 100 | 200
Page 1 of 2
PreviousPrevious1|2NextNext
Go to page
Details
Publication Date:1995-12-01
Edition Description:Reprint

Size
Height:6.8 in
Width:4.3 in
Thickness:1.0 in
Weight:6.4 oz

Publisher's Note
An impoverished Norman knight, Jamie is assigned to escort Axia, the Lancaster heiress, to her betrothed. But Axia is bent on enjoying her last moments of liberty before her contractual marriage takes place. Suddenly, Jamie realizes that he is falling in love with this beauty, and he must contrive a daring plan to win her freedom and her defiant heart.

Industry Reviews
No one is richer than the Maidenhall heiress. Miserly merchant Perkin Maidenhall is to Elizabethan England what John D. Rockefeller was to 20th-century America. And his daughter Axia, whom he has never met, stands to inherit the whole enchilada. But can a rich heiress ever find true love? Can she ever be sure that the hard-muscled thighs between her 16th-century sheets have been attracted by hot passion and not cold cash? Playing God (as the reader finally learns), the omniscient and omnipotent merchant intends to make sure that his daughter marries for love. He betroths Axia to a wealthy but impotent Yorkshireman, then hires penniless but startlingly handsome Jamie Montgomery, Earl of Dalkeith, to escort her across England. Poor Axia, who has spent her whole life cloistered away, with only Tode, a deformed young man, and Frances, her beautiful but shallow cousin, as companions, has never known any real freedom. The spirited girl switches identities with Frances for the trip unbeknownst to Jamie, who has been given the last Montgomery pennies in order to seduce the heiress. Poor, honorable Jamie is torn between his growing devotion to Axia and his responsibility to marry for money. Lots of predictable filler before he discovers that his loss is his gain. Reliable Deveraux, if not her best. (Dec.)
Bernstein

See an error? Submit a change request

    About eBay | Announcements | Security Center | Resolution Center | eBay Toolbar | Policies | Government Relations | Site Map | Help
    Copyright © 1995-2009 eBay Inc. All Rights Reserved. Designated trademarks and brands are the property of their respective owners. Use of this Web site constitutes acceptance of the eBay User Agreement and Privacy Policy.
    eBay official time

    Error
    We're sorry, but there's been an error.
    Please try again.