H.P. Lovecraft by H. P. Lovecraft (2005, Hardcover) 
H.P. Lovecraft by H. P. Lovecraft (2005, Hardcover)

 
H.P. Lovecraft by H. P. Lovecraft (2005, Hardcover)

Author: H. P. Lovecraft
Publisher: Library of America
Publication Date: 2005-03-30
Series: The Library of America Series
Language: English
Format: Hardcover
ISBN-10: 1931082723
ISBN-13: 9781931082723
Product ID: EPID30985134
Description: A bookish, impoverished, writer of horror stories for pulp magazines, H.P. Lovecraft died in 1937 as a marginal scribbler who had never published a book. It is a testament to his posthumous rise from cult figure to celebrated master of t...
Portions of this page Copyright 1995 - 2009 Muze Inc. All rights reserved.
Preferences
Distance
Please enter valid zipcode.
Please select a valid popular city.
Please enter valid zipcode or select a valid popular city.
Within miles of ZIP
22 results|Group by condition
View as 
Customize view ]
Sort by: 
PriceTime Left
BRAND NEW from the manufacturer! Tracking provided.
Condition: Brand New
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$26.74---
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$23.603d 15h 40m
Absolutely New - Never Been Read - Mint Condition
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$22.03---
Absolutely New - Never Been Read - Mint Condition
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$22.03---
FAST-Shipped! All books BRAND NEW! We ship from the Closest of 5 Locations based on
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$22.23---
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$23.527d 8h 33m
Near fine copy in hardcover boards, very good + dust jacket. 838, Dust jacket
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$23.96---
New Brand new item.
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$23.97---
New NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item.
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$24.88---
Brand new,pristine copy of Library of America First Edition,First Printing in
Condition: Brand New
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$35.00---
Fine in Fine dj Blue cloth hardback, ribbon marker. 838 pp. Chronology, notes.
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$26.63---
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$27.82---
Condition: Acceptable
 
Buy It Now
$35.00
Free shipping
20d 15h 32m
New NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item.
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$27.86---
Fine 1931082723 Some books may have remainder mark.
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$28.51---
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$31.53---
Like New NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks.
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$34.89---
Very good to good used condition. Satisfaction Guaranteed .
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$44.35---
Very good used condition. Satisfaction Guaranteed .
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$45.40---
Very Good in Fine DJ 838 pp. 8vo. Cloth in dustjacket. Jacket in fine condition.
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$47.93---
Near Fine in Very Good DJ 838 pp. 8vo. Cloth in dustjacket. Bumping to jacket spine
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$47.93---
Very Good in Near Fine DJ 838 pp. 8vo. Cloth in dustjacket. Minor edge wear to
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$47.93---
1 item found in eBay Stores eBay Stores
 
Store: MusikAllie
Buy It Now or Best Offer$35.00---
Showing 1 of 1 item found in eBay Stores
Page 1 of 1
Synopsis
A bookish, impoverished, writer of horror stories for pulp magazines, H.P. Lovecraft died in 1937 as a marginal scribbler who had never published a book. It is a testament to his posthumous rise from cult figure to celebrated master of the genre that the Library of America has released a selection of his works, placing him alongside Faulkner and Poe in the pantheon of great American writers.

Details
Publication Date:2005-03-30
Series:The Library of America Series
Editor:Peter Straub

Size
Length:838 pages
Height:8.3 in
Width:5.5 in
Thickness:1.2 in
Weight:19.2 oz

Publisher's Note
A collection of classic works by the turn-of-the-twentieth-century horror master offers insight into his unique style and includes such pieces as, "The Shadow Out of Time," "The Colour Out of Space," "The Shadow Over Innsmouth," and "At the Mountains of Madness."

Industry Reviews
"A landmark that lifts Lovecraft from pulp to Poe as a master of macabre fantasy and horror....Straub's notes fascinate." (starred review)
Kirkus (12/01/2004)

"[Lovecraft's] narratives still captivate by their convincing realism, which applies not only to the small New England towns he created, but to the alien entities that beset them."
Times Literary Supplement - Michael T. Saler (03/04/2005)

"This edition represents the latest scholarship....[A]ll the best fiction is here in a book sure to help reinforce Lovecraft's place in the American literary canon." (starred review)
Publishers Weekly (01/03/2005)

"[The tales are] well chosen by Peter Straub....Taken as a whole, Lovecraft's work exhibits a hopeless isolation not unlike that of Samuel Beckett....There is something funny about this--in small doses. But by the end of this collection, one does not hear giggling so much as the echoes of those giggles as they vanish in to the ether--lonely, desperate, and yes, very, very scary."
New York Times Book Review - Daniel Handler (04/17/2005)

"[H.P. Lovecraft] was a nerd on a grand scale...a heroic nerd, a pallid, translucent, Mallarmean nerd, a nerd who suffered for his art. His art consisted exclusively of conveying horror, and in this his range was encyclopedic."
(10/19/2006)

See an error? Submit a change request

    About eBay | Announcements | Security Center | Resolution Center | eBay Toolbar | Policies | Government Relations | Site Map | Help
    Copyright © 1995-2009 eBay Inc. All Rights Reserved. Designated trademarks and brands are the property of their respective owners. Use of this Web site constitutes acceptance of the eBay User Agreement and Privacy Policy.
    eBay official time

    Error
    We're sorry, but there's been an error.
    Please try again.