• Home >
  • Buy >
  • Books >
  • Good to Great by James C. Collins (2001, Hardcover, Illustrated)

dvdforfast(21,730)99%
Brand New
$18.96
+$4.00
Save 36%*
shop_spotlyght(2,120)100%
Very Good
$7.99
+$3.99
Save 73%*
peacespk(1,418)100%
Very Good
$9.98
+$3.75
Save 66%*
*Learn more
Good to Great by James C. Collins (2001, Hardcover, Illustrated) 
Good to Great by James C. Collins (2001, Hardcover, Illustrated)

 
Good to Great by James C. Collins (2001, Hardcover, Illustrated)

Publisher: Harperbusiness
Publication Date: 2001-10-01
Language: English
Format: Hardcover
ISBN-10: 0066620996
ISBN-13: 9780066620992
Product ID: EPID1934485
Description: The result of a five-year study of companies that rose to the top and stayed there, GOOD TO GREAT identifies the characteristics that lead to success in business. Collins, also the author of BUILT TO LAST (2002), offers ways that compani...
Portions of this page Copyright 1995 - 2009 Muze Inc. All rights reserved.
Preferences
Distance
Please enter valid zipcode.
Please select a valid popular city.
Please enter valid zipcode or select a valid popular city.
Within miles of ZIP
70 results|Group by condition
View as 
Customize view ]
Sort by: 
PriceTime Left
Clean inside pages, tight binding, good cover, a few dog-eared pages.
Condition: Very Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$6.70---
Condition: Acceptable
 
Buy It Now$9.0926d 11h 12m
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now
$7.44
Free shipping
28d 7h 59m
Condition: Acceptable
 
Buy It Now
$7.44
Free shipping
29d 8h 21m
Condition: Acceptable
 
3 Bids$4.254h 22m
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now
$7.45
Free shipping
25d 6h 24m
Very Good Minimal wear to cover. Pages clean and binding tight. Hardcover.
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$4.35---
Condition: Very Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$7.9928d 23h 38m
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now or Best Offer$9.958d 7h 30m
This book is in very good condition. The cover may have minor to medium wear, tear,
Condition: Very Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$7.99---
Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations.
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$5.43---
Condition: Acceptable
 
0 Bids$2.501d 6h 0m
Our feedback rating says it all: Five star service and fast delivery! We have
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$6.90---
Former Library book. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy
Condition: Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$11.13---
100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers.
Condition: Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$11.13---
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$13.9518d 8h 27m
100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers.
Condition: Very Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$11.13---
Binding is slightly damaged and/or book has some loose pages. No missing pages. 100%
Condition: Acceptable
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$11.13---
Condition: Like New
 
5 Bids$5.2414h 32m
Former Library book. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy
Condition: Very Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$11.13---
1st Edition text. . Ships fast. Expedited shipping 2-4 business days; Standard
Condition: Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$12.00---
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$9.984d 12h 5m
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$15.953d 4h 37m
THIS IS A HARDCOVER BOOK IN DUST JACKET. THE BOOK AND DUST JACKET ARE IN FINE/FINE
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$9.99---
Hardcover with Dust Jacket, no writing, no marks, no wear
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$10.00---
Condition: Like New
 
0 Bids$6.991d 9h 2m
Like New Hardcover. Like new with light shelf wear. Quick response!
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$10.27---
A few pages are poked on the edge but there are no creases, writing or underlining.
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$10.99---
New copy with mild shelf wear. Fast shipping with tracking - 80330BAl
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$11.99---
Why Some Companies Make the Leap...and Others Don't
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$18.9929d 11h 23m
Very slight shelfwear. Text is unmarked. Free tracking on all purchases where
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$13.75---
hardcover in very good condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover has
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$14.49---
light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition/ /"Buy with
Condition: Very Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$18.95---
Condition: Like New
 
1 Bid$1.993d 6h 15m
FAST SHIPPING! Texts may have highlighting. Order shipped same day if rec'd by 1pm
Condition: Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$19.49---
Good to Great: Binding tight, text block unmarked. Ship daily in sturdy cardboard
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$16.15---
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$19.883d 21h 44m
Pub date: 2001. Condition: BRAND NEW / BRAND NEW. We are a tested and proven company
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$18.38---
Pub date: 2001. Condition: BRAND NEW. We are a tested and proven company with over
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$18.38---
Pub date: 2001. Condition: BRAND NEW. We are a tested and proven company with over
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$18.38---
Condition: Brand New
 
0 Bids
Buy It Now
$6.99
$22.50
6d 5h 27m
Can't tell this from a Brand New Book - Give it as a Gift!
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$18.46---
Absolutely New - Never Been Read - Mint Condition
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$18.93---
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$20.1625d 7h 2m
Absolutely New - Never Been Read - Mint Condition
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$18.93---
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$18.9624d 15h 17m
Brand New! Ships today! Flawless! Not a cheap Remainder or Book Club Copy!
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$18.99---
Condition: Very Good
 
0 Bids$5.009d 5h 26m
Flawless book! Never opened! Immediate shipment.
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$18.99---
Shipped Quickly! We ship from the Closest of 5 Locations based on your ship to
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$20.24---
Items per page:25 | 50 | 100 | 200
Page 1 of 2
PreviousPrevious1|2NextNext
Go to page
Synopsis
The result of a five-year study of companies that rose to the top and stayed there, GOOD TO GREAT identifies the characteristics that lead to success in business. Collins, also the author of BUILT TO LAST (2002), offers ways that companies can plan and change in order to make the climb with confidence over the long term. Eleven companies--out of the original 1,435 examined--are discussed in detail, including Wells Fargo, Fannie Mae, Walgreens, and Kimberley-Clark. Topics covered include "Level 5 Leadership", "A Culture of Discipline", and "Technology Accelerators."

Details
Publication Date:2001-10-01
Edition Description:Illustrated

Size
Length:300 pages
Height:9.5 in
Width:6.5 in
Thickness:1.0 in
Weight:20.8 oz

Publisher's Note
BUILT TO LAST, the defining management study of the nineties, showed how great companies triumph over time and how longterm sustained performance can be engineered into the DNA of an enterprise from the very beginning.
But what about companies that are not born with great DNA? How can good companies, mediocre companies, even bad companies achieve enduring greatness? Are there those that convert long-term mediocrity or worse into long-term superiority? If so, what are the distinguishing characteristics that cause a company to go from good to great?
Over five years, Jim Collins and his research team have analyzed the histories of 28 companies, discovering why some companies make the leap and others don't. The findings include:
Level 5 Leadership: A surprising style, required for greatness.
The Hedgehog Concept: Finding your three circles, to transcend the curse of competence.
A Culture of Discipline: The alchemy of great results.
Technology Accelerators: How good-to-great companies think differently about technology.
The Flywheel and the Doom Loop: Why those who do radical restructuring fail to make the leap.

See an error? Submit a change request
    Top Reviews
      Good to Great
    Review created: 04/05/07
    8 of 8 people found this review helpful.

    Jim Collins’ book, “Good to Great” is a summarization of 6 months of research and analysis of numerous companies’ financial data’s. After the research was completed Collins’ team discovered 11 companies that have exhibited various accomplishments to earn themselves a title of a “Good to Great” company. These companies’ stock returns were, all at one time, at or below the markets’. They then experience a growth until they registered stock returns three times that of the market, and were able to sustain this success for at least 15 years. These 11 exceptional companies where then compared to other companies in the same industry, that had the same or similar opportunities and had access to comparable resources. The bulk of the text is a synopsis of the concepts that enabled the good to great companies to achieve and sustain their success.
    The first concept is leadership. Collins uses levels to identify the better leaders. The highest level, 5, are leaders that display modesty, have the interests of the company ahead of their own. They are not flamboyant and focus on setting up successors for future success. They have a need to sustain results, will do whatever it takes to achieve greatness and look to themselves in failure.
    The next concept is “first who then what.” This concept explains how the good to great companies went out and found “good” people and got rid of the “bad” people, before discovering their core competency. These companies always used their best people for the biggest opportunity, instead of the biggest problem. Collins makes the comparison of companies with genius leaders who are surrounded by incompetent workers and cannot get anything done or done properly
    Another difference between the good to great companies and the others, are that the good to great companies were able to “confront brutal facts.” They understand their industries and realized they have problems and limitations that would hinder them from accomplishing various things; whether it is money, people or opportunity. Collins uses the example of A&P, who at one time were the second largest company in the country. A&P’s leaders did not face the fact that their industry was changing, because of greater demands for super stores, like Wal-Mart. Wal-Mart made the move, while A&P did not and the rest is history.
    For the “hedge hog” concept, Collins uses an insightful analogy of a hedge hog and a fox. The fox is never focused, when he sees another animal, he attacks, without hesitation or study. The hedge hog is focused and never leaves his burrow unless necessary and with proper defences. The good to great companies, or the hedge hogs, are focused on their issue. They ask themselves three questions; 1. What can we be the best in the world at? 2. What are we deeply passionate about? 3. What drives our economic engine? These three questions, which Collins calls the three “circles,” were the basis of which the good to great companies decided on what they would focus on. To ensure that the company’s people would follow these three circles, the good to great companies all show a strong culture of discipline. This does not mean; a tyrant disciplinarian. Rather it means; after getting “good” people, they themselves are guided by the consistent system of the three circles and operate freely within them.


    Review ID: 10000000003318351
    Was this review helpful?
     
    Report this review
      Airplane reading for CEO’s and small business owners
    Review created: 04/09/06
    by:
    11 of 13 people found this review helpful.

    This is a business book on how to measure greatness in a corporate structure and what items led up to a company being great. This is aimed at the male market but is good for both sexes to hear.

    If you were disappointed by this writer’s last book you will be happy to know he got his act together on this one. Numbers junkies sleep well, his techniques for defining great corporate structure are sound. One way for a company to be great is that the leaders are not social icons in big homes but they are just normal folks who look to do the best job possible. If you liked the book “Millionaire Next Door” you will see a lot of leadership skills that are similar. This is a good read but is far better on audio because the data gets a bit old for the average human.
    RICH CHICKS specializes in financial education for women and we read hundreds of books on personal finance every year! We have left many book reviews all over this site.


    Review ID: 10000000000852814
    Was this review helpful?
     
    Report this review
     

    About eBay | Announcements | Security Center | Resolution Center | eBay Toolbar | Policies | Government Relations | Site Map | Help
    Copyright © 1995-2009 eBay Inc. All Rights Reserved. Designated trademarks and brands are the property of their respective owners. Use of this Web site constitutes acceptance of the eBay User Agreement and Privacy Policy.
    eBay official time

    Error
    We're sorry, but there's been an error.
    Please try again.