• Home >
  • Buy >
  • Nonfiction >
  • God's Middlemen by Betsalel Naor, Reuven Alpert (1998, Hardcover)

God's Middlemen by Betsalel Naor, Reuven Alpert (1998, Hardcover) 
God's Middlemen by Betsalel Naor, Reuven Alpert (1998, Hardcover)

 
God's Middlemen by Betsalel Naor, Reuven Alpert (1998, Hardcover)

Publisher: White Cloud Pr
Publication Date: 1998-04-01
Language: English
Format: Hardcover
ISBN-10: 188399117X
ISBN-13: 9781883991173
Product ID: EPID440785
Portions of this page Copyright 1995 - 2009 Muze Inc. All rights reserved.
Preferences
Distance
Please enter valid zipcode.
Please select a valid popular city.
Please enter valid zipcode or select a valid popular city.
Within miles of ZIP
9 results|Group by condition
View as 
Customize view ]
Sort by: 
PriceTime Left
Near Fine. Pictorial Boards/No Jacket
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$10.12---
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$10.25---
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$10.35---
Near Fine. Pictorial Boards/No Jacket
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$10.65---
Near Fine. Pictorial Boards/No Jacket
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$10.65---
Near Fine. Pictorial Boards/No Jacket
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$11.18---
Near Fine. Pictorial Boards/No Jacket
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$11.18---
Very good to good used condition. Satisfaction Guaranteed .
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$39.81---
Like new. Never opened! Satisfaction Guaranteed .
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$46.38---
Page 1 of 1
Details
Publication Date:1998-04-01

Size
Length:124 pages
Height:8.0 in
Width:6.0 in
Thickness:0.8 in
Weight:13.6 oz

Publisher's Note
From Brooklyn to Jerusalem, from White Russia to the Andes, Reuven Alpert has written a compelling series of stories based on his personal encounters with mystical rabbis from the Habad tradition of Jewish mysticism. The stories read like good fiction, providing intimate details of the rhythms, cadences and flavors of Jewish spirituality, taking the reader into the heart of this vibrant mystical tradition.

Industry Reviews
In his fine introduction to this memoir, Rabbi Naor explains the basic difference between Habad and other branches of Hasidism: "Other Hasidic groups believe the way to God is through...simple faith; Habad teaches that faith must be studied as a science." Since his youth, Alpert has been a zealous student of the Habadic truth. Here, he recalls his encounters with some of the great thinkers, known and obscure, in the Habad movement. His portrayals are vivid and anecdotal. What emerges is an earnest and respectful account of one young man's religious quest and the multifarious ways in which his elders helped and advised him along the path. While general interest in the Habad movement may be limited, it does have a presence on many college campuses throughout the country, and while this is not a guide to Habadic practice, it does give a glimpse into its history, theology, and philosophy. Especially recommended for young people. Marcia G. Welsh, Guilford Free Lib., Ct.
Adil

See an error? Submit a change request

    About eBay | Announcements | Security Center | Resolution Center | eBay Toolbar | Policies | Government Relations | Site Map | Help
    Copyright © 1995-2009 eBay Inc. All Rights Reserved. Designated trademarks and brands are the property of their respective owners. Use of this Web site constitutes acceptance of the eBay User Agreement and Privacy Policy.
    eBay official time

    Error
    We're sorry, but there's been an error.
    Please try again.