• Home >
  • Buy >
  • frankenstein >
  • Frankenstein by Larry Weinberg, Mary Shelley (1993, Paperback, Reissue)

buy(1,020,953)99.7%
Brand New
$5.99
+$3.25
ggiezgg(80,969)99.8%
Very Good
$1.00
+$3.95
Save 74%*
books_at_half(12,873)99.6%
Good
$1.00
+$3.99
Save 74%*
*Learn more
Frankenstein by Larry Weinberg, Mary Shelley (1993, Paperback, Reissue) 
Frankenstein by Larry Weinberg, Mary Shelley (1993, Paperback, Reissue)

 
Frankenstein by Larry Weinberg, Mary Shelley (1993, Paperback, Reissue)

Author: Larry Weinberg, Mary Wollstonecraft Shelley
Publisher: Random House Childrens Books
Publication Date: 1993-09-01
Series: STEP UP CLASSIC CHILLERS
Language: English
Format: Paperback
ISBN-10: 0394848276
ISBN-13: 9780394848273
Product ID: EPID12089
Description: A monster assembled by a scientist from parts of dead bodies develops a mind of his own as he learns to loathe himself and hate his creator.
Portions of this page Copyright 1995 - 2009 Muze Inc. All rights reserved.
Preferences
Distance
Please enter valid zipcode.
Please select a valid popular city.
Please enter valid zipcode or select a valid popular city.
Within miles of ZIP
37 results|Group by condition
View as 
Customize view ]
Sort by: 
PriceTime Left
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$18.06---
FAST SHIPPING! Texts may contain minimal highlighting. Order shipped same day if
Condition: Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$9.50---
Condition: Brand New
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$5.9916d 14h 38m
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$5.96---
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now
$5.95
Free shipping
23d 18h 58m
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$5.19---
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$5.19---
Condition: Acceptable
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$4.99
Free shipping
25d 17h 45m
New 0394848276 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks E75.
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$3.15---
Every heavytail order includes with a sweet! We carefully hand clean and reinspect
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$2.98---
Corners Bumped, Sm. Tears On Spine, Covers Lightly Soiled, Interior Unmarked, Good
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$2.96---
New Brand new item.
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$2.73---
Absolutely New - Never Been Read - Mint Condition
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$2.73---
Absolutely New - Never Been Read - Mint Condition
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$2.73---
FAST-Shipped! We ship from the Closest of 5 Locations based on your ship to Address!
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$2.62---
New NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item.
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$2.62---
LIKE NEW Quick ship times
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$2.51---
We sell only BRAND NEW items. 300K+ DVDs-CDs and Books
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$2.49---
Can't tell this from a Brand New Book - Give it as a Gift!
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$2.40---
New {BRAND NEW} Mass Market Paperback; LIGHT SHELF WEAR.
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$2.10---
A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$2.10---
Very Good 0394848276 Great condition Soft Cover book, clean pages, mild creases to
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$2.10---
Fine 0394848276 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks A98.
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$2.10---
Very good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 94 p. Contains: Illustrations.
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$2.10---
Fine 0394848276 Paperback. Binding, Cover/Title, and Pages in excellent condition.
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$2.09---
Very Good Very Good condition.
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$2.09---
Very Good PAPERBACK: Minimal spine creasing and edgewear. Daily shipping, large
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$2.09---
Very Good Like New Condition Random House Softcover
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now or Best Offer$1.496d 8h 21m
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.003d 17h 30m
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.003d 21h 43m
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$1.007d 11h 1m
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.007d 17h 36m
Condition: Acceptable
 
Buy It Now$1.0023d 20h 51m
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.0024d
{BRAND NEW} Mass Market Paperback; MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE; LIGHT SHELF WEAR
Condition: Brand New
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$1.00---
.
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.00---
Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside.
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.00---
Page 1 of 1
Synopsis
A monster assembled by a scientist from parts of dead bodies develops a mind of his own as he learns to loathe himself and hate his creator.

A monster assembled by a scientist from parts of dead bodies develops a mind of his own as he learns to loathe himself and hate his creator. Includes illustrated notes throughout the text explaining the historical background of the story.

Written in 1816 when she was only 19, in a horror-writing contest suggested by Byron, Mary Shelley's novel of "the modern Prometheus" chillingly dramatized the dangerous potential of life created in the laboratory. A frightening creation myth for our own time, FRANKENSTEIN remains one of the greatest horror stories ever written, and an undisputed classic.

Details
Publication Date:1993-09-01
Series:STEP UP CLASSIC CHILLERS
Illustrator:Ken Barr
Edition Description:Reissue

Size
Length:94 pages
Height:7.8 in
Width:5.0 in
Thickness:0.2 in
Weight:3.2 oz

Publisher's Note
A monster assembled by a scientist from parts of dead bodies develops a mind of his own as he learns to loathe himself and hate his creator. Simultaneous.

Industry Reviews
"Out of that vampire-laden fug of gruesomeness known as the English Gothic Romance, only the forbidding acrid name of Frankenstein remains in general usage....Mary Shelley had courage, she was inspired. 'Frankenstein' has entertained, delighted and harrowed generations of readers to this day."

"...[T]he creation of the monster is essentially one of the horrors of birth, as young Mary, whose mother had died giving birth to her, and who was pregnant with a third foetus as she wrote 'Frankenstein', may have come to conceive it."
London Review of Books (09/19/1996)

See an error? Submit a change request

    About eBay | Announcements | Security Center | Resolution Center | eBay Toolbar | Policies | Government Relations | Site Map | Help
    Copyright © 1995-2009 eBay Inc. All Rights Reserved. Designated trademarks and brands are the property of their respective owners. Use of this Web site constitutes acceptance of the eBay User Agreement and Privacy Policy.
    eBay official time

    Error
    We're sorry, but there's been an error.
    Please try again.