midtownscholarbookstore(88,165)99.2%
Like New
$8.15
+$3.50
Save 76%*
powells_bookstore(38,455)99.4%
Good
$20.00
+$3.98
Save 42%*
*Learn more
Frank Lloyd Wright by Frank Lloyd Wright, Kathryn Smith (1998, Hardcover, Illustrated) 
Frank Lloyd Wright by Frank Lloyd Wright, Kathryn Smith (1998, Hardcover, Illustrated)

 
Frank Lloyd Wright by Frank Lloyd Wright, Kathryn Smith (1998, Hardcover, Illustrated)

Author: Frank Lloyd Wright, Kathryn Smith
Publisher: Abbeville Pr
Publication Date: 1998-03-01
Language: English
Format: Hardcover
ISBN-10: 0789202875
ISBN-13: 9780789202871
Product ID: EPID914414
Portions of this page Copyright 1995 - 2009 Muze Inc. All rights reserved.
Preferences
Distance
Please enter valid zipcode.
Please select a valid popular city.
Please enter valid zipcode or select a valid popular city.
Within miles of ZIP
19 results|Group by condition
View as 
Customize view ]
Sort by: 
PriceTime Left
never read- may have light shelf or handling wear- clean pages-publishers mark-may
Condition: Brand New
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$8.19---
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$20.004d 17h 31m
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$8.1529d 6h 49m
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$8.1529d 6h 52m
FINE Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket and a
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$8.60---
FINE Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket and a
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$8.60---
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$8.82---
SKU: 40451 A Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket. Negligible wear.
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$9.95---
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$14.82---
Clean and tight copy.
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$15.99---
BRAND NEW ITEM. In business since 1985 SKU-MC46391
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$20.36---
New in new dust jacket. 144 p. Color illustrations.
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$20.95---
Very Good 1998. 1st ed. Hardcover. Some wear. Very Good.
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$22.16---
Like New Abbeville Press. New York, New York, 1998. Decorative Boards. 8vo. Book is
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$22.16---
New NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item.
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$25.47---
NEAR FINE/ FINE DJ IN MYLAR SLEEVE. TIGHT, CLEAN BOOK. CORNER RUBS, FINE INTERIOR.
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$31.65---
Very good to good used condition. Satisfaction Guaranteed .
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$43.31---
Very good to good used condition. Satisfaction Guaranteed .
Condition: Acceptable
 
Buy It Now$43.31---
New. Contains very slight shelf wear (like you would see in a major chain store).
Condition: Brand New
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$75.02---
Page 1 of 1
Details
Publication Date:1998-03-01
Edition Description:Illustrated

Size
Length:144 pages
Height:9.5 in
Width:10.8 in
Thickness:0.8 in
Weight:33.6 oz

Publisher's Note
In this new study, Wright scholar Kathryn Smith explores the grace and beauty found in all facets of Wright's work: from office desks and chairs to his first residential commissions, from magazine cover designs to major public buildings. The concise text and brilliant color photographs chart Wright's entire career, beginning with his apprenticeship to Adler and Sullivan before the turn of the century. Readers witness the Prairie period, Wright's years in Japan and California, his major designs of the late 1920s and 1930s, his Usonian houses, and the monumental late works of his last decades. Smith shows examples of Wright's drawings, furniture, and decorative arts, too, supplementing our understanding of Wright's aesthetic. The book concludes with a glimpse at the architect's seldom-seen collection of Asian art, which once comprised tens of thousands of pieces - a source of much inspiration and edification for the architect and his students, and a key to understanding Wright's views on art and nature.

See an error? Submit a change request

    About eBay | Announcements | Security Center | Resolution Center | eBay Toolbar | Policies | Government Relations | Site Map | Help
    Copyright © 1995-2009 eBay Inc. All Rights Reserved. Designated trademarks and brands are the property of their respective owners. Use of this Web site constitutes acceptance of the eBay User Agreement and Privacy Policy.
    eBay official time

    Error
    We're sorry, but there's been an error.
    Please try again.