wegotbooks4u(1,250)99.7%
Like New
$8.00
+$3.99
Save 69%*
ck3177(542)100%
Very Good
$1.00
+$4.00
archivesbooksinc(60,590)99.9%
Very Good
$1.00
+$3.99
*Learn more
Flirting With Pete by Barbara Delinsky (2003, Hardcover) 
Flirting With Pete by Barbara Delinsky (2003, Hardcover)

 
Flirting With Pete by Barbara Delinsky (2003, Hardcover)

Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Publication Date: 2003-06-01
Series: DELINSKY, BARBARA
Language: English
Format: Hardcover
ISBN-10: 074324642X
ISBN-13: 9780743246422
Product ID: EPID2268217
Description: Casey Ellis's life changes dramatically when the father she never met dies and wills her his Boston townhouse. Determined to discover why her psychologist father left her such a wonderful gift, Casey searches through his papers and uncov...
Portions of this page Copyright 1995 - 2009 Muze Inc. All rights reserved.
Preferences
Distance
Please enter valid zipcode.
Please select a valid popular city.
Please enter valid zipcode or select a valid popular city.
Within miles of ZIP
56 results|Group by condition
View as 
Customize view ]
Sort by: 
PriceTime Left
K AND C TREASURES
Condition: Very Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$1.0010d 21h 6m
doesn't everyone like her work? great holiday gift!
Condition: Like New
 
0 Bids$0.012d 20h 1m
Condition: Very Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$1.0029d 13h 48m
*HCDJ * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! ** QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS **
Condition: Very Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$1.00---
HARDCOVER: Book are in very good condition, DJ has very minimal wear Daily shipping,
Condition: Very Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$1.74---
Daily shipping, large selection!!!
Condition: Like New
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$1.74---
Daily shipping, large selection!!!
Condition: Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$1.74---
Daily shipping, large selection!!!
Condition: Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$1.74---
FIRST PRINTING 2002 ! Lots of $1 Books Available
Condition: Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$1.896d 4h 29m
HARDCOVER: book in good shape, NO DJ. Daily shipping, large selection!!!
Condition: Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$1.74---
BUY 30 OR MORE BOOKS w/BUY IT NOW AND GET FREE SHIPPING
Condition: Very Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now or Best Offer$2.0029d 18h 31m
Condition: Very Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$2.508d 18h 5m
HARDCOVER: book in vg shape, dj may have some wear Daily shipping, large
Condition: Very Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$2.69---
HARDCOVER: Read 1x, dj may have very minimal wear from storage. Daily shipping,
Condition: Like New
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$2.99---
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.0014d 18h 55m
Condition: Like New
 
0 Bids$0.993d 18h 23m
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.0023d 19h 37m
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.0026d 20h 52m
. Very Good dust jacket.
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$1.00---
. Very Good dust jacket.
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.00---
Dust jacket, spine and pages are tight, crisp and very clean. Portion of the
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$1.00---
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$1.864d 5h 41m
Look at my auctions for Christmas Gifts
Condition: Like New
 
0 Bids$1.004d 3h 35m
Flirting with Pete Book Club edition #58261
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$1.9949m
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now or Best Offer$1.9915d 13h 8m
****iMMEDIATE ORDER FULFILLMENT WITH E-MAIL CONFIRMATION INTERNATIONAL ORDERS ARE
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$1.99---
Attractive. Shows some signs of wear and is no longer fresh.
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.99---
Average used book with all pages present. Possible loose bindings, highlighting,
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.99---
Fine in Fine dj Nice tight binding with crisp and clean pages.
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$2.10---
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now or Best Offer$1.1220d 16h 18m
Like New LIKE NEW with very light shelf wear only or remainder mark..
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$2.10---
Fine Almost in new condition. Book shows only very slight signs of use. Cover and
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$2.10---
New 074324642X We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Y63O.
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$2.10---
New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 368 p. Audience:
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$2.10---
Very good Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear.
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$2.10---
New
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$2.10---
Condition: Like New
 
0 Bids$1.994d 1h 20m
Very good Book is in very good condition.
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$2.10---
New 074324642X BRAND HARDCOVER BOOK IN PRISTINE CONDITION! ! ! ! SHIPS OUT WITHIN
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$2.10---
Fine 074324642X Gift-Quality book;
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$2.10---
Very Good
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$2.10---
Very Good in Very Good jacket
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$2.10---
New 074324642X LIKE NEW may have a remainder mark.
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$2.10---
Condition: Like New
 
0 Bids
Buy It Now
$1.00
$2.00
6d 15h 52m
Mark On Last Page, Back Cover Creased, Interior Unmarked, Good Copy
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$2.96---
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now or Best Offer$2.995d 16h 33m
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$3.2021d 12h 1m
Clean and tight copy.
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$3.35---
first edition hardcover; light edge wear to jacket; small white out inside front
Condition: Very Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$7.00---
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$4.002d 18h 10m
Items per page:25 | 50 | 100 | 200
Page 1 of 2
PreviousPrevious1|2NextNext
Go to page
Synopsis
Casey Ellis's life changes dramatically when the father she never met dies and wills her his Boston townhouse. Determined to discover why her psychologist father left her such a wonderful gift, Casey searches through his papers and uncovers the story of a client named Jenny, a girl who was abused by her parents but who found salvation through the help of a charming stranger named Pete. Will Jenny's story help Casey better understand her father--and her own family's difficult history?

Details
Publication Date:2003-06-01
Series:DELINSKY, BARBARA

Size
Length:355 pages
Height:9.5 in
Width:6.5 in
Thickness:1.2 in
Weight:20.8 oz

Publisher's Note
Casey Ellis has arrived at a lonely place in her life. Her mother remains in a comatose state several years after a terrible accident -- and now her father has died.
Although Casey didn't really know him -- never met him, in fact -- she had held out an oblique hope that someday this man, Dr. Cornelius Unger, a celebrated psychologist, might acknowledge her. In an attempt to please him, she even went into his field and became a counselor, to no avail.
It comes as a shock, therefore, when she learns that he has left her his beautiful townhouse in Boston's exclusive Beacon Hill section. She is of half a mind to sell it and use the money to care for her mother, but then she visits the townhouse and finds it enchanting. In fact, any chance she might have had of resisting the house is lost when she falls in love with the hidden garden out back. Sweetening the deal is the maid, a woman close to her age, who cooks and cleans and wants only to please her; and the gardener, a man who is as enigmatic as he is handsome.
Yet always in Casey's mind is the question of why Cornelius Unger chose to acknowledge her in this way. Sensing that he had an ulterior motive, she searches the house and finds the first part of a manuscript that could be a novel, a journal, or a case study of one of her father's clients. The manuscript tells the harrowing story of a young woman named Jenny who was sexually abused by her father and emotionally abused by her mother. When her mother was murdered, her father was sent to prison. Now, after only six years in jail, he is about to be released, and Jenny knows she has to escape. Her way out appears in the form of a mysterious stranger, a dream of a man named Pete, who shows up on his motorcycle and offers to whisk her away.
Convinced the story is true -- even more, that her father has left this manuscript as a message for her -- Casey sets out to find the rest of the pages. With the discovery of each additional segment, she learns more about Jenny, about herself, and about Cornelius Unger, who she realizes has planned this journey for her, actually begun the first day she set foot in his house. The manuscript proves to be the key to understanding not only her father's past but also that of the man she has come to love.
Flirting with Pete reaches its climax with a startling twist, one that explores the role of imagination in our everyday lives. Through Jenny's story, Casey gains insight into her own life as she vacillates between what she wants to be true and what actually is. With unflinching grace, Barbara Delinsky delves into the human psyche as it colors contemporary family life. Flirting with Pete is sure to touch a personal chord with readers and win her even more dedicated fans.

See an error? Submit a change request

    About eBay | Announcements | Security Center | Resolution Center | eBay Toolbar | Policies | Government Relations | Site Map | Help
    Copyright © 1995-2009 eBay Inc. All Rights Reserved. Designated trademarks and brands are the property of their respective owners. Use of this Web site constitutes acceptance of the eBay User Agreement and Privacy Policy.
    eBay official time

    Error
    We're sorry, but there's been an error.
    Please try again.