• Home >
  • Buy >
  • Nonfiction >
  • Flags of Our Fathers by James Bradley, Ron Powers (2000, Hardcover, Illustrated)

buy_from_rhonda(1,700)100%
Brand New
$3.99
+$3.99
Save 85%*
massbookstore-online(137,661)99.3%
Very Good
$1.00
+$3.99
azulio_media(26,980)99.8%
Good
$1.00
+$3.99
*Learn more
Flags of Our Fathers by James Bradley, Ron Powers (2000, Hardcover, Illustrated) 
Flags of Our Fathers by James Bradley, Ron Powers (2000, Hardcover, Illustrated)

 
Flags of Our Fathers by James Bradley, Ron Powers (2000, Hardcover, Illustrated)

Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group
Publication Date: 2000-06-01
Language: English
Format: Hardcover
ISBN-10: 0553111337
ISBN-13: 9780553111330
Product ID: EPID1641597
Description: The story of the Battle of Iwo Jima is told through the lives of six young men pictured in the famous news photo of the raising of the American flag on Mt. Suribachi. Hailing from different parts of the United States, these young men can...
Portions of this page Copyright 1995 - 2009 Muze Inc. All rights reserved.
Preferences
Distance
Please enter valid zipcode.
Please select a valid popular city.
Please enter valid zipcode or select a valid popular city.
Within miles of ZIP
60 results|Group by condition
View as 
Customize view ]
Sort by: 
Price + Shipping to USATime Left
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$5.15
Free shipping
28d 2h 3m
Condition: Acceptable
Location: Hawaii
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$12.00
Calculate
7d 13h 16m
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$1.45
+$3.99 shipping
13d 4h 6m
63-Z Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$1.45
+$3.99 shipping
---
Condition: Acceptable
Location: California
 
Buy It Now
$4.54
Free shipping
19d 4h 14m
Condition: Brand New
Location: Texas
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$3.99
+$3.99 shipping
3d 15h 47m
Condition: Good
Location: Florida
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$4.86
+$3.50 shipping
17d 2h 53m
Dust jacket shows some shelf wear. No highlighting or underlining. Unforgettable and
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$5.49
+$3.99 shipping
---
Very good condition hardcover with dustjacket. No marks or creases.
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$5.95
+$3.99 shipping
---
Condition: Good
Location: Texas
 
Buy It Now
$1.00
+$3.99 shipping
4d 22h 14m
Condition: Like New
Location: Oklahoma
 
0 Bids
$2.99
+$4.00 shipping
2h 13m
Condition: Very Good
Location: Massachusetts
 
Buy It Now
$1.00
+$3.99 shipping
5d 0h 42m
Condition: Good
Location: Oregon
 
Buy It Now
$1.00
+$3.99 shipping
5d 7h 30m
Condition: Very Good
Location: Massachusetts
 
Buy It Now
$1.00
+$3.99 shipping
28d 0h 4m
May have price sticker on front. Some wear to cover and edges, otherwise good
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$1.00
+$3.99 shipping
---
Condition: Acceptable
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$1.49
+$3.95 shipping
21d 3h 0m
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$1.50
+$4.00 shipping
8d 22h 8m
Condition: Good
Location: Maine
 
Buy It Now
$1.50
+$3.50 shipping
9d 6h 21m
Attractive. Shows some signs of wear and is no longer fresh.
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$1.99
+$3.99 shipping
---
VG+/VG+,no tears or chips to the DJ, interior clean and bright, binding tight, a
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$1.99
+$3.99 shipping
---
Condition: Good
Location: Indiana
 
0 Bids
$1.50
+$4.00 shipping
19h 21m
VG/VG,no tears or chips to the DJ, interior clean and bright, binding tight, a
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$1.99
+$3.99 shipping
---
Attractive. Shows some signs of wear and is no longer fresh.
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$1.99
+$3.99 shipping
---
Fine 0553111337 Great Condition: Minor Shelfwear & Edgewear: Ships Fast:
Condition: Like New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$2.10
+$3.99 shipping
---
The six men who raised the U.S. flag over Iwo Jima
Condition: Very Good
Location: Florida
 
Buy It Now or Best Offer
$2.50
Calculate
21d 3h 47m
No writing or marks. Like new.
Condition: Like New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$2.50
+$3.99 shipping
---
Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside.
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$2.95
+$3.99 shipping
---
FAST SHIPPING,LOW PRICES,INCREDIBLE SHIPPING DISCOUNTS
Condition: Very Good
Location: California
 
Buy It Now
$2.99
+$3.85 shipping
19d 23h 20m
no markings; all pages crisp and intact
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$2.99
+$3.99 shipping
---
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$3.00
+$3.99 shipping
---
Iwo Jima U. S. Marine Corps
Condition: Very Good
Location: Texas
 
Buy It Now
$7.49
+$3.49 shipping
2d 6h 41m
Fine 0553111337.
Condition: Like New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$3.41
+$3.99 shipping
---
Condition: Like New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$4.17
+$3.79 shipping
28d 8h 15m
Fine 0553111337.
Condition: Like New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$4.40
+$3.99 shipping
---
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$5.39
+$3.99 shipping
---
hardcover; clean text; no marks; some edge wear to jacket;
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$10.99
+$3.99 shipping
---
Condition: Like New
Location: California
 
Buy It Now
$5.99
+$4.00 shipping
4d 3h 44m
Cover has slight edge and corner wear Pages are tight and clean. No noticed
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$6.30
+$3.99 shipping
---
Condition: Very Good
Location: West Virginia
 
Buy It Now or Best Offer
$8.99
+$3.89 shipping
15d 10h 27m
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$9.95
+$3.98 shipping
6d 19h 5m
Condition: Acceptable
Location: Ohio
 
0 Bids
$5.00
Calculate
1d 19h 5m
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$17.23
+$4.00 shipping
14d 3h 59m
HARDCOVER: book in vg shape, dj may have some wear Daily shipping, large
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$12.74
+$3.99 shipping
---
New
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$13.19
+$3.99 shipping
---
Book Description: Bantam Books, New York, New York, 2000. Hardcover. Book Condition:
Condition: Like New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$15.00
+$3.99 shipping
---
Book Description: Bantam Books, New York, New York, 2000. Hardcover. Book Condition:
Condition: Like New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$16.00
+$3.99 shipping
---
Absolutely New - Never Been Read - Mint Condition
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$17.81
+$3.99 shipping
---
Absolutely New - Never Been Read - Mint Condition
Condition: Like New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$17.81
+$3.99 shipping
---
Can't tell this from a Brand New Book - Give it as a Gift!
Condition: Like New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$17.87
+$3.99 shipping
---
Shipped Quickly! We ship from the Closest of 5 Locations based on your ship to
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$18.22
+$3.99 shipping
---
Items per page:
Picture size:
 
 
 
Page 1 of 2
PreviousPrevious1|2NextNext
Go to page
Synopsis
The story of the Battle of Iwo Jima is told through the lives of six young men pictured in the famous news photo of the raising of the American flag on Mt. Suribachi. Hailing from different parts of the United States, these young men can be seen as representative of the generation that grew up in the '30s and went off to fight in the '40s.

Details
Publication Date:2000-06-01
Edition Description:Illustrated

Size
Length:376 pages
Height:9.5 in
Width:6.8 in
Thickness:1.2 in
Weight:23.2 oz

Publisher's Note
In this unforgettable chronicle of perhaps the most famous moment in American military history, James Bradley has captured the glory, the triumph, the heartbreak, and the legacy of the six men who raised the flag at Iwo Jima. Here is the true story behind the immortal photograph that has come to symbolize the courage and indomitable will of America.

In February 1945, American Marines plunged into the surf at Iwo Jima--and into history. Through a hail of machine-gun and mortar fire that left the beaches strewn with comrades, they battled to the island's highest peak. And after climbing through a landscape of hell itself, they raised a flag.

Now the son of one of the flagraisers has written a powerful account of six very different young men who came together in a moment that will live forever.

To his family, John Bradley never spoke of the photograph or the war. But after his death at age seventy, his family discovered closed boxes of letters and photos. In Flags of Our Fathers, James Bradley draws on those documents to retrace the lives of his father and the men of Easy Company. Following these men's paths to Iwo Jima, James Bradley has written a classic story of the heroic battle for the Pacific's most crucial island--an island riddled with Japanese tunnels and 22,000 fanatic defenders who would fight to the last man.

But perhaps the most interesting part of the story is what happened after the victory. The men in the photo--three were killed during the battle--were proclaimed heroes and flown home, to become reluctant symbols. For two of them, the adulation was shattering. Only James Bradley's father truly survived, displaying no copy of the famous photograph in his home, telling his son only: "The real heroes of Iwo Jima were the guys who didn't come back."

Few books ever have captured the complexity and furor of war and its aftermath as well as Flags of Our Fathers. A penetrating, epic look at a generation at war, this is history told with keen insight, enormous honesty, and the passion of a son paying homage to his father. It is the story of the difference between truth and myth, the meaning of being a hero, and the essence of the human experience of war.


Industry Reviews
"[O]ne of the most instructive and moving books on war and its aftermath that we are likely to see, in part because it is instructive and moving in unexpected ways."
Bradley

"The 36-day battle for Iwo Jima has seldom been chronicled in such detail."
Murray

See an error? Submit a change request

    About eBay | Announcements | Security Center | Resolution Center | eBay Toolbar | Policies | Government Relations | Site Map | Help
    Copyright © 1995-2009 eBay Inc. All Rights Reserved. Designated trademarks and brands are the property of their respective owners. Use of this Web site constitutes acceptance of the eBay User Agreement and Privacy Policy.
    eBay official time

    Error
    We're sorry, but there's been an error.
    Please try again.