• Home >
  • Buy >
  • Books >
  • Five-Finger Discount by Helene Stapinski (2001, Hardcover)

Five-Finger Discount by Helene Stapinski (2001, Hardcover) 
Five-Finger Discount by Helene Stapinski (2001, Hardcover)

 
Five-Finger Discount by Helene Stapinski (2001, Hardcover)

Publisher: Random House Inc
Publication Date: 2001-03-01
Language: English
Format: Hardcover
ISBN-10: 0679463062
ISBN-13: 9780679463061
Product ID: EPID1701935
Description: In this author's study of the dynamics of her own tough-luck, working-class family in 1970s Jersey City, she reveals the character of her childhood community at large-- a corrupt government leading a corrupt population, where alcoholism,...
Portions of this page Copyright 1995 - 2009 Muze Inc. All rights reserved.
Preferences
Distance
Please enter valid zipcode.
Please select a valid popular city.
Please enter valid zipcode or select a valid popular city.
Within miles of ZIP
20 results|Group by condition
View as 
Customize view ]
Sort by: 
Price + Shipping to USATime Left
Mylar, Clean pgs Source-BookBuyers Mountain View Ships Within 2 business days -
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$1.25
+$3.99 shipping
---
Condition: Very Good
Location: New York
 
Buy It Now or Best Offer
$10.00
Calculate
24d 10h 9m
some wear; jacket has light shelf wear; no marks
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$6.00
+$3.99 shipping
---
. Very Good dust jacket.
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$1.00
+$3.99 shipping
---
. Very Good dust jacket.
Condition: Like New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$1.00
+$3.99 shipping
---
Average used book with all pages present. Possible loose bindings, highlighting,
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$1.99
+$3.99 shipping
---
Like New Like New Condition. Very Good dust jacket.
Condition: Like New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$2.09
+$3.99 shipping
---
Very Good in VG jacket Mylar, Clean pgs-
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$2.09
+$3.99 shipping
---
Very Good Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket.
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$2.09
+$3.99 shipping
---
VG+ in VG+ jacket 8vo-over 7 3/4-9 3/4 tall.
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$2.10
+$3.99 shipping
---
Fine Straight spine with no creases. Cover has no damage and pages show little
Condition: Like New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$2.10
+$3.99 shipping
---
Very Good Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$2.10
+$3.99 shipping
---
BRAND_NEW Brand new, never read, fast shipping.
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$2.10
+$3.99 shipping
---
Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 2001. Hardcover. First Edition Ed. Used,
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$2.63
+$3.99 shipping
---
New First Edition. Stated first edition GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$3.15
+$3.99 shipping
---
8vo. Very clean, tight. The author's family is somewhat lovingly portrayed.
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$4.00
+$3.99 shipping
---
SKU: 0757386
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$4.95
+$3.99 shipping
---
Book Description: Random House, New York, New York, 2000. Hardcover. Stated First
Condition: Like New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$9.00
+$3.99 shipping
---
hardcover in very good condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover has
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$12.49
+$3.99 shipping
---
New. Contains very slight shelf wear (like you would see in a major chain store).
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$75.02
+$3.99 shipping
---
3 items found in eBay Stores eBay Stores
Showing 3 of 3 items found in eBay Stores
Picture size:
 
 
 
Page 1 of 1
Synopsis
In this author's study of the dynamics of her own tough-luck, working-class family in 1970s Jersey City, she reveals the character of her childhood community at large-- a corrupt government leading a corrupt population, where alcoholism, gambling, and petty theft are the norm.

Details
Publication Date:2001-03-01

Size
Length:260 pages
Height:9.5 in
Width:6.3 in
Thickness:0.9 in
Weight:18.4 oz

Publisher's Note
A hilarious memoir chronicles the seedy adventures of a Jersey City family of criminals, bookies, con artists, embezzlers, and mobster-wannabes and the author's dramatic experiences growing up in such an environment.

Industry Reviews
"[A] touching memoir....In spite of her riveting stories of crime and scandal, the book's most tender moments unfold when Stapinski explores the naive perceptions of youth...."
Book

See an error? Submit a change request

    About eBay | Announcements | Security Center | Resolution Center | eBay Toolbar | Policies | Government Relations | Site Map | Help
    Copyright © 1995-2009 eBay Inc. All Rights Reserved. Designated trademarks and brands are the property of their respective owners. Use of this Web site constitutes acceptance of the eBay User Agreement and Privacy Policy.
    eBay official time

    Error
    We're sorry, but there's been an error.
    Please try again.