• Home >
  • Buy >
  • Books >
  • Fiasco by Thomas E. Ricks (2006, Hardcover)

massbookstore-online(137,700)99.3%
Very Good
$1.00
+$3.99
universalathenaeum(263,005)99.7%
Good
$1.00
+$3.99
keen_northwest(66,209)99.4%
Good
$1.00
+$3.99
*Learn more
Fiasco by Thomas E. Ricks (2006, Hardcover) 
Fiasco by Thomas E. Ricks (2006, Hardcover)

 
Fiasco by Thomas E. Ricks (2006, Hardcover)

Publisher: Penguin Group USA
Publication Date: 2006-07-25
Language: English
Format: Hardcover
ISBN-10: 159420103X
ISBN-13: 9781594201035
Product ID: EPID63020017
Description: Journalist Tom Ricks, a seasoned veteran of conflicts around the globe (Somalia, Bosnia, Afghanistan), has reported from Iraq for the Washington Post. In FIASCO, he adds fresh information to this much-written-about war, bringing to his r...
Portions of this page Copyright 1995 - 2009 Muze Inc. All rights reserved.
Preferences
Distance
Please enter valid zipcode.
Please select a valid popular city.
Please enter valid zipcode or select a valid popular city.
Within miles of ZIP
44 results|Group by condition
View as 
Customize view ]
Sort by: 
Price + Shipping to USATime Left
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$1.45
+$3.99 shipping
20d 18h 25m
224-U Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$1.45
+$3.99 shipping
---
immaculate hardcover and DJ, name written inside front cover; FAST to ship
Condition: Like New
Location: USA
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$2.39
+$3.99 shipping
---
Former Library book. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$2.95
+$3.99 shipping
---
100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers.
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$2.95
+$3.99 shipping
---
100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers.
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$2.95
+$3.99 shipping
---
Gift inscription on front end page LIKE NEW * FAST SHIP * Drop Shipping Available
Condition: Like New
Location: USA
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$5.40
+$3.99 shipping
---
Very gently read with minimal shelf wear. Crisp, clean and tight.
Condition: Like New
Location: USA
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$8.39
+$3.99 shipping
---
Clean text, moderate shelf wear with several dog eared pages, cornerwear/
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$8.95
+$3.99 shipping
---
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$8.99
+$3.99 shipping
14d 13h 56m
first edition hardcover in nice jacket; A LOT OF HIGHLIGHTING
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$8.99
+$3.99 shipping
---
Fast shipping! Texts may have highlighting. Great customer service! Quality books.
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$11.18
+$3.99 shipping
---
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$1.00
+$3.99 shipping
6d 0h 24m
Condition: Good
Location: Oregon
 
Buy It Now
$1.00
+$3.99 shipping
6d 8h 45m
Condition: Very Good
Location: Massachusetts
 
Buy It Now
$1.00
+$3.99 shipping
10d 18h 32m
Condition: Good
Location: Colorado
 
Buy It Now
$1.00
+$3.99 shipping
24d 8h 35m
Condition: Good
Location: Ohio
 
Buy It Now
$4.34
Free shipping
3d 18h 27m
Condition: Good
Location: Ohio
 
Buy It Now
$4.34
Free shipping
19d 21h 20m
Condition: Good
Location: California
 
Buy It Now
$4.54
Free shipping
19d 20h 52m
Good A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$2.10
+$3.99 shipping
---
Very good Light wear to edges and pages. Cover and spine show no easily noticeable
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$2.10
+$3.99 shipping
---
. Very Good dust jacket.
Condition: Like New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$2.19
+$3.99 shipping
---
. Very Good dust jacket.
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$2.19
+$3.99 shipping
---
Condition: Good
Location: District Of Columbia
 
Buy It Now
$4.99
Free shipping
27d 18h 37m
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$2.49
+$3.79 shipping
28d 5h 1m
Condition: Very Good
Location: Florida
 
Buy It Now
$2.75
+$4.00 shipping
26d 18h 4m
First Edition. Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$2.95
+$3.99 shipping
---
Like New May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing
Condition: Like New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$3.08
+$3.99 shipping
---
clean and tight - fast shipping
Condition: Like New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$3.50
+$3.99 shipping
---
some marking to dustcover, but no internal marking
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$3.50
+$3.99 shipping
---
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$6.99
Free shipping
14d 15h 32m
New in New jacket Brand new book.
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$4.38
+$3.99 shipping
---
Condition: Like New
Location: California
 
Buy It Now
$4.99
+$4.00 shipping
16d 1h 6m
like new. usually ship within 24 hours. b89
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$4.99
+$3.99 shipping
---
****************the american military adventure in IRAQ
Condition: Very Good
Location: New Hampshire
 
Buy It Now
$5.00
+$4.00 shipping
21d 17h 48m
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$5.55
+$3.99 shipping
---
usually ship within 24 hours. b73
Condition: Like New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$6.59
+$3.99 shipping
---
dust jacket has a fold inside front cover
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$6.59
+$3.99 shipping
---
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$9.19
+$3.99 shipping
---
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$11.60
+$3.98 shipping
13d 19h 10m
Book has slight shelf wear from storage(Similar to what you see at retail chains);
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$11.95
+$3.99 shipping
---
Book Description: The Penguin Press, New York, New York, 2006. Hardcover. Book
Condition: Like New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$16.00
+$3.99 shipping
---
Can't tell this from a Brand New Book - Give it as a Gift!
Condition: Like New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$18.77
+$3.99 shipping
---
Very good to good used condition. Satisfaction Guaranteed .
Condition: Acceptable
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$33.86
+$3.99 shipping
---
Picture size:
 
 
 
Page 1 of 1
Synopsis
Journalist Tom Ricks, a seasoned veteran of conflicts around the globe (Somalia, Bosnia, Afghanistan), has reported from Iraq for the Washington Post. In FIASCO, he adds fresh information to this much-written-about war, bringing to his reporting knowledge gained from his deep contacts within the U.S. military, for whom he shows a high regard.
Recounting the planning and successful execution of the combat phase, he asks whether the failure to plan for the post-victory phase established conditions for a growing insurgency. Ricks describes how politicians and high-ranking defense officials closed ranks, establishing a zero-tolerance for criticism, and how experienced commanders who spoke up found their careers in jeopardy. He also reports on the outstanding job the soldiers on the ground did, often with an astonishing lack of backup from above. Ricks's title indicates a severe judgment, which he supports through his reporting, anecdotes, and analysis, and through the experiences of the soldiers, many of whom shared their views of what they see as a war gone wrong. A New York Times Notable Book of the Year for 2006.

Details
Publication Date:2006-07-25

Size
Length:482 pages
Height:9.5 in
Width:6.8 in
Thickness:1.8 in
Weight:28.8 oz

Publisher's Note
A military chronicle of the Iraq war is a critical assessment of America's role as viewed from the firsthand perspectives of senior military officers that argues that the guerrilla insurgency that took place in the months after the fall of Saddam Hussein was avoidable and that officers who spoke against the war did so at the cost of their careers. 200,000 first printing.

Industry Reviews
"FIASCO is absolutely essential reading for anyone interested in understanding how the United States came to go to war in Iraq, how a bungled operation fueled a ballooning insurgency and how these events will affect the future of the American military....[T]his volume gives the reader a lucid, tough-minded overview of this tragic enterprise that stands apart from earlier assessments in terms of simple coherence and scope."
(07/25/2006)

"Thomas E. Ricks's FIASCO...offers a comprehensive and illuminating portrait of the willful blindness of the Bush administration to Iraqi realities....Ricks makes a powerful case that, far from being inevitable, the insurgency was the direct product of American bungling."
(08/13/2006)

"FIASCO is not a screed but a well-researched, strongly written account of the miscues that led from shock and awe to the rampant sectarian strife....On page after page, you can hear the agony of dedicated officers talking about their own errors and those of their bosses, civilian and military."
(08/27/2006)

See an error? Submit a change request

    About eBay | Announcements | Security Center | Resolution Center | eBay Toolbar | Policies | Government Relations | Site Map | Help
    Copyright © 1995-2009 eBay Inc. All Rights Reserved. Designated trademarks and brands are the property of their respective owners. Use of this Web site constitutes acceptance of the eBay User Agreement and Privacy Policy.
    eBay official time

    Error
    We're sorry, but there's been an error.
    Please try again.