• Home >
  • Buy >
  • Books >
  • The Fatal Shore by Robert Hughes (1988, Paperback)

buy(1,106,996)99.7%
Brand New
$13.30
+$4.00
Save 33%*
massbookstore-online(154,643)99.3%
Very Good
$1.00
+$3.98
keen_northwest(70,303)99.4%
Good
$1.00
+$3.79
*Learn more
The Fatal Shore by Robert Hughes (1988, Paperback) 
The Fatal Shore by Robert Hughes (1988, Paperback)

 
The Fatal Shore by Robert Hughes (1988, Paperback)

Publisher: Vintage Books
Publication Date: 1988-02-01
Language: English
Format: Paperback
ISBN-10: 0394753666
ISBN-13: 9780394753669
Product ID: EPID164937
Portions of this page Copyright 1995 - 2010 Muze Inc. All rights reserved.
Preferences
Distance
Please enter valid zipcode.
Please select a valid popular city.
Please enter valid zipcode or select a valid popular city.
Within miles of ZIP
46 results|Group by condition
View as 
Customize view ]
Sort by: 
PriceTime Left
Condition: Very Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$3.1325d 18h 7m
The Epic of Australia's Founding
Condition: Very Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now or Best Offer$4.9928d 7h 28m
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.003d 8h 47m
Condition: Acceptable
 
Buy It Now$1.008d 9h 3m
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.009d 4h 3m
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.0013d 3h 47m
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.0018d 12h 17m
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.0029d 11h 3m
Softcover. Minor wear. Overall Good Condition.
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.00---
.
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.00---
Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside.
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.95---
Average used book with all pages present. Possible loose bindings, highlighting,
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.99---
Average used book with all pages present. Possible loose bindings, highlighting,
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.99---
Attractive. Shows some signs of wear and is no longer fresh.
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.99---
A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Foxing to page edges. -,
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$2.12---
No damage or wear, no creasing - excellent condition
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$2.34---
THIS SOFTCOVER IS IN EXCELLENT SHAPE AND LOOKS NEW. VERY FEW PAGES HAVE MARKINGS
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$2.95---
Sticker Front Cover, Covers Lightly Faded/Soiled, Back Cover Corner Creased,
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$2.96---
Trade Paperback in Very Good condition. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$2.99---
UHG79 Moderate wear. Nice, solid book. Domestic orders ship immediately with
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$3.95---
Spine Creased, Corners Bumped, Interior Unmarked, Good Copy
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$3.96---
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$3.9913d 18h 51m
usually ship within 24 hours. b37
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$3.99---
Pub date: 1988. Condition: Good. Heavy cover & page wear. Otherwise still a good
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$3.99---
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$5.002d 15h 57m
100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers.
Condition: Very Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$10.90---
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$5.253d 6h 7m
Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Softcover. Ex-library markings. Ships
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$5.49---
Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Ships
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$5.49---
Slight wear on extremities, fold on first 3 pages, otherwise, clean tight copy.
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$5.50---
PX87106; Slight spinal creasing. No store stamps or marks. Slight edgewear.
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$5.99---
1st Ed/4th Printing. HB. Exterior-Fine. Interior-Fine. Dust Jacket-None.
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$6.97---
Condition: Brand New
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$13.308d 11h 31m
Fast shipping! Texts may have highlighting. Great customer service! Quality books.
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$7.78---
Condition: Acceptable
 
Buy It Now$7.9520d 11h 25m
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$8.4615d 20h 18m
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$9.9510d 1h 32m
BRAND NEW from the manufacturer! Tracking provided.
Condition: Brand New
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$15.81---
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$10.959d 15h 24m
.
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$11.14---
BRAND NEW BOOK!!!
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$12.23---
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$12.9517d 15h 20m
New BRAND NEW BOOK! ! !
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$13.03---
Can't tell this from a Brand New Book - Give it as a Gift!
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$13.13---
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$14.61---
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$18.11---
Page 1 of 1
Details
Publication Date:1988-02-01

Size
Length:628 pages
Height:8.0 in
Width:5.5 in
Thickness:1.2 in
Weight:23.2 oz

Publisher's Note
The history of the birth of Australia which came out of the suffering and brutality of England's infamous convict transportation system. With 16 pages of illustrations and 3 maps.

This nationwide bestselling account of the founding of Australia is "a brilliant and enduring achievement . . . history of the highest order combining thorough research with vivid narrative and thoughtful assessment".--Arthur M. Schlesinger, Jr. Two 16-page black-and-white photo inserts.

Industry Reviews
"[This] beautifully recounted story of the strange origins of the Australian soul is sure to engage a wide American readership."
New York Times Book Review - Thomas Keneally (01/25/1987)

See an error? Submit a change request

    About eBay | Announcements | Security Center | Resolution Center | eBay Toolbar | Policies | Government Relations | Site Map | Help
    Copyright © 1995-2009 eBay Inc. All Rights Reserved. Designated trademarks and brands are the property of their respective owners. Use of this Web site constitutes acceptance of the eBay User Agreement and Privacy Policy.
    eBay official time

    Error
    We're sorry, but there's been an error.
    Please try again.