• Home >
  • Buy >
  • Books >
  • Family First by Phillip C. McGraw (2004, Hardcover)

honourbooks(3,677)99.9%
Good
$1.00
+$3.75
keen_northwest(69,670)99.4%
Good
$1.00
+$3.79
*Learn more
Family First by Phillip C. McGraw (2004, Hardcover) 
Family First by Phillip C. McGraw (2004, Hardcover)

 
Family First by Phillip C. McGraw (2004, Hardcover)

Publisher: Free Pr
Publication Date: 2004-09-01
Language: English
Format: Hardcover
ISBN-10: 0743264932
ISBN-13: 9780743264938
Product ID: EPID30446114
Description: In this whole-family approach to parenting, "Dr. Phil", who is famous for his no-nonsense, "Get real!" approach, offers a comprehensive program of supportive and encouraging advice along with concrete and practical actions that parents a...
Portions of this page Copyright 1995 - 2009 Muze Inc. All rights reserved.
Preferences
Distance
Please enter valid zipcode.
Please select a valid popular city.
Please enter valid zipcode or select a valid popular city.
Within miles of ZIP
93 results|Group by condition
View as 
Customize view ]
Sort by: 
PriceTime Left
Condition: Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$1.0010d 10h 6m
Condition: Like New
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$2.609d 7h 36m
Condition: Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$1.0028d 23h 44m
A nice used copy, ships next business day. 210
Condition: Very Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$1.00---
Books may NOT include Online Access Codes (InfoTrac, MyEconLab). Books MAY contain
Condition: Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$2.00---
STEP-BY-STEP PLAN FOR CREATING A PHENOMENAL FAMILY
Condition: Very Good
 
1 Bid$0.9939m
Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 304 p. Contains:
Condition: Like New
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$2.12---
Very Good 0743264932 * HARDCOVER * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! QUESTIONS ANSWERED
Condition: Very Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$2.12---
Very good Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear.
Condition: Very Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$2.12---
Condition: Like New
 
0 Bids$0.996h 50m
Fine in very good dust jacket. Book is in mint condition, DJ has slightest wear..
Condition: Like New
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$2.12---
New in new dust jacket. hc new unread smoke free Sewn binding. Cloth over boards.
Condition: Brand New
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$2.12---
Fine 0743264932 Great Condition: Minor Shelfwear & Edgewear: Minor Bend to Corners:
Condition: Like New
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$2.12---
Condition: Very Good
 
1 Bid$4.9920m
Very Good 0743264932 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very
Condition: Very Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$2.12---
New 0743264932 New, Never read, May contain Publishers remainder marks, Fast
Condition: Brand New
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$2.12---
Very Good in Good jacket Book is in very good shape.
Condition: Very Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$2.12---
Condition: Like New
 
0 Bids$2.741d 8h 13m
light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence
Condition: Very Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$2.49---
Book and cover in excellent condition.
Condition: Like New
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$2.50---
Condition: Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$3.0013h 32m
Your Step-by-Step Plan for Creating a Phenomenal Family
Condition: Very Good
 
0 Bids$0.993d 4h 33m
New in new dust jacket. New Hard cover. Book is from Bookstore Inventory: Book might
Condition: Brand New
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$3.14---
New in new dust jacket. Not price clipped Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 304 p.
Condition: Brand New
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$3.18---
New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 304 p. Contains:
Condition: Brand New
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$3.18---
STEP BY STEP PLAN FOR CREATING A PHENOMENAL FAMILY
Condition: Brand New
 
0 Bids$5.992d 21h 34m
Hardcover with dustjacket. Clean text. Some edgewear.
Condition: Very Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$3.99---
Condition: Acceptable
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$4.99
Free shipping
9d 2h 20m
Condition: Acceptable
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$4.99
Free shipping
9d 5h 44m
Some water damage to back cover and back dust jacket. Interior undamaged, clean -no
Condition: Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$4.00---
Condition: Like New
 
0 Bids$2.003d 23h 55m
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.0019d 14h 55m
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.0019d 14h 55m
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.0027d 2h 53m
Great Self Help Book - Great Tips for rearing children!
Condition: Very Good
 
0 Bids$0.994d 6h 46m
Shiny,Bright,Tight & Clean Fast shipping from Arizona SKU#C589 Brand new, gift
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$1.00---
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$1.00---
Brand new.
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$1.00---
Condition: Good
 
0 Bids
$4.00
Free shipping
5d 11h 56m
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$1.1018d 9h 25m
♥♥ Like new/perfect condition GREAT SUMMER READ!♥♥$AVE!
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$1.5017d 9h 12m
Excellent Condition. Dr. Phil's advice is great.
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$1.50---
Dr Doctor Phil new york times
Condition: Like New
 
0 Bids$2.996d 7h 12m
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.751h 46m
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now or Best Offer$1.9510d 12h 0m
Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside.
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.95---
Condition: Like New
 
0 Bids$2.506d 21h 6m
Attractive. Shows some signs of wear and is no longer fresh.
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.99---
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$1.99---
Average used book with all pages present. Possible loose bindings, highlighting,
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.99---
Items per page:25 | 50 | 100 | 200
Page 1 of 2
PreviousPrevious1|2NextNext
Go to page
Synopsis
In this whole-family approach to parenting, "Dr. Phil", who is famous for his no-nonsense, "Get real!" approach, offers a comprehensive program of supportive and encouraging advice along with concrete and practical actions that parents and children can take if they want their lives to be good ones. Acknowledging the challenges of raising children of what he calls the "All-Access-Pass Generation," McGraw is traditional in believing that the family remains the single most powerful influence in children's lives--for good or for ill. McGraw proposes Seven Tools for Purposeful Parenting to help parents establish important goals and to keep their eye on the ball. The tools include: defining success, communicating with clarity, negotiating, realizing consequences, dealing with change, dealing with harmony, and setting a good example--parents are expected to "clean house" and "walk the walk" themselves. FAMILY FIRST includes exercises, worksheets, and sidebars (called "Survey Facts") that provide readers with insights into how other parents see their jobs. These parts of the book are intended to be read actively and they are intended to bring about change. McGraw's high regard for parents and their role comes through loud and clear in FAMILY FIRST, and he backs it up with advice to make parents clearer, stronger, and more effective--with the idea that children will get the message and see also that family comes first.

Details
Publication Date:2004-09-01

Size
Length:286 pages
Height:9.8 in
Width:6.8 in
Thickness:1.5 in
Weight:19.2 oz

Publisher's Note
The best-selling author of Self Matters and Relationship Rescue takes a close-up look at the crisis in the American family, discussing the importance of the family relationship, its impact on mental health and good child development, and practical, innovative solutions for bringing families back together.

See an error? Submit a change request
    Top Reviews
      Great insight into the world of relationships!
    Review created: 09/02/07
    5 of 5 people found this review helpful.

    This book is very informative, and has a lot of ideas to help you and your family improve and become closer. It has helped me find a way to draw my family closer together. Dr. Phil really has a lot of good stuff in this book. I recomend it to anyone who has a family, and feels there is always room for improvement.


    Review ID: 10000000004275625
    Was this review helpful?
     
    Report this review
     

    About eBay | Announcements | Security Center | Resolution Center | eBay Toolbar | Policies | Government Relations | Site Map | Help
    Copyright © 1995-2009 eBay Inc. All Rights Reserved. Designated trademarks and brands are the property of their respective owners. Use of this Web site constitutes acceptance of the eBay User Agreement and Privacy Policy.
    eBay official time

    Error
    We're sorry, but there's been an error.
    Please try again.