• Home >
  • Buy >
  • Nonfiction >
  • En Famille by Elsa Dorfman, Robert Creeley (1999, Hardcover)

midtownscholarbookstore(87,933)99.2%
Very Good
$3.00
+$3.50
Save 84%*
powells_bookstore(37,726)99.4%
Good
$5.00
+$3.98
Save 74%*
*Learn more
En Famille by Elsa Dorfman, Robert Creeley (1999, Hardcover) 
En Famille by Elsa Dorfman, Robert Creeley (1999, Hardcover)

 
En Famille by Elsa Dorfman, Robert Creeley (1999, Hardcover)

Publisher: Distributed Art Pub Inc
Publication Date: 1999-12-01
Language: English
Format: Hardcover
ISBN-10: 1887123261
ISBN-13: 9781887123266
Product ID: EPID871911
Description: Collaborating with the large-format photographer Elsa Dorfman, Creeley here offers poems about families and the idea of family. Dorfman's portraits complement the text with similarly inquisitive depictions of families.
Portions of this page Copyright 1995 - 2009 Muze Inc. All rights reserved.
Preferences
Distance
Please enter valid zipcode.
Please select a valid popular city.
Please enter valid zipcode or select a valid popular city.
Within miles of ZIP
15 results|Group by condition
View as 
Customize view ]
Sort by: 
PriceTime Left
No Dust Jacket
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.67---
Average used book with all pages present. Possible loose bindings, highlighting,
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.99---
Very Good Very Good condition No Dust Jacket.
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$2.09---
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$3.006d 18h 49m
FINE Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the boards and a
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$3.15---
FINE Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the boards and a
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$3.15---
VERY GOOD Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light to moderate shelfwear to the
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$3.15---
FINE Crisp clean unread unmarked hardcover with light shelfwear to the boards. NICE!
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$3.68---
New BRAND NEW..75upt.
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$4.05---
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$5.0025d 4h 25m
Very Good 1999. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Some wear. Very Good.
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$5.22---
Very Good with no dust jacket 1887123261.
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$6.33---
Very good to good used condition. Satisfaction Guaranteed .
Condition: Acceptable
 
Buy It Now$19.83---
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$25.19---
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$28.69---
2 items found in eBay Stores eBay Stores
Showing 2 of 2 items found in eBay Stores
Page 1 of 1
Synopsis
Collaborating with the large-format photographer Elsa Dorfman, Creeley here offers poems about families and the idea of family. Dorfman's portraits complement the text with similarly inquisitive depictions of families.

Details
Publication Date:1999-12-01

Size
Height:8.5 in
Width:6.5 in
Thickness:0.5 in
Weight:10.9 oz

Publisher's Note
Combining the poetry of Robert Creeley with the photography of Elsa Dorfman, En Famille reflects on how the word "family" is open to interpretation in today's social climate. Usurping the words of William Wordsworth, "I wandered lonely as a cloud, " to begin his poem, Creeley places the romantic image of the self in a new light, one that suggests a new point of view from which family can be re-envisioned. Dorfman's photographs echo resonantly with Creeley's words, showing how -- as broken homes, free-willed independence, and non-traditional households become more prevalent -- the composition of the family need not be limited to those on the family tree.

See an error? Submit a change request

    About eBay | Announcements | Security Center | Resolution Center | eBay Toolbar | Policies | Government Relations | Site Map | Help
    Copyright © 1995-2009 eBay Inc. All Rights Reserved. Designated trademarks and brands are the property of their respective owners. Use of this Web site constitutes acceptance of the eBay User Agreement and Privacy Policy.
    eBay official time

    Error
    We're sorry, but there's been an error.
    Please try again.