spotlightbooks-nonprofit(19,551)99.7%
Very Good
$1.00
+$3.99
books_at_half(13,583)99.6%
Very Good
$1.00
+$3.99
*Learn more
Falling Angels by Tracy Chevalier (2001, Hardcover) 
Falling Angels by Tracy Chevalier (2001, Hardcover)

 
Falling Angels by Tracy Chevalier (2001, Hardcover)

Publisher: Penguin Group USA
Publication Date: 2001-10-01
Language: English
Format: Hardcover
ISBN-10: 0525945814
ISBN-13: 9780525945819
Product ID: EPID1898569
Description: Set in the first years of the 20th century, Tracy Chevalier's second novel is the story of two girls--one upper class, one working class--who meet in a London cemetery. As the years go by, their friendship--along with the rapidly changin...
Portions of this page Copyright 1995 - 2009 Muze Inc. All rights reserved.
Preferences
Distance
Please enter valid zipcode.
Please select a valid popular city.
Please enter valid zipcode or select a valid popular city.
Within miles of ZIP
40 results|Group by condition
View as 
Customize view ]
Sort by: 
PriceTime Left
Condition: Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$1.0019h 37m
Author of "Girl with a Pearl Earring"
Condition: Acceptable
 
0 Bids$5.9520h 8m
Hardback Book ~ FAST SHIPPING! ~ book in nice shape, some minor cover/edge/shelf
Condition: Acceptable
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$1.00---
EX-LIBRARY COPY. MAY HAVE A FEW MARKINGS , BUT EXTRA PROTECTIVE COVER AND MINOR
Condition: Very Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$1.09---
BUY 30 OR MORE BOOKS w/BUY IT NOW AND GET FREE SHIPPING
Condition: Very Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now or Best Offer$1.5014d 1h 7m
Condition: Brand New
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$2.99---
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.0015d 4h 3m
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.0027d 16h 25m
. Like New dust jacket.
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$1.00---
hardcover dj 2001; excellent condition
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$1.25---
Author of Girl With A Pearl Earring
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$1.9525d 14h 24m
BRAND NEW/BRAND NEW/ in ABSOLUTELY OUTSTANDING, Pristine Condition! WELL WORTH this
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$1.48---
likely unread,no tears or chips to the DJ, interior clean and bright, binding tight,
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$1.59---
likely unread,no tears or chips to the DJ, interior clean and bright, binding tight,
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$1.59---
No folded pages or writing. Light dustcover wear, mostly at edges.
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.90---
First printing october 2001 / Light shelf wear / edge wear cover/ pages very good
Condition: Very Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$7.95---
First printing october 2001 / Light shelf wear / edge wear cover/ pages very good
Condition: Very Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$7.95---
ORIGINALLY $24.95 KERRYPRIDE-SELLING FOR LESS!
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now or Best Offer$1.9916d 3h 52m
no tears or chips to the DJ, interior clean and bright, binding tight, a wonderful
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$1.99---
Attractive. Shows some signs of wear and is no longer fresh.
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.99---
Condition: Acceptable
 
0 Bids$0.754d 18h 7m
Average used book with all pages present. Possible loose bindings, highlighting,
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.99---
Average used book with all pages present. Possible loose bindings, highlighting,
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.99---
Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly.
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.99---
Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly.
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.99---
Ex-library. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly.
Condition: Acceptable
 
Buy It Now$1.99---
Good We here at Elistics have a 100% satisfacion guarantee. Thank you for your
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$2.12---
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$2.2917d 3h 54m
GREAT BOOK at a BARGAIN!
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now or Best Offer$2.997d 23h 10m
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$3.2017d 6h 46m
Condition: Good
 
0 Bids$0.895d 23h 17m
1st Printing
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now
$4.79
Free shipping
16d 15h 17m
SKU: 34166 Very Good/ Very Good in boards. Light wear to boards and to jacket.
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$4.95---
Looks brand new. Dust Jacket clean & smooth. No marks or writing
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$5.20---
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$6.952d 21h 8m
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$6.9514d 0h 7m
hardcover with jacket,clean,minor shelf wear,ships fast
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$12.99---
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$18.03---
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$19.0021d 12h 12m
signed Source-BookBuyers Mountain View Ships Within 2 business days - Satisfaction
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$19.00---
Page 1 of 1
Synopsis
Set in the first years of the 20th century, Tracy Chevalier's second novel is the story of two girls--one upper class, one working class--who meet in a London cemetery. As the years go by, their friendship--along with the rapidly changing world--grows more complex.

Details
Publication Date:2001-10-01

Size
Length:256 pages
Height:8.3 in
Width:5.8 in
Thickness:1.2 in
Weight:8.0 oz

Publisher's Note
In a novel of manners and social divisions set against the backdrop of turn-of-the-century England, two girls from different classes become friends, and their families' lives become intertwined in the process. By the author of Girl With a Pearl Earring.

Industry Reviews
"Chevalier offers pleasures enough, indeed, though on an outing taken countless times before."
Kirkus Reviews (08/01/2001)

"Through the various voices contained in two upper-middle-class households, [Chevalier] combines a galloping plot with a quiet understanding of the profound changes heralded by the death of Queen Victoria....The characterizations are so convincing...that the final breathless and violent twists of the plot feel overdone...."
New York Times Book Review - Janice P. Nimura (11/04/2001)

"It's a neatly made mourning bracelet, but, while the author's extraordinary control over her material never wavers, the over-all effect is early Peter Weir by way of Edward Gorey: white dresses, orphic atmosphere, and intense but wholly interior poetry."
New Yorker (11/19/2001)

See an error? Submit a change request

    About eBay | Announcements | Security Center | Resolution Center | eBay Toolbar | Policies | Government Relations | Site Map | Help
    Copyright © 1995-2009 eBay Inc. All Rights Reserved. Designated trademarks and brands are the property of their respective owners. Use of this Web site constitutes acceptance of the eBay User Agreement and Privacy Policy.
    eBay official time

    Error
    We're sorry, but there's been an error.
    Please try again.