• Home >
  • Buy >
  • Books >
  • Fahrenheit 451 by Ray Bradbury (1995, Paperback, Reissue)

garyy5800(4,083)99.6%
Brand New
$4.99
+$4.00
Save 28%*
wtgardner999(4,052)99.7%
Very Good
$3.89
+$3.89
Save 44%*
powells_bookstore(33,477)99.4%
Good
$4.95
+$3.98
Save 29%*
*Learn more
Fahrenheit 451 by Ray Bradbury (1995, Paperback, Reissue) 
Fahrenheit 451 by Ray Bradbury (1995, Paperback, Reissue)

 
Fahrenheit 451 by Ray Bradbury (1995, Paperback, Reissue)

Author: Ray Bradbury
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Publication Date: 1995-02-01
Language: English
Format: Paperback
ISBN-10: 0345342968
ISBN-13: 9780345342966
Product ID: EPID123845
Description: In this classic of dystopian science fiction, censorship is so prevalent that "firemen" are entrusted with the task of burning books to keep the citizenry away from anything that might cause dissent. Suicides are commonplace, and people ...
Portions of this page Copyright 1995 - 2009 Muze Inc. All rights reserved.
Preferences
Distance
Please enter valid zipcode.
Please select a valid popular city.
Please enter valid zipcode or select a valid popular city.
Within miles of ZIP
89 results|Group by condition
View as 
Customize view ]
Sort by: 
PriceTime Left
Condition: Acceptable
 
Buy It Now$1.0012d 17h 4m
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$2.0027d 0h 4m
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.0013d 2h 33m
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.0019d 15h 7m
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.0022d 2h 21m
Condition: Brand New
 
0 Bids$2.9919h
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.0028d 12h 51m
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.0029d 2h 43m
All books in Acceptable - Good condition. Books may NOT include Online Access Codes
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$3.22---
BINDING LOOSE BUT INTACT, COVER IS WORN, PAGES ARE LIGHTLY TANNED, Good reading
Condition: Acceptable
 
Buy It Now$1.77---
SOFTCOVER IN VERY GOOD CONDITION
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$3.8926d 16h 51m
Clean, nice condition. Good reading copy. Ships Within 24 Hours - Satisfaction
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.77---
.
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.78---
Cover slightly worn, a little dusty. Pages of book in very good condition.
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.89---
A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack,
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$2.10---
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now
$5.99
Free shipping
3d 21h 31m
A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack,
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$2.10---
Cool 1972 Ballantine paperback! No highlighting or underlining. Get a vintage copy
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$3.75---
Very Good Pages age tanned.
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$2.32---
Mass market paperback. very good condition. light wear. an excellent copy!
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$3.98---
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$5.9920d 16h 28m
Pub date: 1987. Condition: Very Good. Slight cover and/or page wear. Great used
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$2.48---
Pub date: 1987. Condition: Very Good. Slight cover and/or page wear. Good used
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$2.48---
Pub date: 1987. Condition: Very Good. Slight cover and/or page wear. Great used
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$2.48---
Pub date: 1987. Condition: Very Good. Has moderate shelf wear. Great used condition.
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$2.56---
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$2.7212d 14h 53m
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now
$7.99
Free shipping
5d 2h 22m
SHIPS IN 24HRS (AUG1)
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$2.80---
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$2.8126d 20h 37m
Brand New! Ships today! Flawless! Not a cheap Remainder or Book Club Copy!
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$2.88---
Condition: Very Good
 
0 Bids$1.886d 16h 16m
Flawless book! Never opened! Immediate shipment.
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$2.88---
like new
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$2.88---
GREAT BUY! Brand New From US Distributor! WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3,500,000
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$3.16---
New GREAT BUY! Brand New From US Distributor! WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3,
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$3.33---
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$4.9910d 14h 49m
GOOD CONDITION FREE SHIPPING! PLASTIC COATING ON COVER
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now
$6.99
Free shipping
12d 19h 32m
Condition: Acceptable
 
Buy It Now
$5.64
Free shipping
18d 14h 49m
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now
$5.64
Free shipping
19d 16h 45m
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now
$5.64
Free shipping
27d 15h 5m
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$5.003d 19h 17m
Condition: Acceptable
 
Buy It Now
$5.64
Free shipping
27d 19h 57m
Some damage to the cover and some pages have yellowed but the overall condition is
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$4.00---
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$4.0615d 21h 2m
Brand New! Fast shipping! Great customer service. You will be happy!
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$4.25---
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$2.932d 16h 25m
Buy your next book from us and save!
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$4.29---
Low prices, fast deliveries and great customer support.
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$4.30---
Fahrenheit 451- wow- a classic
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$6.02---
fahrenheit 451- read it and weep
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$6.02---
Items per page:
Picture size:
 
 
 
Page 1 of 2
PreviousPrevious1|2NextNext
Go to page
Synopsis
In this classic of dystopian science fiction, censorship is so prevalent that "firemen" are entrusted with the task of burning books to keep the citizenry away from anything that might cause dissent. Suicides are commonplace, and people drug themselves with pills, thrills, and the meaningless programming that pours from four-wall television. Guy Montag is a fireman; he loves the act of burning, but he's never actually stopped to consider what it is he's burning. Nor has he ever stopped to consider whether his life contains any meaning, or happiness. Then he meets a strange girl named Clarisse, who encourages him to question everything. Inspired by Clarisse, Montag does two radical, forbidden things: he begins to read, and he begins to think. One of Bradbury's definitive works, FAHRENHEIT 451 is an amazingly prescient book, anticipating not only social but technological trends. Bradbury described a world where people would be surrounded--bombarded, in fact--by their televisions and personal sound systems, and where the threat of war is a sufficient excuse to limit freedom. Today, individual acts of censorship are continually flaring up around the country, and many people never even bother to pick up a book once they've finished their schooling. FAHRENHEIT 451 is the banner book for organizations fighting these trends--both censorship and simple apathy.

Details
Publication Date:1995-02-01
Edition Description:Reissue

Size
Height:7.0 in
Width:4.3 in
Thickness:0.8 in
Weight:4.0 oz

Publisher's Note
Story of a society in which all books are to be burned.

Industry Reviews
"Bradbury's fictional world is a place of great heart and wisdom, a universe of huge imagination where nothing is off-limits. His work defies classification--it's not science fiction or fantasy or realism, but it has elements of all three. Like the best fairy tales, his stories take you to a place of Once Upon A Time where anything can and does happen....I was led back to FAHRENHEIT 451 after 9/11. It was a brilliant remedy for restoring my faith. In returning to Bradbury territory, I was reminded of just how important books are."
(07/15/2009)

See an error? Submit a change request

    About eBay | Announcements | Security Center | Resolution Center | eBay Toolbar | Policies | Government Relations | Site Map | Help
    Copyright © 1995-2009 eBay Inc. All Rights Reserved. Designated trademarks and brands are the property of their respective owners. Use of this Web site constitutes acceptance of the eBay User Agreement and Privacy Policy.
    eBay official time

    Error
    We're sorry, but there's been an error.
    Please try again.