• Home >
  • Buy >
  • Books >
  • Every Second Counts by Lance Armstrong, Sally Jenkins (2003, Hardcover)

mlangford333(5,796)99.6%
Like New
$2.35
+$4.00
Save 90%*
kvcrafty(12,520)99.8%
Like New
$3.35
+$4.00
Save 86%*
*Learn more
Every Second Counts by Lance Armstrong, Sally Jenkins (2003, Hardcover) 
Every Second Counts by Lance Armstrong, Sally Jenkins (2003, Hardcover)

 
Every Second Counts by Lance Armstrong, Sally Jenkins (2003, Hardcover)

Publisher: Broadway Books
Publication Date: 2003-10-01
Language: English
Format: Hardcover
ISBN-10: 0385508719
ISBN-13: 9780385508711
Product ID: EPID2500916
Description: Five-time Tour de France winner Lance Armstrong shares his secrets for overcoming loss and difficulty, which in his case include a serious bout with cancer, false accusations of drug use, and separation from his wife. Armstrong modestly ...
Portions of this page Copyright 1995 - 2009 Muze Inc. All rights reserved.
Preferences
Distance
Please enter valid zipcode.
Please select a valid popular city.
Please enter valid zipcode or select a valid popular city.
Within miles of ZIP
61 results|Group by condition
View as 
Customize view ]
Sort by: 
Price + Shipping to USATime Left
Condition: Acceptable
Location: USA
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$1.19
+$3.99 shipping
6d 15h 41m
Condition: Acceptable
Location: Indiana
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$2.50
Calculate
19d 22h 14m
502-V Light water damage. Books rated "Acceptable" may have significant wear &
Condition: Acceptable
Location: USA
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$1.19
+$3.99 shipping
---
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$1.45
+$3.99 shipping
17d 14h 16m
59-Y-Add: Ex-library. Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$1.45
+$3.99 shipping
---
Condition: Acceptable
Location: USA
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$4.99
Free shipping
15d 20h 46m
Hardcover with DJ - This book is a stated First edition! This book is in Like New
Condition: Like New
Location: USA
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$3.49
+$3.99 shipping
---
first edition, tight with clean text, very little edge wear to dust jacket
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$4.00
+$3.99 shipping
---
Armstrong's Personal & Professional Victories
Condition: Good
Location: Ohio
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$5.00
+$4.00 shipping
9d 21h 33m
2003 ; Very lightly used, mild signs of handling - unmarked. Nice, used copy. DJ
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$5.75
+$3.99 shipping
---
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$1.00
+$3.99 shipping
3d 16h 41m
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$1.00
+$3.95 shipping
7d 16h 7m
Condition: Very Good
Location: California
 
Buy It Now
$1.00
+$3.99 shipping
10d 13h 14m
Condition: Good
Location: Kansas
 
Buy It Now
$1.00
+$4.00 shipping
27d 19h 37m
Like New dust jacket.
Condition: Like New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$1.00
+$3.99 shipping
---
Condition: Like New
Location: Arizona
 
Buy It Now
$2.35
+$4.00 shipping
8d 7h 14m
Hardcover Book, no Dust Jacket, otherwise a nice clean solid book.
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$1.00
+$3.99 shipping
---
Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$1.00
+$3.99 shipping
---
Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$1.00
+$3.99 shipping
---
Condition: Like New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$1.25
+$3.99 shipping
---
Brand new, unread, with very minor shelf wear. I ship daily! *S-35*
Condition: Like New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$1.29
+$3.99 shipping
---
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$1.49
+$3.95 shipping
8d 20h 35m
Condition: Like New
Location: Arizona
 
Buy It Now
$3.25
+$4.00 shipping
8d 7h 8m
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$1.49
+$3.99 shipping
24d 13h 4m
Cover and pages may have some wear or writing. Binding is tight. We ship daily
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$1.49
+$3.99 shipping
---
Condition: Like New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$1.50
+$3.99 shipping
2d 17h 10m
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$1.50
+$3.99 shipping
2d 17h 11m
AUDIOBOOKS: CASSETTE Daily shipping, large selection!!!
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$1.74
+$3.99 shipping
---
no dust jacket Every heavytail order includes with a sweet! We carefully hand
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$1.89
+$3.99 shipping
---
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$4.99
+$3.98 shipping
13d 1h 22m
HB Like New,r-mk on edge, Ships promptly with delivery confirmation. We are a
Condition: Like New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$1.95
+$3.99 shipping
---
Attractive. Shows some signs of wear and is no longer fresh.
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$1.99
+$3.99 shipping
---
Average used book with all pages present. Possible loose bindings, highlighting,
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$1.99
+$3.99 shipping
---
Attractive. Shows some signs of wear and is no longer fresh.
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$1.99
+$3.99 shipping
---
New 0385508719 Hard cover book in new condition, never read copy. 03331059 _
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$2.10
+$3.99 shipping
---
Fine in fine dust jacket. FINE-CLEAN AND TIGHT BOOK-HARDBACK WITH DUST COVER. SHIPS
Condition: Like New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$2.10
+$3.99 shipping
---
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$9.95
+$3.98 shipping
7d 21h 25m
Good We here at Elistics have a 100% satisfacion guarantee. Thank you for your
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$2.10
+$3.99 shipping
---
Very Good Ink spots We here at Elistics have a 100% satisfacion guarantee. Thank
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$2.10
+$3.99 shipping
---
Binding: Hard Cover Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$2.75
+$3.99 shipping
---
Condition: Like New
Location: New York
 
Buy It Now
$2.90
+$4.00 shipping
8d 17h 0m
HB, New Condition, Clean and tight copy, Ships promptly with delivery confirmation.
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$2.95
+$3.99 shipping
---
Condition: Very Good
Location: Massachusetts
 
Buy It Now
$4.98
Free shipping
14d 11h 35m
"Shares secrets for overcoming loss & difficulty"~ NICE
Condition: Like New
Location: California
 
Buy It Now or Best Offer
$15.00
+$4.00 shipping
23d 17h 16m
Condition: Like New
Location: California
 
Buy It Now
$3.35
+$4.00 shipping
2d 19h 53m
Like new book with dust cover. No marks anywhere.This book continues the story
Condition: Like New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$3.50
+$3.99 shipping
---
NEW! W/ DJ, Ships Daily, Confirmation Email Sent With Every Order
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$3.99
+$3.99 shipping
---
Condition: Like New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$4.00
+$3.99 shipping
---
Near fine hardcover in near fine dust jacket. Previous owner name written on front
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$10.90
+$3.99 shipping
---
NEW! Light Shelf Wear, NO Remainder Marks - Ships Daily! Delivery Confirmation Email
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$4.99
+$3.99 shipping
---
Items per page:
Picture size:
 
 
 
Page 1 of 2
PreviousPrevious1|2NextNext
Go to page
Synopsis
Five-time Tour de France winner Lance Armstrong shares his secrets for overcoming loss and difficulty, which in his case include a serious bout with cancer, false accusations of drug use, and separation from his wife. Armstrong modestly credits his successes as a cyclist to his team and his cancer survival to the support of his family.

Details
Publication Date:2003-10-01

Size
Length:246 pages
Height:9.8 in
Width:6.5 in
Thickness:1.0 in
Weight:16.8 oz

Publisher's Note

The four-time Tour de France winner and number 1 New York Times bestselling author returns with an inspirational account of his recent personal and professional victories—and some failures—and an intimate glimpse into how almost dying taught him to really live.

Since the release of his megabestseller, It’s Not About the Bike, Lance Armstrong has enjoyed a new series of thrilling rides, from the birth of his twin daughters, to an astounding succession of Tour de France triumphs, to being chosen as Sportsman of the Year by Sports Illustrated in 2002. Continuing the inspiring story begun in his first book, Every Second Counts captures the mind-set of a man who has beaten incredible odds and considers each day an opportunity for excellence.

Armstrong’s previous book recounted his journey from a grim diagnosis of testicular cancer, which had spread to his lungs and brain, to a stunning recovery that culminated in his winning the 1999 Tour de France—the ultimate evidence that he had also won a daunting battle with death.

His new book addresses the equally daunting challenge of living in the aftermath of this experience and making the most of every breath of life. Armstrong candidly discusses his prickly relationship with the French and the ultimately disproved accusations of doping within his Tour de France team, and he writes about his recent achievements, including celebrating five years of cancer survival and how he restored a magnificent chapel in his beloved Spain.

A fresh perspective on the spirit of survivors everywhere, Every Second Counts will invigorate and enthrall Armstrong’s millions of admirers.



Industry Reviews
"[Armstrong's] strong message of hope shines through--this often moving, energetic story offers enough bike lore to satisfy racing aficionados, while still accessible for the reader who's more interested in Armstrong's inspirational approach to life."
Publishers Weekly (08/11/2003)

See an error? Submit a change request

    About eBay | Announcements | Security Center | Resolution Center | eBay Toolbar | Policies | Government Relations | Site Map | Help
    Copyright © 1995-2009 eBay Inc. All Rights Reserved. Designated trademarks and brands are the property of their respective owners. Use of this Web site constitutes acceptance of the eBay User Agreement and Privacy Policy.
    eBay official time

    Error
    We're sorry, but there's been an error.
    Please try again.