100fishhooks(1,403)100%
Like New
$12.99
+$3.99
Save 71%*
bkbuyers(4,211)99.7%
Good
$4.95
+$3.99
Save 88%*
powells_bookstore(39,216)99.4%
Good
$8.95
+$3.98
Save 80%*
*Learn more
Entertaining by Elizabeth Hawes, Martha Stewart (1982, Hardcover) 
Entertaining by Elizabeth Hawes, Martha Stewart (1982, Hardcover)

 
Entertaining by Elizabeth Hawes, Martha Stewart (1982, Hardcover)

Author: Elizabeth Hawes, Martha Stewart
Publisher: Crown Pub
Publication Date: 1982-06-01
Language: English
Format: Hardcover
ISBN-10: 0517544199
ISBN-13: 9780517544198
Product ID: EPID760648
Description: This hefty and useful book includes a memoir of Martha Stewart's large Polish family and her upbringing in suburban New Jersey, plus chapters on how to make guests comfortable; create an ambience; set the table (a straw-covered one for a...
Portions of this page Copyright 1995 - 2009 Muze Inc. All rights reserved.
Preferences
Distance
Please enter valid zipcode.
Please select a valid popular city.
Please enter valid zipcode or select a valid popular city.
Within miles of ZIP
26 results|Group by condition
View as 
Customize view ]
Sort by: 
PriceTime Left
1982 Hardcover with Dustjacket -- Like New
Condition: Like New
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$12.998d 0h 18m

Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$8.9521d 18h 41m
Full Signature on cover page 1982 Hardback/ Dust jacket
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$39.0028d 10h 35m

Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$4.9529d 0h 4m
Same day shipping on all domestic orders if they are received by 10 a.m. CST! We
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$25.00---
Minor shelf wear
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$20.94---
Book is in excellent condition, corner show some shelf wear.
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$15.95---
New NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item.
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$30.51---
Dust Jacket has Minor Edge Wear. Words writen on first page. Very Minor Weather Wear
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$3.00---
. Acceptable dust jacket.
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$14.75---
Like New Like New Condition. Acceptable dust jacket.
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$15.71---
shelf wear - Ships Within 2 business days - Satisfaction Guaranteed!
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$4.95---
Attractive. Shows some signs of wear and is no longer fresh.
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.99---
Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Contains:
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$2.12---
Average used book with all pages present. Possible loose bindings, highlighting,
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.99---
First Edition/First Printing - Pages are not marked - We provide prompt shipping and
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$10.00---
Cover wear and may contain some marks or writing. Books Bonanza ships in 2 business
Condition: Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$1.21---
Fine in Fine jacket This 10 x 10 hardcover has 310 pages. oversized. thousands of
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$30.62---
. Very Good dust jacket.
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$14.75---
This is the book that launched an empire. Martha Stewart's Entertaining was the
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$6.99---
Absolutely New - Never Been Read - Mint Condition
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$35.05---
Absolutely New - Never Been Read - Mint Condition
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$35.05---
New Brand new book.
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$42.13---
BRAND NEW from the manufacturer! Tracking provided.
Condition: Brand New
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$36.79---
Average used book with all pages present. Possible loose bindings, highlighting,
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.99---
Very good Light wear to edges and pages. Cover and spine show no easily noticeable
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$2.12---
Page 1 of 1
Synopsis
This hefty and useful book includes a memoir of Martha Stewart's large Polish family and her upbringing in suburban New Jersey, plus chapters on how to make guests comfortable; create an ambience; set the table (a straw-covered one for an outdoor buffet, a centerpiece of Savoy cabbages); make the food look beautiful; get organized; choose the music (taped or live); choose and create drinks; and, last but far from least, the food: shrimp wrapped in snowpeas for an Oriental buffet; phyllo triangles filled with curried walnut chicken for a cocktail party; honey squash pie for a holiday party; wedding cake for an at-home wedding; mushroom vichyssoise for a country luncheon; croquembouche for a Christmas Open House; and much, much more.

Details
Publication Date:1982-06-01

Size
Length:310 pages
Height:10.3 in
Width:10.3 in
Thickness:1.2 in
Weight:57.6 oz

Publisher's Note
With 500 glorious full-color photographs, 300 original recipes, and hundreds of innovative ideas, Entertaining is the book that revolutionized the way people entertain today. 500 full-color photographs.

With thousands of inspiring ideas from professional caterer and hostess extraordinaire Martha Stewart, 300 original recipes--all drawn from actual parties Martha Stewart has given in her own home or catered for others--and 450 photos in full color, here is the most sumptuous book on entertaining ever published.

Industry Reviews
"Mrs. Stewart's relaxed but organized approach to what many would consider a monumental event reflects her practiced ease as a hostess and professional caterer...Mrs. Stewart hopes her book will inspire people to use their imaginations to create an atmosphere of caring--to make guests feel comfortable and special..."
Christian Science Monitor - Jane Anderson (12/15/1982)

"Any form of entertaining involves expanding a private world to include others. It calls for an extrovert's heart and an introvert's soul."
Introduction - Martha Stewart

See an error? Submit a change request

    About eBay | Announcements | Security Center | Resolution Center | eBay Toolbar | Policies | Government Relations | Site Map | Help
    Copyright © 1995-2009 eBay Inc. All Rights Reserved. Designated trademarks and brands are the property of their respective owners. Use of this Web site constitutes acceptance of the eBay User Agreement and Privacy Policy.
    eBay official time

    Error
    We're sorry, but there's been an error.
    Please try again.