• Home >
  • Buy >
  • Nonfiction >
  • An Empire of Wealth by John Steele Gordon (2004, Hardcover)

massbookstore-online(144,700)99.3%
Very Good
$1.99
+$3.99
powells_bookstore(35,366)99.4%
Good
$10.95
+$3.98
Save 59%*
*Learn more
An Empire of Wealth by John Steele Gordon (2004, Hardcover) 
An Empire of Wealth by John Steele Gordon (2004, Hardcover)

 
An Empire of Wealth by John Steele Gordon (2004, Hardcover)

Publisher: Harpercollins
Publication Date: 2004-10-01
Language: English
Format: Hardcover
ISBN-10: 0060093625
ISBN-13: 9780060093624
Product ID: EPID30509768
Portions of this page Copyright 1995 - 2009 Muze Inc. All rights reserved.
Preferences
Distance
Please enter valid zipcode.
Please select a valid popular city.
Please enter valid zipcode or select a valid popular city.
Within miles of ZIP
24 results|Group by condition
View as 
Customize view ]
Sort by: 
PriceTime Left
Fast shipping! Texts may have highlighting. Great customer service! Quality books.
Condition: Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$10.78---
FIRST EDITION - NEW -
Condition: Brand New
 
0 Bids$3.9923h 37m
Used items at a great price! Come to OwlsBooks for all your media needs. We have
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.98---
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.9921d 6h 12m
* Item is in very good condition and at a great price! * Visit MassBookStore for all
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.99---
Very Good Item is in very good condition.
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$2.10---
Clean, no marks or creases. Great copy.
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$5.00---
New New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages.
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$5.25---
Very Good Appears unread, tight, bright and shiny, pages clear and bright, shelf
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$5.28---
Very good in very good dust jacket. Clean, no marks or creases. Great copy. Glued
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$5.28---
New BRAND NEW BOOK. Tight binding and clean pages, slight shelf wear.
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$6.36---
Brand new condition with very light to no shelf wear, ships in 24 hours or less!! No
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$7.49---
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$8.68---
appears unread, tight, bright and shiny, pages clear and bright, shelf and edge
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$8.70---
Brand NEW ~ Hardcover with beautiful Dust Jacket
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$10.83---
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$10.9518d 19h 25m
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$11.06---
New 0060093625 Brand NEW ~ Hardcover with beautiful Dust Jacket ~ all books
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$12.19---
Book Description: HarperCollins Publishers, New York, New York, 2004. Hardcover.
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$13.00---
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$15.96---
Fine; Collectible Excellent condition. Appears unread. No
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$17.46---
Fine; Collectible Excellent condition. Appears unread. Gift quality. No
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$18.52---
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$29.64---
Very good to good used condition. Satisfaction Guaranteed .
Condition: Acceptable
 
Buy It Now$39.24---
3 items found in eBay Stores eBay Stores
Showing 3 of 3 items found in eBay Stores
Page 1 of 1
Details
Publication Date:2004-10-01

Size
Length:460 pages
Height:9.0 in
Width:6.5 in
Thickness:1.5 in
Weight:28.0 oz

Publisher's Note

Throughout time, from ancient Rome to modern Britain, the great empires built and maintained their dominion through force of arms and political power over alien peoples. In this illuminating work of history, John Steele Gordon tells the extraordinary story of how the United States, a global power without precedent, became the first country to dominate the world through the creation of wealth.

The American economy is by far the world's largest, but it is also the most dynamic and innovative. The nation used its English political inheritance, as well as its diverse, ambitious population and seemingly bottomless imagination, to create an unrivaled economy capable of developing more wealth for more and more people as it grows.

But America has also been extremely lucky. Far from a guaranteed success, our resilient economy continually suffered through adversity and catastrophes. It survived a profound recession after the Revolution, an unwise decision by Andrew Jackson that left the country without a central bank for nearly eighty years, and the disastrous Great Depression of the 1930s, which threatened to destroy the Republic itself. Having weathered those trials, the economy became vital enough to Americanize the world in recent decades. Virtually every major development in technology in the twentieth century originated in the United States, and as the products of those technologies traveled around the globe, the result was a subtle, peaceful, and pervasive spread of American culture and perspective.

An Empire of Wealth is a stirring epic that mirrors the remarkable trajectory of America's history. Featuring a cast of entrepreneurial icons that includes John D. Rockefeller, Henry Ford, and Bill Gates, this is a story full of euphoria and disaster, daring and timidity, great men and utter fools. From the Revolution to the Great Depression to the Internet era and the turn of the millennium, John Steele Gordon captures as never before the true source of our nation's global influence.



Industry Reviews
"Epics of any sort are best hung on mythic figures, and when Gordon, an avid raconteur of character-driven financial histories, concentrates on the personalities of America's history, his prose comes alive."
New York Times Book Review - Heather Bourbeau (11/28/2004)

"Briskly, [Gordon] disposes of arid topics; and with anecdote, color, detail, and in the droll voice he displays as a commentator on public radio's "Marketplace," casts them in an entertaining glow. Nothing in THE EPIC HISTORY OF AMERICAN ECONOMIC POWER resist his terse lucidity."
Harper's - Jack Beatty (06/01/2005)

See an error? Submit a change request

    About eBay | Announcements | Security Center | Resolution Center | eBay Toolbar | Policies | Government Relations | Site Map | Help
    Copyright © 1995-2009 eBay Inc. All Rights Reserved. Designated trademarks and brands are the property of their respective owners. Use of this Web site constitutes acceptance of the eBay User Agreement and Privacy Policy.
    eBay official time

    Error
    We're sorry, but there's been an error.
    Please try again.