massbookstore-online(137,688)99.3%
Very Good
$1.00
+$3.89
archivesbooksinc(59,556)99.9%
Good
$1.00
+$3.99
owl-books(152,338)99.1%
Good
$1.00
+$3.99
*Learn more
Elements of Style by Wendy Wasserstein (2007, Paperback, Reprint) 
Elements of Style by Wendy Wasserstein (2007, Paperback, Reprint)

 
Elements of Style by Wendy Wasserstein (2007, Paperback, Reprint)

Publisher: Random House Inc
Publication Date: 2007-05-08
Series: Vintage
Language: English
Format: Paperback
ISBN-10: 1400076870
ISBN-13: 9781400076871
Product ID: EPID57051323
Description: Wendy Wasserstein's well-heeled Manhattan women carry on in the post-9/11 era as if nothing had happened. With the exception of Francine "Frankie" Weissman, the neurotic lovelorn pediatrician who slums with the socialites, these women a...
Portions of this page Copyright 1995 - 2009 Muze Inc. All rights reserved.
Preferences
Distance
Please enter valid zipcode.
Please select a valid popular city.
Please enter valid zipcode or select a valid popular city.
Within miles of ZIP
31 results|Group by condition
View as 
Customize view ]
Sort by: 
Price + Shipping to USATime Left
Condition: Good
Location: Oklahoma
 
Buy It Now
$1.00
+$3.99 shipping
1d 21h 39m
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$1.00
+$3.99 shipping
6d 8h 12m
Condition: Very Good
Location: Massachusetts
 
Buy It Now
$1.00
+$3.89 shipping
10d 20h 51m
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$1.00
+$4.00 shipping
25d 4h 34m
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$1.50
+$4.00 shipping
26d 5h 35m
this book has been bent a little; The cover has been creased and badly torn by
Condition: Acceptable
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$1.89
+$3.49 shipping
---
this book has been bent a little. Every heavytail order includes with a sweet! We
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$1.89
+$3.49 shipping
---
Average used book with all pages present. Possible loose bindings, highlighting,
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$1.99
+$3.49 shipping
---
Attractive. Shows some signs of wear and is no longer fresh.
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$1.99
+$3.49 shipping
---
Very good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 323 p. Vintage. Very good
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$2.10
+$3.49 shipping
---
Very Good Item is in very good condition.
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$2.10
+$3.49 shipping
---
Very Good 1400076870 Very Good Condition, No Markings, highlighting or notes, **
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$2.10
+$3.49 shipping
---
New, unread, unused & in perfect condition with no damaged or missing pages.
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$2.48
+$3.49 shipping
---
New New, unread, unused & in perfect condition with no damaged or missing pages.
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$2.62
+$3.49 shipping
---
... Trade paperback, very good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps--a few lt scratches.
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$2.97
+$3.49 shipping
---
VINTAGE SERIES
Condition: Like New
Location: New York
 
Buy It Now or Best Offer
$3.00
+$3.00 shipping
15d 21h 19m
Very good paperback, a nice copy.
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$6.80
+$3.49 shipping
---
A fine trade paperback.
Condition: Like New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$4.22
+$3.49 shipping
---
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$5.19
+$3.49 shipping
---
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$5.92
+$3.49 shipping
---
FAST SHIPPING! Texts may contain minimal highlighting. Order shipped same day if
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$9.50
+$3.49 shipping
---
paperback in very good condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover has
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$7.99
+$3.49 shipping
---
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$8.55
+$3.98 shipping
25d 0h 45m
Fine A new, unread copy in excellent condition.
Condition: Like New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$9.32
+$3.49 shipping
---
Absolutely New - Never Been Read - Mint Condition
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$9.93
+$3.49 shipping
---
Absolutely New - Never Been Read - Mint Condition
Condition: Like New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$9.93
+$3.49 shipping
---
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$9.95
+$3.98 shipping
12d 12h 43m
Can't tell this from a Brand New Book - Give it as a Gift!
Condition: Like New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$10.11
+$3.49 shipping
---
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$10.50
+$3.98 shipping
2d 5h 28m
We sell only BRAND NEW items. 300K+ DVDs-CDs and Books
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$10.64
+$3.49 shipping
---
LIKE NEW Quick ship times
Condition: Like New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$10.66
+$3.49 shipping
---
Picture size:
 
 
 
Page 1 of 1
Synopsis
Wendy Wasserstein's well-heeled Manhattan women carry on in the post-9/11 era as if nothing had happened. With the exception of Francine "Frankie" Weissman, the neurotic lovelorn pediatrician who slums with the socialites, these women are more concerned with dinner party seating arrangements, bicoastal affairs, and haute couture than impending doom. But the doom finds them anyway, and the second half of the novel shatters their rarified world in the form of illness, death, and an explosion at a Starbucks. Wasserstein's comic powers are at a high gloss, her dialogue bubbles and snaps, her observations are wry and pithy, but, as with her brilliant stage plays, it's the underlying depth of feeling, and her humanist politics, that make the novel soar. The book's tragic turn is sadly prescient. Wasserstein died shortly before the book was published. It is her first and only novel.

Details
Publication Date:2007-05-08
Series:Vintage
Edition Description:Reprint

Size
Length:323 pages
Height:8.0 in
Width:5.3 in
Thickness:0.8 in
Weight:8.8 oz

Publisher's Note
A dazzling mosaic of madcap social whirls, fashion, style, and mores captures the lives of New York City's urban upper crust as they make their way through twenty-first-century Manhattan in a post-9/11 world, in a comedic debut novel by the late Pulitzer Prize-winning playwright and author of The Heidi Chronicles. Reprint.

Industry Reviews
"[ELEMENTS OF STYLE] is chick-lit with a chill and a pedigree. Tom Wolfe and Edith Wharton can be found peeking through its Candace Bushnell fluff....By the end of the book, no amount of shopping and skiing and sleeping around has kept the darkness at bay.... [The novel] is both a blithe, funny feat of escapism and a sobering reminder of the inescapable."
(04/20/2006)

See an error? Submit a change request

    About eBay | Announcements | Security Center | Resolution Center | eBay Toolbar | Policies | Government Relations | Site Map | Help
    Copyright © 1995-2009 eBay Inc. All Rights Reserved. Designated trademarks and brands are the property of their respective owners. Use of this Web site constitutes acceptance of the eBay User Agreement and Privacy Policy.
    eBay official time

    Error
    We're sorry, but there's been an error.
    Please try again.