• Home >
  • Buy >
  • Books >
  • Eat Right for Your Type by Catherine Whitney, Dr. Peter J. D'Adamo (1997, Hardcover, Illustrated)

pilot727(2,024)100%
Like New
$16.95
Free shipping
Save 32%*
wrightpricebooks(19,814)100%
Very Good
$9.85
+$3.99
Save 60%*
powells_bookstore(33,517)99.4%
Good
$6.95
+$3.98
Save 72%*
*Learn more
Eat Right for Your Type by Catherine Whitney, Dr. Peter J. D'Adamo (1997, Hardcover, Illustrated) 
Eat Right for Your Type by Catherine Whitney, Dr. Peter J. D'Adamo (1997, Hardcover, Illustrated)

 
Eat Right for Your Type by Catherine Whitney, Dr. Peter J. D'Adamo (1997, Hardcover, Illustrated)

Publisher: Putnam Pub Group
Publication Date: 1997-01-01
Language: English
Format: Hardcover
ISBN-10: 039914255X
ISBN-13: 9780399142550
Product ID: EPID658933
Description: Author Peter J. D'Adamo revolutionized the nutrition and health industry with his theories outlining the link between blood type, nutrition, and health. In this book, D'Adamo analyzes each blood type and explains the corresponding charac...
Portions of this page Copyright 1995 - 2009 Muze Inc. All rights reserved.
Preferences
Distance
Please enter valid zipcode.
Please select a valid popular city.
Please enter valid zipcode or select a valid popular city.
Within miles of ZIP
68 results|Group by condition
View as 
Customize view ]
Sort by: 
PriceTime Left
Heavy overall wear, front end page has some green crayon marks and staining, no
Condition: Acceptable
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$4.24---
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now
$16.95
Free shipping
15d 2h 44m
EAT RIGHT FOR YOUR TYPE- used- has a name label on cover page- otherwise unscathed!
Condition: Like New
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$8.55---
Condition: Good
 
1 Bid$3.001d 18h 33m
Very good spine slant in very good dust jacket. Later printing.
Condition: Very Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$8.95---
hardcover in ncie jacket; clean text
Condition: Very Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$9.00---
Condition: Very Good
 
1 Bid$0.992d 17h 34m
FAST SHIPPING! Texts may contain minimal highlighting. Order shipped same day if
Condition: Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$9.50---
Condition: Like New
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$9.99---
DR.PETER J.D'ADAMO with CATHERINE WHITNEY/ UNREAD
Condition: Like New
 
0 Bids$9.992d 23h 20m
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$4.2424d 0h 32m
Fine Minor shelf wear. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$5.22---
by Dr. Peter J. D'Adamo, 1996. Great condition!
Condition: Like New
 
4 Bids$6.503d 12h 13m
Fine in fine dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 392 p.
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$5.22---
Fine in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket.
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$5.25---
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now or Best Offer$6.995d 2h 28m
Very Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 392 p. Contains:
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$5.30---
Very good Book is in very good condition.
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$6.28---
Beautiful Hardcover Book! FREE USA SHIPPING!!!
Condition: Brand New
 
0 Bids
Buy It Now
$13.95
$15.95
Free shipping
3d 17h 41m
Hb. Some highlighting. Solid reading copy!
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$6.29---
Very Good Minor DJ wear, like new otherwise.
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$6.85---
Condition: Very Good
 
1 Bid$0.994d 12h 29m
Hb. Clean dustjacket and pages. Binding solid. Mended dj tear.
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$6.89---
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$6.9529d 8h 13m
Condition: Like New
 
0 Bids$7.984d 14h 40m
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now or Best Offer$7.998d 15h 1m
New book with light color stain on dj. Inside is new condition. Buy with Confidence!
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$7.99---
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now or Best Offer$9.8515d 0h 27m
Like New
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$8.42---
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$9.28---
Condition: Like New
 
0 Bids$2.995d 0h 7m
This a hardcover book with a dust jacket. In very good condition, a nice, clean
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$9.95---
In very good condition, a nice, clean book!! This a hardcover book with a dust
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$9.99---
Condition: Like New
 
0 Bids$2.995d 0h 7m
This a hardcover book with a dust jacket. In very good condition, a nice, clean
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$9.99---
Hardcover, 1997. Light jacket edge wear. Clean, tight, unmarked. Ships next work
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$10.00---
Condition: Like New
 
0 Bids$2.995d 0h 11m
New in new dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 392 p.
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$10.01---
New New condition. Excellent DJ. Excellent customer service. Fast! Satisfaction
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$10.79---
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$17.8824d 13h 31m
HARDCOVER, BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, No Black Remainder Mark, 521-709 shipped
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$11.95---
HARDCOVER, BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, No Black Remainder Mark, 547-909 shipped
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$11.95---
Condition: Very Good
 
0 Bids$5.005d 23h 59m
HARDCOVER, BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, No Black Remainder Mark, 551-909 shipped
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$11.95---
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$12.99---
Condition: Very Good
 
0 Bids$0.996d 20h 48m
Absolutely New - Never Been Read - Mint Condition
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$15.63---
Absolutely New - Never Been Read - Mint Condition
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$15.63---
Condition: Very Good
 
0 Bids$5.006d 16h 40m
Brand New! Ships today! Flawless! Not a cheap Remainder or Book Club Copy!
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$15.89---
Items per page:
Picture size:
 
 
 
Page 1 of 2
PreviousPrevious1|2NextNext
Go to page
Synopsis
Author Peter J. D'Adamo revolutionized the nutrition and health industry with his theories outlining the link between blood type, nutrition, and health. In this book, D'Adamo analyzes each blood type and explains the corresponding character and body traits. Devoting a section to each of the four blood types, he suggests foods, exercise, and lifestyle habits for each. Eating properly according to blood type will not only create a state of overall health, D'Adamo says, but lengthen the life span and allow the body to gravitate to a naturally healthy weight.

Details
Publication Date:1997-01-01
Edition Description:Illustrated

Size
Length:388 pages
Height:9.5 in
Width:6.5 in
Thickness:1.5 in
Weight:24.8 oz

Publisher's Note
Dr. D'Adamo has spent the past fifteen years researching the connections among blood type, food, and disease, and his research is built on thirty years of work done by his father. Now Dr. D'Adamo offers a total resource for health, an individualized plan that's right for your blood type. In Eat Right 4 Your Type he shows which foods, spices, teas, and condiments help someone of your blood type maintain optimal health and ideal weight; which vitamins and supplements to emphasize or avoid; which medications function best in your system; whether your stress goes to your muscles or your nervous system; whether your stress is relieved better through aerobics or meditation; whether you should walk, swim or play tennis or golf as your mode of exercise; how knowing your blood type can help you avoid many common viruses and infections; how knowing your blood type can help you fight back against life-threatening diseases; and how to slow down the aging process by avoiding factors specific to your blood type that cause rapid cell deterioration.

See an error? Submit a change request
    Top Reviews
      I RECCOMMEND THIS BOOK TO EVERYONE!
    Review created: 05/03/06
    by:
    24 of 27 people found this review helpful.

    I got this book several years ago and I think its great!~ It helps you fine tune what you eat. It helps you to make the right choices when there is a variety of foods available. SOME FOODS MAKE YOU FEEL GOOD AND SOME FOODS MAKE YOU FEEL BAD DEPENDING ON YOUR BLOOD TYPE. I for example am Type O Blood and its better for me to eat Cherries than it is to eat Strawberries. Dairy and Bread type foods are not for me either. Following this is a great way to be your fittest and also to lose excess weight!

    Its a must have if you have digestion problems and can't figure out what is causing them. Its divided into the blood types so you don't have to read the whole book, just your blood type. But if you are like me, after you read yours, you will want to read the sections with your friends and relatives blood types also.

    This book also helps you to understand that some foods may be BENEICAL to some people and BAD for others......its the blood type that makes the difference!


    Review ID: 10000000000913130
    Was this review helpful?
     
    Report this review
      This book changed my life!!
    Review created: 06/01/07
    7 of 8 people found this review helpful.

    Dr D'Adamo's amazing and revolutionary research into how blood types affect our whole metabolism system is probably the most enlightening book of its genre.

    The research changed my life. Now that I know what my blood type is (you can obtain his home blood-type testing kit - completely painless - from his website), knowing what foods to eat became so easy.

    I love ths book. It works. It's the truth behind all our metabolic and weight problems.


    Review ID: 10000000003667189
    Was this review helpful?
     
    Report this review
     

    About eBay | Announcements | Security Center | Resolution Center | eBay Toolbar | Policies | Government Relations | Site Map | Help
    Copyright © 1995-2009 eBay Inc. All Rights Reserved. Designated trademarks and brands are the property of their respective owners. Use of this Web site constitutes acceptance of the eBay User Agreement and Privacy Policy.
    eBay official time

    Error
    We're sorry, but there's been an error.
    Please try again.