• Home >
  • Buy >
  • Books >
  • East Of Eden by John Steinbeck (2003, Paperback)

alibris(302,861)98.4%
Brand New
$3.12
+$3.49
Save 82%*
amomof4girls(16,747)100%
Very Good
$1.00
+$3.49
spotlightbooks-nonpr​ofit(21,273)99.7%
Good
$1.18
+$3.99
*Learn more
East Of Eden by John Steinbeck (2003, Paperback) 
East Of Eden by John Steinbeck (2003, Paperback)

 
East Of Eden by John Steinbeck (2003, Paperback)

Publisher: Penguin Group USA
Publication Date: 2003-06-01
Language: English
Format: Paperback
ISBN-10: 0142004235
ISBN-13: 9780142004234
Product ID: EPID4546653
Description: John Steinbeck's last significant work of fiction (1952), a huge family saga based on the book of Genesis, is set in the Salinas Valley of the author's youth. Beginning with the purchase of a parcel of rich California farmland by Samuel ...
Portions of this page Copyright 1995 - 2010 Muze Inc. All rights reserved.
Preferences
Distance
Please enter valid zipcode.
Please select a valid popular city.
Please enter valid zipcode or select a valid popular city.
Within miles of ZIP
62 results|Group by condition
View as 
Customize view ]
Sort by: 
Price + Shipping to USATime Left
Fast shipping!
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$1.00
+$3.49 shipping
---
Condition: Like New
Location: Connecticut
 
0 Bids
$1.50
+$4.00 shipping
2d 13h 19m
close to like new
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$2.30
+$3.49 shipping
---
Condition: Very Good
Location: California
 
Buy It Now
$1.00
+$3.99 shipping
22d 19h 12m
Condition: Acceptable
Location: California
 
Buy It Now
$4.99
+$3.99 shipping
19d 6h 8m
Condition: Good
Location: Virginia
 
Buy It Now
$1.18
+$3.99 shipping
23d 9h 8m
109-Y Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$1.18
+$3.49 shipping
---
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$1.99
+$3.49 shipping
---
Condition: Like New
Location: Tennessee
 
Buy It Now
$5.95
+$3.49 shipping
5d 13h 46m
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$2.00
+$3.85 shipping
16d 19h 8m
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$2.00
+$3.85 shipping
24d 16h 9m
Condition: Like New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$2.00
+$3.85 shipping
28d 13h 7m
Condition: Very Good
Location: Hawaii
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$7.99
+$4.00 shipping
12h 17m
Good Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$2.10
+$3.49 shipping
---
Clean inside out, tight binding, very good cover.
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$3.49
+$3.49 shipping
---
Very Good! This book is pushing like new condition! I rarely sell in the like new
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$2.50
+$3.49 shipping
---
ALMOST PERFECT CONDITION LARGE SOFTCOVER
Condition: Like New
Location: Florida
 
Buy It Now or Best Offer
$6.99
+$3.99 shipping
19d 20h 50m
no marks no spine wear no creases little corner bump5
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$2.95
+$3.49 shipping
---

Condition: Good
Location: Tennessee
 
Buy It Now
$2.99
Calculate
5d 9h 39m
used book in great shape...next day shipping....C1​059
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$2.99
+$3.49 shipping
---
Condition: Like New
Location: Pennsylvania
 
0 Bids
Buy It Now
$0.99
$9.99
+$4.00 shipping
3d 16h 0m
Very Good! This book is pushing like new condition! No writing inside noticed.
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$3.00
+$3.49 shipping
---
Very Good Tight Copy with clean interior pages. Outside page edges at the book top
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$3.11
+$3.49 shipping
---
New We ship with 24 hours of payment.
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$3.12
+$3.49 shipping
---
Condition: Acceptable
Location: New Jersey
 
Buy It Now
$8.00
+$4.00 shipping
19d 13h 28m
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$3.49
+$3.49 shipping
---
Cover shows some wear or creases. No highlighting or underlining. You're gonna
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$5.00
+$3.49 shipping
---
Condition: Good
Location: Oregon
 
Buy It Now
$8.32
+$3.98 shipping
14d 17h 52m
light shelf wear /00 edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Bu​y with
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$3.79
+$3.49 shipping
---
light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Bu​y with Confidence
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$3.79
+$3.49 shipping
---
Covers/Spien Creased, Cover Almost Detached, Covers Soiled, First Page Torn, Page
Condition: Used
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$3.96
+$3.49 shipping
---
Condition: Acceptable
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$8.50
+$3.98 shipping
10d 9h 50m
Book has slight shelf wear from storage and use; Book has small tear to bottom of
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$4.95
+$3.49 shipping
---
Paperback,stat​ed Centennial Ed 2002,most minor cvr wear,crisp, clean unused copy,no
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$4.98
+$3.49 shipping
---
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$5.19
+$3.49 shipping
---
Condition: Like New
Location: Illinois
 
0 Bids
$3.99
Calculate
6d 4h 37m
No highlighting or underlining! Gently read once! You're gonna love this book!
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$7.19
+$3.49 shipping
---
Excellent condition; crisp and clean.
Condition: Like New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$5.95
+$3.49 shipping
---
no dust jacket
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$1.99
+$3.49 shipping
---
Condition: Good
Location: Oregon
 
Buy It Now
$9.50
+$3.98 shipping
6d 11h 17m
Condition: Very Good
Location: Illinois
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$8.00
+$3.99 shipping
11d 13h 46m
Condition: Like New
Location: Washington
 
Buy It Now
$7.00
+$3.49 shipping
11h 2m
Condition: Very Good
Location: Ohio
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$8.99
+$2.77 shipping
6d 17h 57m
Condition: Like New
Location: California
 
Buy It Now
$10.00
Calculate
26d 7h 11m
FAST SHIPPING! Texts may contain minimal highlighting. Order shipped same day if
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$9.50
+$3.49 shipping
---
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$8.71
+$3.49 shipping
---
STEINBECK CENTENNIAL EDITION- CLEAN AND TIGHT BOOK- FINE CONDITION. STEINBECK
Condition: Like New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$9.98
+$3.49 shipping
---
Nice Clean Oversized Softcover!
Condition: Like New
Location: Kansas
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$19.00
Free shipping
17d 3h 36m
B509/Published 2002/Trade Paperback.
Condition: Like New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$10.00
+$3.49 shipping
---
Excellent, mint condition
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$10.00
+$3.49 shipping
---
Items per page:25 | 50 | 100 | 200
Page 1 of 2
PreviousPrevious1|2NextNext
Go to page
Synopsis
John Steinbeck's last significant work of fiction (1952), a huge family saga based on the book of Genesis, is set in the Salinas Valley of the author's youth. Beginning with the purchase of a parcel of rich California farmland by Samuel Hamilton, who comes from Ireland with his wife, EAST OF EDEN traces the turbulent lives of the Hamilton and Trask families from the Civil War to the end of World War I. Adam Trask marries a prostitute who bears him twin sons--the Cain and Abel figures--and their rivalry shadows the second half of the novel, culminating in tragedy. Steinbeck had hoped to revive his failing career with this epic work, but though a best-seller, EAST OF EDEN was not well received by critics. However, because of its epic sweep and dramatic story, as well as its function as a virtual history of the Salinas Valley, the book has endured as an American classic. It was made into a memorable movie in 1955, directed by Elia Kazan and starring James Dean.

Details
Publication Date:2003-06-01

Size
Height:8.3 in
Width:5.5 in
Thickness:1.8 in
Weight:21.6 oz

Publisher's Note
The biblical account of Cain and Abel is echoed in the history of two generations of the Trask family in California.

Industry Reviews
"Probably the best of John Steinbeck's novels, 'East of Eden' is long but not 'big', and anyone who, deceived by its spread in space and time (c.1860-1920), says that it is 'epical in its sweep,' is merely in the usual grip of cliche....Through the exercise of a really rather remarkable freedom of his rights as a novelist, Mr. Steinbeck weaves in, and more particularly around, this story of prostititution a fantasia of history and of myth that results in a strange and original work of art."
New York Times Book Review - Mark Schorer (09/21/1952)

See an error? Submit a change request

    About eBay | Announcements | Security Center | Policies | Government Relations | Site Map | Help | Contact us
    We'll cover your purchase price plus original shipping.  Learn more
    Copyright © 1995-2010 eBay Inc. All Rights Reserved. Designated trademarks and brands are the property of their respective owners. Use of this Web site constitutes acceptance of the eBay User Agreement and Privacy Policy.
    eBay official time

    Error
    We're sorry, but there's been an error.
    Please try again.