• Home >
  • Buy >
  • Books >
  • Dress Your Family in Corduroy and Denim by David Sedaris (2004, Hardcover)

buy(1,086,582)99.7%
Brand New
$14.86
+$3.60
Save 40%*
theusedbookhounds(15,607)98.5%
Very Good
$4.99
Free shipping
Save 80%*
keen_northwest(69,715)99.4%
Good
$1.00
+$3.79
*Learn more
Dress Your Family in Corduroy and Denim by David Sedaris (2004, Hardcover) 
Dress Your Family in Corduroy and Denim by David Sedaris (2004, Hardcover)

 
Dress Your Family in Corduroy and Denim by David Sedaris (2004, Hardcover)

Publisher: Little Brown & Co
Publication Date: 2004-06-01
Language: English
Format: Hardcover
ISBN-10: 0316143464
ISBN-13: 9780316143462
Product ID: EPID30436542
Description: Another collection by bestselling satiric essayist David Sedaris, author of NAKED and ME TALK PRETTY ONE DAY and frequent contributor to the public radio show THIS AMERICAN LIFE. Some of the essays are in the laugh-out-loud vein to which...
Portions of this page Copyright 1995 - 2009 Muze Inc. All rights reserved.
Preferences
Distance
Please enter valid zipcode.
Please select a valid popular city.
Please enter valid zipcode or select a valid popular city.
Within miles of ZIP
43 results|Group by condition
View as 
Customize view ]
Sort by: 
PriceTime Left
Hardcover. First Printing . Choose EXPEDITED shipping for faster delivery!
Condition: Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$1.00---
Condition: Brand New
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$14.8625d 16h 6m
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.0021d 2h 42m
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now
$4.99
Free shipping
29d 10h 0m
Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly.
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.99---
Attractive. Shows some signs of wear and is no longer fresh.
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.99---
Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly.
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.99---
Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly.
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.99---
Stated First; clean, unmarked copy with tight binding; from smoke-free home. V1501
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$2.95---
Every heavytail order includes with a sweet! We carefully hand clean and reinspect
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$2.98---
Hardcover. Some shelf wear but jacket like new! Ships within 48 hours.
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$3.00---
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$3.39---
ULIT1549 Moderate wear. Nice, solid book.
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$3.95---
BRAND NEW from the manufacturer! Tracking provided.
Condition: Brand New
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$19.40---
. Hardcover, very good condition, w. v. ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp. Ltly
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$4.97---
. Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp, v. ltly
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$4.97---
. Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp, v. ltly
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$4.97---
usually ship within 24 hours. b69
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$4.99---
usually ship within 24 hours. b77
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$4.99---
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$5.19---
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$5.2025d 10h 12m
SKU: 0757372
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$5.95---
2004-hbdj-First Edition-READ 1x-EUC-BEST OFFER!
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now or Best Offer$7.201d 15h 25m
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$6.0024d 16h 44m
HARDCOVER, BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, No Black Remainder Mark, 437-309 shipped
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$6.95---
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$7.51---
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$7.9518d 12h 36m
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$7.9523d 15h 53m
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$7.9526d 11h 42m
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$7.988h 6m
usually ship within 24 hours. b90
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$9.99---
Read once. Looks new.
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$10.58---
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$12.02---
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$12.02---
Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Ships
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$14.50---
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now or Best Offer$15.0011d 12h 54m
Absolutely New - Never Been Read - Mint Condition
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$15.52---
Absolutely New - Never Been Read - Mint Condition
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$15.52---
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$16.2423d 7h 33m
Can't tell this from a Brand New Book - Give it as a Gift!
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$16.89---
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$23.0014d 8h 35m
SIGNED By David Sedaris in person. HC 1st Ed Book and dust jacket are in excellent
Condition: Brand New
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$39.99---
Gift quality. **Inscribed by author** Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover.
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$45.00---
Page 1 of 1
Synopsis
Another collection by bestselling satiric essayist David Sedaris, author of NAKED and ME TALK PRETTY ONE DAY and frequent contributor to the public radio show THIS AMERICAN LIFE. Some of the essays are in the laugh-out-loud vein to which Sedaris fans are accustomed, including an over-the-top look at Dutch Christmas traditions, and Sedaris's encounter with some lost tourists as he is drowning a mouse. But many of the works provided here, while still touched with dry humor, are more poignant pieces about his eccentric, troubled family, including observations on his mother's alcoholism, his father's inability to talk directly to Sedaris about Sedaris's homosexuality, and his sister Lisa's resentment of his relentless mining of their shared past in his essays. As always, Sedaris manages to seek out the bizarre in daily life, whether he is reminiscing about the past or musing about the present.

Details
Publication Date:2004-06-01

Size
Length:257 pages
Height:8.8 in
Width:6.3 in
Thickness:1.2 in
Weight:13.6 oz

Publisher's Note
In a collection of whimsical essays by the author of Me Talk Pretty One Day, the Rooster gets married at an uproarious wedding, an estrangement occurs over a rubber vs. plastic debate, and the author gets the upper hand during a slumber party game of strip poker.

Industry Reviews
"Sedaris's sense of life's absurdity is on full, fine display."
Kirkus (04/15/2004)

"...[S]ardonic, funny and wry....Mr. Sedaris [is] in fine funny form."
New York Times - Michiko Kakutani (06/11/2004)

"...[A] charming, humorous book....These are scenes of family life at its best, written with clarity but also with great affection, through which the character of the author emerges, watchful, self-mocking and full of understanding."
Times Literary Supplement - Caroline Moorehead (08/23/2004)

See an error? Submit a change request

    About eBay | Announcements | Security Center | Resolution Center | eBay Toolbar | Policies | Government Relations | Site Map | Help
    Copyright © 1995-2009 eBay Inc. All Rights Reserved. Designated trademarks and brands are the property of their respective owners. Use of this Web site constitutes acceptance of the eBay User Agreement and Privacy Policy.
    eBay official time

    Error
    We're sorry, but there's been an error.
    Please try again.