• Home >
  • Buy >
  • Books >
  • Deadlines and Datelines by Dan Rather (1999, Hardcover)

the*book*place(10,170)99.7%
Brand New
$2.95
+$3.99
Save 87%*
coasbooks(16,067)99.9%
Like New
$1.00
+$3.50
sundaysenergy(6,267)99.2%
Very Good
$1.00
+$3.99
*Learn more
Deadlines and Datelines by Dan Rather (1999, Hardcover) 
Deadlines and Datelines by Dan Rather (1999, Hardcover)

 
Deadlines and Datelines by Dan Rather (1999, Hardcover)

Author: Dan Rather
Publisher: Harpercollins
Publication Date: 1999-06-01
Language: English
Format: Hardcover
ISBN-10: 0688165664
ISBN-13: 9780688165666
Product ID: EPID634619
Description: In this collection of essays, Dan Rather reflects on political events and global issues of the latter half of the 20th century. Topics include Fidel Castro, Bill Gates's impact on American culture, the Oklahoma City bombing, and poverty ...
Portions of this page Copyright 1995 - 2009 Muze Inc. All rights reserved.
Preferences
Distance
Please enter valid zipcode.
Please select a valid popular city.
Please enter valid zipcode or select a valid popular city.
Within miles of ZIP
45 results|Group by condition
View as 
Customize view ]
Sort by: 
PriceTime Left
Condition: Like New
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$1.005d 15h 33m
Ships Within 24 Hours - Satisfaction Guaranteed!
Condition: Like New
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$1.00---
Condition: Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$1.199d 8h 6m
Ex-library. 505-V Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or
Condition: Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$1.19---
Condition: Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$1.4522d 12h 27m
Hardcover Your order will ship with FREE Delivery Tracking Confirmation. We are a
Condition: Very Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$2.94---
Condition: Brand New
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$2.9520d 3h 30m
NEW BOOK AND DUST JACKET! Light shelf/storage wear. FREE INSURANCE on all orders!
Condition: Brand New
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$2.95---
Condition: Very Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now or Best Offer$6.9526d 14h 21m
A nice copy with slight wear on edges on dust. 220pp. 1.00 x 10.00 x 6.25
Condition: Very Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$9.10---
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.0012d 18h 58m
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.0020d 10h 13m
Very Good dust jacket.
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$1.00---
Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.00---
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.50---
Fast Shipping.Check the feedback
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$1.50---
hardcover--with dust jacket--book in good to vg condition, dj may have some wear
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.74---
Attractive. Shows some signs of wear and is no longer fresh.
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.99---
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$1.99---
SHIPS OUT WITHIN 24 HOURS! "FIRST EDITION" Never read, No remainder mark.White
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$2.00---
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$2.00---
Fine 0688165664 Great Condition: Minor Shelfwear & Edgewear: Ships Fast:
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$2.09---
Fine 0688165664 Great Condition: Minor Shelfwear & Edgewear: Ships Fast:
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$2.09---
Like New Like New Condition. Very Good dust jacket.
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$2.09---
Very good Appearance of only slight previous use. Cover and binding show a little
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$2.10---
New in new dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 220 p.
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$2.10---
New in new dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 220 p.
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$2.10---
Very Good 0688165664 First Edition AND First Printing; gift inscription inside;
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$2.10---
Fine Almost in new condition. Book shows only very slight signs of use. Cover and
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$2.10---
New Stated first edition brand new may have mark on edge.
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$2.10---
New 0688165664 Brand New, Some Books May Have Slight Shelf/Handling Wear. FAST
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$2.10---
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now
$8.77
Free shipping
6d 11h 18m
Good reading book.
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$2.99---
Condition: Very Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$28.0027d 16h 58m
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$3.6020d 20h 39m

Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$3.9913d 16h 41m
... Hardcover, very good condition, w. v. ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp, v. ltly
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$4.97---
NEW! Light Shelf Wear, NO Remainder Marks - Ships Daily! Delivery Confirmation Email
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$4.99---
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$5.19---
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$5.19---
HARDCOVER: book in vg shape, dj may have some wear Daily shipping, large
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$5.74---
First Edition..Mint..From smokefree environment..shipped promptly...give us a try...
Condition: New
 
Buy It Now$6.95---
NEW First Edition
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$7.99---
hardcover in very good condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover has
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$12.99---
New. Contains very slight shelf wear (like you would see in a major chain store).
Condition: Brand New
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$75.02---
Picture size:
 
 
 
Page 1 of 1
Synopsis
In this collection of essays, Dan Rather reflects on political events and global issues of the latter half of the 20th century. Topics include Fidel Castro, Bill Gates's impact on American culture, the Oklahoma City bombing, and poverty in China.

Details
Publication Date:1999-06-01

Size
Length:220 pages
Height:10.0 in
Width:6.3 in
Thickness:1.0 in
Weight:16.8 oz

Publisher's Note
Ranging from the Iraqi conflict to poverty in China, from tragedies such as the Oklahoma City bombing to triumphs in courage, Rather's book presents the unique insights of one of America's premier newsmen.

Industry Reviews
"The well-known and respected television anchorman-correspondent shows a flair for essays in this collection that presents snapshots of our life and concerns in the 1990s."
Seeley

See an error? Submit a change request

    About eBay | Announcements | Security Center | Resolution Center | eBay Toolbar | Policies | Government Relations | Site Map | Help
    Copyright © 1995-2009 eBay Inc. All Rights Reserved. Designated trademarks and brands are the property of their respective owners. Use of this Web site constitutes acceptance of the eBay User Agreement and Privacy Policy.
    eBay official time

    Error
    We're sorry, but there's been an error.
    Please try again.