buy(1,059,134)99.7%
Brand New
$5.99
+$3.25
Save 25%*
ggiezgg(81,708)99.8%
Very Good
$1.00
+$3.95
Save 87%*
fmbooklady(1,777)100%
Very Good
$1.00
+$2.99
Save 87%*
*Learn more
A Day Late and a Dollar Short by Terry McMillan (2002, Paperback, Reissue) 
A Day Late and a Dollar Short by Terry McMillan (2002, Paperback, Reissue)

 
A Day Late and a Dollar Short by Terry McMillan (2002, Paperback, Reissue)

Publisher: Signet
Publication Date: 2002-01-01
Language: English
Format: Paperback
ISBN-10: 0451204948
ISBN-13: 9780451204943
Product ID: EPID1976654
Description: McMillan takes her readers into the Price family, to meet Viola, the matriarch, and her four grown children: Paris (Viola calls her a lion), Lewis (a horse), Charlotte (a bull), and Janelle (a lamb). There's also Cecil, her very unusual ...
Portions of this page Copyright 1995 - 2009 Muze Inc. All rights reserved.
Preferences
Distance
Please enter valid zipcode.
Please select a valid popular city.
Please enter valid zipcode or select a valid popular city.
Within miles of ZIP
56 results|Group by condition
View as 
Customize view ]
Sort by: 
PriceTime Left
Condition: Very Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$1.0029d 22h 3m
Condition: Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$2.232h 2m
Very slight cover wear, clean pgs Source-Buys from library sales, thrift shops,
Condition: Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$1.95---
Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, shelfwear. BUY WITH
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$0.99---
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.007d 13h 20m
Author of Waiting to Exhale
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.009d 13h 40m
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.0022d 15h 28m
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.0024d 15h 17m
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.0026d 17h 19m
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.0029d 16h 30m
Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside.
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.00---
.
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$1.00---
.
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.00---
wear on spine, covers and edges
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.00---
Book is used and is in good condition (or better) with normal wear and tear, and may
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.00---
13677 book is used and in good condition(or better) with normal wear and tear, and
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.00---
Go green
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.00---
Good
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.00---
Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside.
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.00---
Paperback book with shelf wear.
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.19---
Ship daily. Pack carefully. E-mail after shipping.
Condition: Acceptable
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$2.99---
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.8024d 16h 0m
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.89---
Attractive. Shows some signs of wear and is no longer fresh.
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.99---
Average used book with all pages present. Possible loose bindings, highlighting,
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.99---
Condition: Good
 
0 Bids$1.0021h 18m
Average used book with all pages present. Possible loose bindings, highlighting,
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.99---
Like New Like New Condition..
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$2.09---
Very Good
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$2.10---
A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack,
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$2.10---
Fine 0451204948 Excellent Condition Paperback, Clean Pages, No writing in book, No
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$2.10---
Very Good 0451204948 Ships fast with First Class mail at no extra charge to you! !
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$2.10---
VERY_GOOD Near new condition by McMillan.
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$2.10---
Very Good 0451204948 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$2.10---
New New Edition. Excellent Condition! Mass Market Pap.
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$3.10---
LN Paperback; like new condition; no spine creases; price sticker on back.
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$3.17---
Condition: Brand New
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$5.999d 9h 53m
New
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$4.99---
Absolutely New - Never Been Read - Mint Condition
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$5.12---
Absolutely New - Never Been Read - Mint Condition
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$5.12---
We sell only BRAND NEW items. 300K+ DVDs-CDs and Books
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$5.17---
LIKE NEW Quick ship times
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$5.19---
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$5.19---
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$5.19---
FAST-Shipped! All books BRAND NEW! We ship from the Closest of 5 Locations based on
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$5.25---
Can't tell this from a Brand New Book - Give it as a Gift!
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$5.48---
Used Book, Very Good.
Condition: Very Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$7.94---
pages clean binding tight
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.00---
has creases on spine cover has tear on front cover
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.00---
BRAND NEW from the manufacturer! Tracking provided.
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$7.36---
Items per page:25 | 50 | 100 | 200
Page 1 of 2
PreviousPrevious1|2NextNext
Go to page
Synopsis
McMillan takes her readers into the Price family, to meet Viola, the matriarch, and her four grown children: Paris (Viola calls her a lion), Lewis (a horse), Charlotte (a bull), and Janelle (a lamb). There's also Cecil, her very unusual husband. McMillan explores their story with the insight into the lives of contemporary African-Americans that has made her a best-seller.

Details
Publication Date:2002-01-01
Edition Description:Reissue

Size
Length:464 pages
Height:7.0 in
Width:4.3 in
Thickness:1.2 in
Weight:8.0 oz

Publisher's Note
The author of Waiting to Exhale presents the story of the Price family, from matriarch Viola and her often-absent husband, Cecil, to their four loyal adult children, who experience life entirely on their own terms. Reprint.

Industry Reviews
"McMillan fires off rounds of mordant moral and social observation here that are damn near Whartonian in their dissection of African American manners and appearances.... A DAY LATE... is contemporary African American naturalism at its best."
Village Voice - Greg Tate (01/24/2001)

"Terry McMillan is eager to approximate for her readers the experience of eating bonbons while painting toenails while listening to daytime television..."
New York Times - Janet Maslin (01/18/2001)

"A moving tapestry of familial love and redemption, A DAY LATE AND A DOLLAR SHORT is a glorious novel that transported me into Terry McMillan's fictional world and, like the best fiction, helped illuminate corners of my own heart."
Washington Post Book World - Jewell Parker Rhodes (02/11/2001)

"A DAY LATE AND A DOLLAR SHORT finds McMillan in top form as she weaves together, through the story of the dysfunctional Price family, a poignant yet hilarious narrative that deepens and extends the themes of love, loss and family only touched upon in her earlier work."
Los Angeles Times - Paula L. Woods (02/16/2001)

"If, at times, the families in Terry McMillan's fictions of black urban life can seem formulaic, it is because she is as concerned to give her audience cues to self-therapy as she is to create a free-standing work of art....And yet, as we get to know [her] characters in chapter after chapter, they are...capable of surprising us and themselves; McMillan is good at evoking inner lives, and the dreams that make life bearable....A DAY LATE is, of course, a deeply sentimental novel....Yet it both understands how some ordinary but deeply interesting people live their lives, and deals effectively with their attempts to change them. If novels like this are as much a part of such change as therapy, psychics, inspirational television chat shows and lottery tickets, that is by no means a contemptible effect for a writer to try to have on the world around her."
Times Literary Supplement - Roz Kaveney (06/01/2001)

"Great storytelling with one catch: no plot. But McMillan's trademark earthiness and wonderful dialogue more than compensate."
Kirkus Reviews (12/01/2000)

See an error? Submit a change request

    About eBay | Announcements | Security Center | Resolution Center | eBay Toolbar | Policies | Government Relations | Site Map | Help
    Copyright © 1995-2009 eBay Inc. All Rights Reserved. Designated trademarks and brands are the property of their respective owners. Use of this Web site constitutes acceptance of the eBay User Agreement and Privacy Policy.
    eBay official time

    Error
    We're sorry, but there's been an error.
    Please try again.