The Da Vinci Code by Dan Brown (2004, Hardcover, Collectors) 
The Da Vinci Code by Dan Brown (2004, Hardcover, Collectors)

 
The Da Vinci Code by Dan Brown (2004, Hardcover, Collectors)

Author: Dan Brown
Publisher: Doubleday
Publication Date: 2004-11-02
Language: English
Format: Hardcover
ISBN-10: 0385513755
ISBN-13: 9780385513753
Product ID: EPID30508376
Description: A sequel to ANGELS & DEMONS, THE DA VINCI CODE starts off with a bang and doesn't quit, leaving the reader gasping to keep up with the twists and turns of this amazingly popular academic thriller. The naked, spread-eagled corpse of a sen...
Portions of this page Copyright 1995 - 2009 Muze Inc. All rights reserved.
Preferences
Distance
Please enter valid zipcode.
Please select a valid popular city.
Please enter valid zipcode or select a valid popular city.
Within miles of ZIP
55 results|Group by condition
View as 
Customize view ]
Sort by: 
PriceTime Left
Cover wear and may contain some marks or writing. Books Bonanza ships in 2 business
Condition: Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$1.21---
Condition: Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$5.99
Free shipping
6d 16h 47m
Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 480 p. Contains: Illustrations.
Condition: Very Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$2.12---
Very Good Item is in very good condition.
Condition: Very Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$2.12---
Condition: Very Good
 
0 Bids$0.991d 18h 30m
Book could have shelf wear, or a bump, or sunfade to edges. These are new unread
Condition: Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$7.00---
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.0018d 20h 25m
Condition: Acceptable
 
0 Bids
Buy It Now
$4.00
$5.50
2d 19h 2m
Good
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.00---
Our books will blow your mind! Some overall wear from reading
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.00---
Condition: Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$3.0015d 0h 32m
Condition: Acceptable
 
Buy It Now
$5.99
Free shipping
20d 13h 2m
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now
$5.99
Free shipping
27d 18h 21m
underlining/highlighting present
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.99---
illustrated collectors edition
Condition: Like New
 
0 Bids
$19.99
Free shipping
3d 21h 38m
Condition: Acceptable
 
Buy It Now$2.0014d 18h 58m
May have wear or tear to spine, edges and or cover. Creases in spine. Bent/rounded
Condition: Acceptable
 
Buy It Now$2.00---
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.0018d 17h 33m
Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners. Spine has
Condition: Acceptable
 
Buy It Now$2.00---
. Very Good dust jacket.
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$2.16---
Condition: Very Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellers0 Bids$4.004d 1h 14m
Cover and pages may have some wear or writing. Binding is tight. We ship daily
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$2.99---
Shipping fast.
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$4.39---
Collectors edition w/ illustrations!
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$4.99---
Condition: Acceptable
 
Buy It Now$2.001d 20h 30m
Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside.
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$6.95---
hardcover 8 1/2" x 10 1/4" illustated edition. binding good. small bumps at spine
Condition: Used
 
Buy It Now$7.85---
FREE SHIPPING!
Condition: Good
 
2 Bids
$1.25
Free shipping
5d 3h 26m
one small tear on the back cover. usually ship within 24 hours. b24
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$7.99---
LIKE NEW HARDCOVER WITH SAME ISBN AND DUST JACKET COVER ART AS THAT SHOWN, MILD
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$9.88---
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$2.9920d 14h 51m
Fast shipping! Texts may have highlighting. Great customer service! Quality books.
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$13.65---
BRAND NEW from the manufacturer! Tracking provided.
Condition: Brand New
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$30.39---
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$18.0010d 21h 43m
Condition: Like New
 
0 Bids$29.994d 20h 27m
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$18.0011d 15h 2m
First Edition / First Printing/ November 2004/Very light shelf wear / edge wear
Condition: Like New
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$34.95---
Author of Angels & Demons
Condition: Acceptable
 
Buy It Now or Best Offer$9.957d 15h 15m
First Edition / First Printing Nov. 2004/ Slight rubwear top edge of dustjacket
Condition: Like New
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$34.95---
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$19.35---
Condition: Very Good
 
0 Bids$9.996d 0h 38m
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$19.35---
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$19.35---
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$22.82---
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now
$19.99
Free shipping
9d 17h 28m
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$23.03---
Brand new, has never been opened. LOOK!!!
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$25.00---
Special Illustrated Edition
Condition: Good
 
0 Bids$2.009d 12h 52m
Absolutely New - Never Been Read - Mint Condition
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$25.66---
Absolutely New - Never Been Read - Mint Condition
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$25.66---
Items per page:25 | 50 | 100 | 200
Page 1 of 2
PreviousPrevious1|2NextNext
Go to page
Synopsis
A sequel to ANGELS & DEMONS, THE DA VINCI CODE starts off with a bang and doesn't quit, leaving the reader gasping to keep up with the twists and turns of this amazingly popular academic thriller. The naked, spread-eagled corpse of a senior curator is found in the Louvre's Grand Gallery, next to a mysterious message written in his blood. The discovery and the subsequent investigation plunge Harvard professor Robert Langdon into the heart of a centuries-old religious conspiracy. Assisted by the brilliant and beautiful Sophie Neveu, a French police cryptologist who also happens to be the curator's granddaughter, Langdon races to gather clues about an ancient goddess-worshipping cult--purportedly once led by Da Vinci himself--whose members hold the key to one of the most sacred legendary objects, the Holy Grail. Meanwhile, the couple must dodge both the police, who believe Langdon guilty of the curator's murder, and an albino assassin from an extremist Catholic sect who is desperate to prevent Langdon and Neveu from uncovering a secret that could rock Christianity to its very foundations. THE DA VINCI CODE is a blockbuster bestseller that has gained legions of fans around the globe; the extremely obsessed can even take a special tour in Paris that points out all the key locations in the storyline. The book also has many detractors who say they have found significant flaws in the religious and historical research upon which it is based. The debate reached such a fever pitch that the Vatican even appointed a Cardinal responsible for refuting the book's claims. The controversy has only increased the book's popularity, producing a whole host of imitators as well as several books and videos purporting either to further explicate or to poke holes in the THE DA VINCI CODE's plot and historical background.

This beautifully designed deluxe edition of the bestselling thriller is illustrated with copious full-color photographs of the locations, artworks, and other relevant objects referenced in the book.

Details
Publication Date:2004-11-02
Edition Description:Collectors

Size
Length:467 pages
Height:10.0 in
Width:8.0 in
Thickness:1.0 in
Weight:56.8 oz

Publisher's Note
While in Paris on business, Harvard symbologist Robert Langdon receives an urgent late-night phone call: the elderly curator of the Louvre has been murdered inside the museum. Near the body, police have found a baffling cipher. While working to solve the enigmatic riddle, Langdon is stunned to discover it leads to a trail of clues hidden in the works of Da Vinci -- clues visible for all to see -- yet ingeniously disguised by the painter.

Langdon joins forces with a gifted French cryptologist, Sophie Neveu, and learns the late curator was involved in the Priory of Sion -- an actual secret society whose members included Sir Isaac Newton, Botticelli, Victor Hugo, and Da Vinci, among others.

In a breathless race through Paris, London, and beyond, Langdon and Neveu match wits with a faceless powerbroker who seems to anticipate their every move. Unless Langdon and Neveu can decipher the labyrinthine puzzle in time, the Priory's ancient secret -- and an explosive historical truth -- will be lost forever.

THE DA VINCI CODE heralds the arrival of a new breed of lightning-paced, intelligent thriller…utterly unpredictable right up to its stunning conclusion.

Industry Reviews
"In this gleefully erudite suspense novel, Mr. Brown takes the format he has been developing through three earlier novels and fine-tunes it to blockbuster perfection."
(03/17/2003)

"Dan Brown's novel is an ingenious mixture of paranoid thriller, art history lesson, chase story, religious symbology lecture and anti-clerical screed, and it's the most fun you can have between the sort of covers that aren't 300-count Egyptian cotton."
(03/27/2003)

"[I]f this novel doesn't get your pulse racing, you need to check your meds."
(11/16/2003)

See an error? Submit a change request
    Top Reviews
      Junk literature - tastes great, less filling
    Review created: 09/22/05
    by:
    5 of 11 people found this review helpful.

    This is the Hostess CupCake of modern literature. The plot was spit out of a factory, the story is adorned with superficial enhancements and its definitely not good for you. Regardless of these apparent shortcomings, you will absolutely enjoy every single bite/page.

    The Dan Brown Plot Factory - read one and you've read them all. Digital Fortress, Angels and Demons, Deception Point. They are formulaic to a flaw. I was lucky enough to have read Da Vinci Code first but if you have read his other books first, do yourself a favor and wait till the movie comes out. You'll be disappointed by the predictability of the plot and the similarity of the heroes / heroines.

    Superficial Enhancements - there are an endless supply of useless nuggets of information sprinkled through this book. Like a Tom Clancy novel, it often seems the author is more concerned with showing the reader how well versed he is in the subject matter instead of spinning a tight story. Im not an expert on the Catholic Church or art history so I don't want to comment on the accuracy of these useless facts, but they can, at times, unnecessarily weigh down an otherwise fast moving story line.

    Its not good for you - upon completion, you wont have learned anything new and you wont think about the world in a different way and you wont get into deep philosophical debates about the content with your friends. The theories put forth in the book are interesting but a bit far-fetched and not exactly relevant. There are a ton of facts in the book but none of them are significant enough or organized in a manner that would advance any of the author's theories.

    But who cares ? It tastes good ! - There is simply no arguing with 126 weeks on the NYT best seller list. If you get past the obvious fact that Dan Brown is not the next Tolstoy, this is a fun and exciting story, the kind that begs to be made into a movie. Get a glass of wine, put your feet up and enjoy !


    Review ID: 10000000000000499
    Was this review helpful?
     
    Report this review
     

    About eBay | Announcements | Security Center | Resolution Center | eBay Toolbar | Policies | Government Relations | Site Map | Help
    Copyright © 1995-2009 eBay Inc. All Rights Reserved. Designated trademarks and brands are the property of their respective owners. Use of this Web site constitutes acceptance of the eBay User Agreement and Privacy Policy.
    eBay official time

    Error
    We're sorry, but there's been an error.
    Please try again.