• Home >
  • Buy >
  • Nonfiction >
  • Collected Poems Of Emily Dickinson by Emily Dickinson, Mabel Loomis Todd, Thomas Wentworth Higginson (1986, Hardcover, Reprint)

massbookstore-online(137,575)99.3%
Very Good
$1.00
+$3.89
Save 85%*
ggiezgg(78,908)99.8%
Good
$1.00
+$3.95
Save 85%*
powells_bookstore(33,491)99.4%
Good
$4.80
+$3.98
Save 31%*
*Learn more
Collected Poems Of Emily Dickinson by Emily Dickinson, Mabel Loomis Todd, Thomas Wentworth Higginson (1986, Hardcover, Reprint) 
Collected Poems Of Emily Dickinson by Emily Dickinson, Mabel Loomis Todd, Thomas Wentworth Higginson (1986, Hardcover, Reprint)

 
Collected Poems Of Emily Dickinson by Emily Dickinson, Mabel Loomis Todd, Thomas Wentworth Higginson (1986, Hardcover, Reprint)

Publisher: Outlet
Publication Date: 1986-11-01
Language: English
Format: Hardcover
ISBN-10: 0517362422
ISBN-13: 9780517362426
Product ID: EPID860381
Description: Thomas Wentworth Higginson, the man of letters to whom Emily Dickinson first entrusted her poems, was dumbfounded by them, and asked, "What place ought to be assigned in literature to what is so remarkable, yet so elusive of criticism?" ...
Portions of this page Copyright 1995 - 2009 Muze Inc. All rights reserved.
Preferences
Distance
Please enter valid zipcode.
Please select a valid popular city.
Please enter valid zipcode or select a valid popular city.
Within miles of ZIP
34 results|Group by condition
View as 
Customize view ]
Sort by: 
Price + Shipping to USATime Left
Condition: Very Good
Location: Indiana
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$3.00
Calculate
11d 4h 47m
Good Condition! Poetry, Poets, PENNY AUCTION
Condition: Very Good
Location: Louisiana
 
0 Bids
$0.01
+$3.25 shipping
2d 12h 1m
Like New Book, some shelf wear. Buy with Confidence! We have been selling online
Condition: Like New
Location: USA
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$3.95
+$3.99 shipping
---
hardcover; light edge wear to jacket
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$9.00
+$3.99 shipping
---
Condition: Good
Location: Massachusetts
 
Buy It Now
$4.00
Free shipping
5d 2h 29m
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$1.00
+$3.95 shipping
5d 8h 5m
Condition: Very Good
Location: Massachusetts
 
Buy It Now
$1.00
+$3.89 shipping
8d 5h 2m
Condition: Acceptable
Location: Pennsylvania
 
Buy It Now
$1.00
+$3.99 shipping
13d 6h 54m
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$1.00
+$3.99 shipping
23d 16h 2m
clean and tight, hardcover, in great shape.
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$1.00
+$3.99 shipping
---
Pub date: 1988. Condition: Poor / Poor. Heavy wear on cover, including large open
Condition: Acceptable
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$1.50
+$3.99 shipping
---
. Like New dust jacket.
Condition: Like New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$1.58
+$3.99 shipping
---
HARDCOVER: book in good shape, dj has wear which may include tears. Daily shipping,
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$1.74
+$3.99 shipping
---
Very Good Clean and tight, hardcover, in great shape.
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$2.09
+$3.99 shipping
---
Like New Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket.
Condition: Like New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$2.10
+$3.99 shipping
---
Fine in new dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards.
Condition: Like New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$2.10
+$3.99 shipping
---
Very good Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear.
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$2.10
+$3.99 shipping
---
Very Good
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$2.10
+$3.99 shipping
---
Very Good Item is in very good condition.
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$2.10
+$3.99 shipping
---
Fine 0517362422.
Condition: Like New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$2.40
+$3.99 shipping
---
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$2.99
+$3.99 shipping
---
Binding: Hard Cover Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good.
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$3.50
+$3.99 shipping
---
Pub date: 1988. Condition: Very Good / Very Good. Slight cover and/or page wear.
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$3.50
+$3.99 shipping
---
Average used book with all pages present. Possible loose bindings, highlighting,
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$3.56
+$3.99 shipping
---
New Slight shelf wear. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$3.87
+$3.99 shipping
---
Attractive. Shows some signs of wear and is no longer fresh.
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$3.95
+$3.99 shipping
---
Fine in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7 3/4-9 3/4 tall. xxx, 256 pp. First printing
Condition: Like New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$4.20
+$3.99 shipping
---
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$4.80
+$3.98 shipping
15d 11h 13m
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$4.80
+$3.98 shipping
17d 15h 6m
MINIMUM CONDITION- no internal markings, outside will have varying degrees of
Condition: Good
Location: Ohio
 
Buy It Now
$4.90
+$3.99 shipping
---
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$5.19
+$3.99 shipping
---
Binding: Hard Copy Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good.
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$7.00
+$3.99 shipping
---
B536/Copyright 1982/Inscription on front free end paper, otherwise book and jacket
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$15.00
+$3.99 shipping
---
New. Contains very slight shelf wear (like you would see in a major chain store).
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$75.02
+$3.99 shipping
---
Picture size:
 
 
 
Page 1 of 1
Synopsis
Thomas Wentworth Higginson, the man of letters to whom Emily Dickinson first entrusted her poems, was dumbfounded by them, and asked, "What place ought to be assigned in literature to what is so remarkable, yet so elusive of criticism?" His question was answered only after Dickinson's death in 1886: she is now considered one of America's greatest poets. Her terse, oblique, visionary poems--only 10 of which were published in her lifetime--have almost no relation to the conventions of the second half of the 19th century, when they were written. The poems play adventurously with meter and rhyme and are completely free of the saccharine sentiments popular at the time. Irreverent, frank, eccentric, and deeply personal, Dickinson's poetry remains fresh and unique, and is always scrupulously in search of truth. As Dickinson put it herself: "Much Madness is divinest Sense--/To a discerning Eye..."

Details
Publication Date:1986-11-01
Editor:Mabel Loomis Todd, Thomas Wentworth Higginson
Edition Description:Reprint

Size
Length:256 pages
Height:8.8 in
Width:6.0 in
Thickness:1.2 in
Weight:16.8 oz

Publisher's Note
Here are 450 poems from the private collection of America's most cherished poet, including many difficult to find elsewhere.

See an error? Submit a change request

    About eBay | Announcements | Security Center | Resolution Center | eBay Toolbar | Policies | Government Relations | Site Map | Help
    Copyright © 1995-2009 eBay Inc. All Rights Reserved. Designated trademarks and brands are the property of their respective owners. Use of this Web site constitutes acceptance of the eBay User Agreement and Privacy Policy.
    eBay official time

    Error
    We're sorry, but there's been an error.
    Please try again.