• Home >
  • Buy >
  • Clash* >
  • The Clash of Civilizations and the Remaking of World Order by Samuel P. Huntington (1998, Paperback)

buy(1,071,747)99.7%
Brand New
$9.53
+$3.60
Save 40%*
*Learn more
The Clash of Civilizations and the Remaking of World Order by Samuel P. Huntington (1998, Paperback) 
The Clash of Civilizations and the Remaking of World Order by Samuel P. Huntington (1998, Paperback)

 
The Clash of Civilizations and the Remaking of World Order by Samuel P. Huntington (1998, Paperback)

Author: Samuel P. Huntington
Publisher: Touchstone Books
Publication Date: 1998-01-28
Language: English
Format: Paperback
ISBN-10: 0684844419
ISBN-13: 9780684844411
Product ID: EPID628284
Description: An examination of the political and military conflicts that have erupted around the globe since the collapse of Communism in 1989, written by the well-known scholar and director of the Institute for Strategic Studies in Cambridge, Massac...
Portions of this page Copyright 1995 - 2009 Muze Inc. All rights reserved.
Preferences
Distance
Please enter valid zipcode.
Please select a valid popular city.
Please enter valid zipcode or select a valid popular city.
Within miles of ZIP
25 results|Group by condition
View as 
Customize view ]
Sort by: 
PriceTime Left
Book could have shelf wear, or a bump, or sunfade to edges. These are new unread
Condition: Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$3.58---
Condition: Brand New
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$9.5325d 23h 52m
Fast shipping! Texts may have highlighting. Great customer service! Quality books.
Condition: Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$6.56---
New - Fast shipping and customer satisfaction is our number 1 priority!. Has
Condition: Brand New
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$6.99---
FAST SHIPPING! Texts may contain minimal highlighting. Order shipped same day if
Condition: Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$9.50---
100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers.
Condition: Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$10.40---
Great condition. Minor shelf wear (nice clean pages). Bargain price. Fast shipping.
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$6.40---
Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Softcover. Crease down spine. Ships
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$6.79---
Fast Shipping! 1998 Simon & Schuster Edition; Paperback; Not library copy; Not
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$6.99---
BRAND NEW, remainder mark, very minor shelf wear
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$7.44---
Condition: Acceptable
 
Buy It Now$7.508h 10m
Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Softcover. Ships daily.
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$8.44---
Pub date: 1998. Condition: Very Good. Slight cover and/or page wear. Good used
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$9.29---
Pub date: 1998. Condition: Very Good. Used book with publisher's mark on edge. We
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$9.29---
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$10.1028d 5h 21m
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$10.18---
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$10.2518d 7h 38m
Absolutely New - Never Been Read - Mint Condition
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$10.60---
Absolutely New - Never Been Read - Mint Condition
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$10.60---
Can't tell this from a Brand New Book - Give it as a Gift!
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$10.73---
Shipped Quickly! We ship from the Closest of 5 Locations based on your ship to
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$10.76---
BRAND NEW from the manufacturer! Tracking provided.
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$13.01---
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$13.41---
Very good to good used condition. Satisfaction Guaranteed .
Condition: Acceptable
 
Buy It Now$16.53---
New. Contains very slight shelf wear (like you would see in a major chain store).
Condition: Brand New
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$75.02---
5 items found in eBay Stores eBay Stores
Showing 5 of 5 items found in eBay Stores
Page 1 of 1
Synopsis
An examination of the political and military conflicts that have erupted around the globe since the collapse of Communism in 1989, written by the well-known scholar and director of the Institute for Strategic Studies in Cambridge, Massachusetts. Huntington envisions a future in which world politics is driven not by ideologies or economics, but by ethnicity, religion, and other cultural forces.

Details
Publication Date:1998-01-28

Size
Height:9.5 in
Width:6.0 in
Thickness:1.0 in
Weight:15.2 oz

Publisher's Note
This incisive, international bestselling exploration of the conflicts that have erupted since the fall of communism offers a provocative portrait of a future world driven not by ideologies or economics, but by ethnicity, religion, and other cultural forces. "Dazzling in its scope and grasp of the intricacies of contemporary global politics".--"The Wall Street Journal". Maps & diagrams.

Industry Reviews
"His ruling assumptions are profoundly conservative and static. His civilizations are unified, self-contained compartments, not the promiscuously interacting, heterogeneous and constantly changing amoebas we know them to be."
New York Times Book Review - Michael Ignatieff (12/01/1996)

"The book is studded with insights, flashes of raw brilliance, great learning, and, in particular, an ability to see the familiar in a new and provocative way. Ye in the end, it doesn't convince. One might venture to think there will be few books published this year which are, at one and the same time, so stimulating and so maddening."
Washington Post Book World - Michael Elliot (12/01/1996)

'Sam Huntington, one of the West's most eminent political scientists, presents a challenging framework for understanding the realities of global politics in the next century."
Ad - Henry A. Kissinger

"An intellectual tour de force: bold, imaginative, and provocative."
ad - Zbigniew Brzezinski

"...[A] powerful and disturbing book."
New York Review of Books - William H. McNeill (01/09/1997)

"This is one of those rare books from academe which will shape the times as well as reflect them."
Spectator - Timothy Mo (04/12/1997)

"A benchmark for informed speculations on those always fascinating questions: Just where are we in history? What hidden hand is controlling our destiny?...A searching reflection of our global state."
New York Times - Richard Bernstein

"Dazzling in its scope and grasp of the intricacies of contemporary global politics."
Wall Street Journal - Francis Fukuyama

"The most catalytic work of its sort since 'The End of History'."
Elliott

See an error? Submit a change request

    About eBay | Announcements | Security Center | Resolution Center | eBay Toolbar | Policies | Government Relations | Site Map | Help
    Copyright © 1995-2009 eBay Inc. All Rights Reserved. Designated trademarks and brands are the property of their respective owners. Use of this Web site constitutes acceptance of the eBay User Agreement and Privacy Policy.
    eBay official time

    Error
    We're sorry, but there's been an error.
    Please try again.