kim7308(4,186)100%
Brand New
$1.40
+$3.99
wonderbooks(46,637)99.5%
Like New
$1.00
+$3.99
alibris(302,858)98.4%
Very Good
$1.99
+$3.99
Save 89%*
*Learn more
Carolina Moon by Jill McCorkle (1996, Hardcover) 
Carolina Moon by Jill McCorkle (1996, Hardcover)

 
Carolina Moon by Jill McCorkle (1996, Hardcover)

Publisher: Algonquin Books
Publication Date: 1996-01-09
Language: English
Format: Hardcover
ISBN-10: 1565121368
ISBN-13: 9781565121362
Product ID: EPID517210
Description: Quee Purdy--sixty, widowed, and energentic--deals in love, sex, and mending broken hearts. From teenagers in trouble to adultery and its consequences, Quee solves problems and takes care of people--and savors the scorn of the holier-than...
Portions of this page Copyright 1995 - 2010 Muze Inc. All rights reserved.
Preferences
Distance
Please enter valid zipcode.
Please select a valid popular city.
Please enter valid zipcode or select a valid popular city.
Within miles of ZIP
31 results|Group by condition
View as 
Customize view ]
Sort by: 
PriceTime Left
Brand new hardcover with jacket. 1996. States First Edition. No markings. Tracking
Condition: Brand New
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$1.40---
Perfect and New! Has a publisher remainder mark. 1st ed. 1996 Hardcover.
Condition: Brand New
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$2.00---
. Like New dust jacket.
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$1.00---
. Very Good dust jacket.
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.00---
Very Good in Very Good jacket Very good in very good dust jacket. Only fault to
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.99---
Attractive. Shows some signs of wear and is no longer fresh.
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.99---
Ex-library. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly.
Condition: Acceptable
 
Buy It Now$1.99---
Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly.
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.99---
Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly.
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.99---
ex-library book
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.99---
Like New Great Buy. Never Used. May Have a Publishers Mark. We have over 4, 500,
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$2.10---
A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$2.10---
Like New Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket.
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$2.10---
Book is Fine. Dust jacket is Fine, price not clipped Size: 8vo. 260 pages.
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$2.10---
Like New Perfect and New! Has a publisher remainder mark. 1st ed. 1996 Hardcover.
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$2.11---
VG Binding VG, Minor edge & shelf wear.
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$2.12---
Very Good Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket.
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$2.12---
New in fine dust jacket. hc new unread dj has minor edgewear smoke free Sewn
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$2.34---
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$2.497d 14h 12m
New 1565121368.
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$2.63---
Very good remainder mark bottom edge in Fine dust jacket. First edition.
Condition: Very Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$8.95---
Fine in dj
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$2.79---
STATED FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING (10-1 NUMBERLINE), LTTLE USED RETIRED LIBRARY
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$2.99---
Our policy is to guarantee satisfaction. Please notify us if you are not completely
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$3.00---
Condition: Acceptable
 
Buy It Now
$5.99
Free shipping
6d 18h 2m
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$5.2029d 21h 25m
**minor shelf wear and minor remainder mark BRAND New! ! ! *Fast Delivery from our
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$7.90---
NEW 1st edition SIGNED by author. NO marks, tears, or writing of any kind.
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$12.99---
New in new dust jacket. Brand new hardcover with jacket. 1996. States First Edition.
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$13.85---
Signed first edition, first printing
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$14.5015d 9h 54m
** FREE SHIPPING ** FREE SHIPPING ** FREE SHIPPING **
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now or Best Offer
$19.95
Free shipping
1d 15h 34m
Page 1 of 1
Synopsis
Quee Purdy--sixty, widowed, and energentic--deals in love, sex, and mending broken hearts. From teenagers in trouble to adultery and its consequences, Quee solves problems and takes care of people--and savors the scorn of the holier-than-thou townspeople on the other side of the tracks.

Details
Publication Date:1996-01-09

Size
Length:259 pages
Height:9.3 in
Width:6.0 in
Thickness:1.2 in
Weight:16.0 oz

Publisher's Note
Fulton, North Carolina, gets pretty quiet during the off season. Or at least it seems that way. At the town post office it's so slow the postal clerk has time to hunt through the dead letter file for entertaining reading.
Out at nearby Ferris Beach, erosion is turning waterfront properties into underwater properties, wave by wave.
At the radio station, the local talk show host is late showing up so they're running the "Swap Shop" show early: "If you've got something you're itching to sell, something you mighta never woulda bought no way, then give us a call..."
And over on the wrong side of the tracks, Quee Purdy is warming up the aromatic massage oil.
But this peaceful surface is about to crack wide open. In little Fulton, you see, at least one happily married woman entrusts her illicit love secrets to the dead letter file; at least one underwater property owner wants revenge; at least one radio talk show host is dying to hit the big time. And one energetic, voluptuous, free-spirited entrepreneur, well past sixty, is gearing up yet again to traffic in the "hot commodities" of love and sex. Her focus is on fixing broken hearts and on changing lives--she offers special kinds of repairs and alterations (and massage, too).
In the course of this richly detailed novel--which includes six parallel love stories and an unsolved murder mystery--every kind of human problem finds its way to Quee Purdy's doorstep, from the fear of teenagers in trouble to the fallout from adulterous fusions. Quee lures the lost and lonely. She services the unserviceable. And, steadfastly refusing to cure incurable romantics, she savors the scorn of the self-righteous.
With what does indeed seem "a wizard's genius," Jill McCorkle tells a deeply insightful story of how true community comes out of individuality. CAROLINA MOON is a novel about playing God. And it's divine.

Industry Reviews
"McCorkle's fifth novel (and sixth book, including a fine collection, 'Crash Diet', 1992) is a narrative gem that emanates dramatic heat, southern-gothic light, and an uncanny emotional wisdom."
Iyer

"A tender book about power and redemption. A romance, a mystery, a tragedy, a confession. A tour de force."
Hawtree

See an error? Submit a change request

    About eBay | Announcements | Security Center | Policies | Government Relations | Site Map | Help | Contact us
    We'll cover your purchase price plus original shipping.  Learn more
    Copyright © 1995-2010 eBay Inc. All Rights Reserved. Designated trademarks and brands are the property of their respective owners. Use of this Web site constitutes acceptance of the eBay User Agreement and Privacy Policy.
    eBay official time

    Error
    We're sorry, but there's been an error.
    Please try again.